Masonic Directory, 1921


Carolyn Frazee of Arcanum, Ohio, extracted the following:

...from Masonic Directory of Darke Co., Ohio of 1921:

KEY:   *=deceased   !=withdrawn    s=suspended

Ansonia, Ohio Lodge No 488
====================================

Past Masters:
   *John S. ROYER.......1874,1875
   *S. A. HOSTETTER.....1876
   *W. E. HOOVER........1877
   *Joshua HERRING......1878,'79,1880,'81,'82
   *L. C. ANDERSON......1883, 1884, 1885, 1887
   *O. F. DAVISON.......1886
    J. M. COPPESS........1888,1889,1892
   *T. J. SHELLEY.......1890
   *M. C. SMITH.........1891
    E. A. STEWART........1892,1894
    T. J. HOSTETTER......1895,1896
   *W. D. ANDERSON......1897
    P. C. ZEMER..........1898
    J. C. SMITH..........1899,1900
   *G. H. GARRISON......1901,1902
   *J. A. WILLIAMS......1903,1904
    H. A. SNORF..........1905,1906
   *Charles COPPESS.....1907,1908
    C. I. STEPHENS.......1909
    G. A. LEPHART........1910,1911,1914,1920
    J. C. POLING.........1912,1913


Arcanum Lodge No. 295
====================================

Past masters:
   *W. H. MATCHETT....1857,1858,1859,1862
   *J. H. ENGLE.......1860,1861,1864,1868,1874,1875
   *Daniel RIDENOUR...1863,1865,1870,1884
   *Clark BAKER.......1866,1872,1873,1876
   *Wm. J. COLVILLE...1869
   *J. H. ANTONIDES...1871,'7,'8,'9,1880,'1,'2,'3,'5,'6,'7,'8
    Donovan ROBESON....1890,1891
   !J. P. McKEON......1892
    S. A. HAWES........1893,1894,1895
   *W. H. IVESTER.....1898,1899
   !A. M. FLORY.......1896,1897
    A. E. CLINE..............1900,1901,1903,1907 (from June 22), 1913,  1914
    W. E. WILKINSON..........1902
    C. C. HALL...............1904,1905
    I. H. HAWES..............1906,1907, (to June 22)
    H. C. RICE...............1908
    George W. HANES..........1909,1910
    Jno. A. SMITH............1911,1912
    C. O. HOFFMAN............1915
    C. L. AULT...............1916
    B. K. SMITH..............1917
    C. C. McCOOL.............1918
    G. H. BLOSE..............1919
    C. J. MUNDHENK...........1920


Bradford Lodge No. 593
====================================

Past masters:
    S. B. CHRISTIAN.......1905
    C. W. WEAVER..........1906
    J. B. WALKER..........1907
    Wm. SOWERS............1908
    A. R. PATTY...........1909
    J. B. WALKER..........1910
    G. W. GALLIGAN...........1911
    R. R. DuBOIS.............1912
   *W. H. HARPER............1913
    C. B. RAYBURN............1914
    H. M. BROWN..............1915
    D. J. ULLERY.............1916
    C. W. WEAVER.............1917
    R. R. DuBOIS.............1918
    H. M. FOREMAN............1919
    Roy E. BROWN.............1920


Gettysburg Lodge No. 477
====================================

Past masters:
   *E. J. HICKOX.........1873,1874
   *Jacob GOTTSCHALL.....1875,'6,'7,'8,'9,'80,'1,1882,'3,'4,'5,'6,'7,'8,'....
   *John S. ROYER........1891,1892
   *George Palmer........1895
    E. L. BELL............1900
    E. L. BIGLER..........1901,1902
    Judd L. PALMER............1903
    Samuel HILL...............1904,1905
    Daniel B. MARTIN..........1906,1907
    C. L. DERSHEM.............1908
    W. A. ZIMMERMAN...........1909,1910
    F. M. VAN LUE.............1911
    Charles E. STOLTZ.........1912,1913
    Ira RECK..................1914
    John H. MOUL..............1915
    Russell S. WITWER.........1916
    Joseph W. CLARK...........1917
    Frank L. MYERS............1918
    Harry C. MYERS............1919
    Ira W. RECK...............1920


Greenville Lodge No 143
====================================

Past Masters:
   *William H. WILSON.....1847,1848,1856
   *Moses HART............1849,1860
   *John TOMLINSON........1850,'52,'53,'54...
   *A. O. LAYMAN..........1858
   *W. C. PORTERFIELD.....1851
   *Chas. G. MATCHETT.....1859..
   *L. S. Barton OTWELL...1862,1863,1864
   *Frank E. MOORES.......1875
   *A. J. ARNOLD..........1876, 1877....
   *Matthew T. ALLEN......1880
    Robert T. JOHNSON......1881
   *William H. MATCHETT......1883,1884,1894,1895
    Sumner JENKS..............1886
    James I. ALLREAD..........1887,'88,'89,1890,'96
    Burr EVANS................1891
    W. S. ROSSER..............1892
    Z. T. DORMAN..............1893
    Chas. N. NOLAN............1897
    Geo. A. JOBES.............1898,1899
    H. F. DERSHEM.............1900,1901,1902
    Ril T. BAKER..............1903,1904
    H. J. JACOBI..............1905
   *S. G. SEWELL.............1907,1908
    J. Joseph O'BRIEN.........1909,1910
    E. D. IRWIN...............1911,1912
    C. H. GROSS...............1913,1914
    H. B. SMITH...............1915
    Carl P. PETERS............1916
    Geo. S. WERNER............1917
    O. P. HALL................1918
    L. E. HARRISON............1919
    J. J. MATHEWS.............1920


Ft. Black Lodge No. 413 (New Madison)
=====================================

Past masters:
   *L. S. B. OTWELL.......1868,1869
   *Joseph W. RITNOUR.....1870
   *John W. MILLS.........1874
   *John P. FREDRICK......1878,1881
   *John A. LEE..............1879,1880
   *Virgil A. RITNOUR........1883,'4,'5,1890,'1.'5,'7,1901,'3,'4
   *Thos. J. SMITH...........1886,'7,'8,'9,1892,'3,'4,1902
    J. H. FRITZ...............1896
    Charles E. FULKERSON......1898,1899,1900
    Orla H. ODELL.............1905,'06,'07,'08,'09,1916
    Harrison WELLBAUM.........1910
    T. E. McCOY...............1911,'12,'13,'14,'15
    W. G. THOMAS..............1917,1918,1919
    C. J. FLATTER.............1920


Versailles Lodge No. 290
====================================

Past masters:
   *J. W. CAREY...........1857
   *Thomas GOODALL........1858,1859,1862
   *J. C. WILLIAMSON......1863,'65,'67,'70,'87
   *Isaiah FINFROCK.......1860,'61,'64,'66
   *R. T. McGINNIS........1858,1869
   !S. B. CHRISTIAN.......1871,1874
  !*John S. ROYER........1872,1873
   *W. H. MURPHY..........1875,'76,'77,'78,'79,'81,'82,'85,'86
   *F. R. REED............1880
   *Thomas A. BURNS.......1884
   *William MINSER........1883
   *Thos. W. FAHNESTOCK...1888,'89,'90
   *S. C. GOODALL.........1881,1892
   !Joseph FREES..........1893
   sFrank SNYDER..........1884
    L. L. LEHMAN...........1895
    Wesley AULT............1896,'97.......
    S. S. JACKSON............1898
    J. W. GOODALL............1899
    Marion MURPHY............1901
    W. C. GUTERMUTH..........1903
   *D. J. VANNOY............1904
   *C. H. McLAIN............1907
    C. T. WHITNEY............1908,1909
    Charles WILSON...........1910
    R. D. SHOWALTER..........1911
    C. C. LOVE...............1912
    R. E. WARD...............1914
    Algy R. MURPHY...........1917,1918
    Albert Z. TRITTSCHUH.....1919,1920

These are some names of the Ancient Arabic Order Nobles of the Mystic Shrine. These would be members at the date of 1921

Ansonia:

Jesse B. GRAHAM, T. J. HOSTETTER, Neal McNEAL, John C. SMITH, Frank L. ZILER

Gettysburg:

H. W. RECK and Ira W. RECK

Hollansburg:

W. D. BISHOP and Wm. M. PARKER

Versailles:

Frank A. ASH, Carl C. EHRHART, Frank L. FALKNOR, James W. GOODALL, Wm. C. GUTERMUTH, Geo. C. HOLE, Robert M. HOLE, L. C. LEHMAN, Raymon J. MARKER, A. R MURPHY, Ben L. NICHOLAS, Carl A. PESCHKE, Wm. H. PESCHKE, E. F. SWINEHART


Return to the Carousel Index.

Return to the Previous Carousel article.

Go to the Next Carousel article.

Return to Darke Co. Genealogy Fair.