DCOWeb Home > Title page > Table of Contents > Surname Index


Surname Index©
to
Samuel Long's
A Pioneer History of Wayne Tp., Darke County, Ohio

A-B   C-G   H-L   M-R   S-Z

Surname Index
pages [3]-5  pages 6-9  pages 10-13  pages 14-17  pages 18-21  pages 22-25  pages 26-29
pages30-33  pages 34-37  pages 38-41  pages 42-45  pages 46-49  pages 50-53  pages 54-57
Table of Contents
Caution: the index to Long's Pioneer History available at this web site is my own creation and may not be reproduced in any form or in another location without permission. Contact Wally Garchow to inquire about using this index elsewhere.

Surname Index©

** Explanations **

This index was prepared especially for this web presentation. Previously, Long's book was indexed by surname only. This present index attempts to index the full names when supplied. It also provides links to separately-prepared family charts when those are available to me in my own files.

Users of the index must be aware that Long was not as careful with names and spelling as we, as genealogists, might wish today. He often refers to individuals by last name only and it is only the context which gives a clue as to whom he meant. Rather than guess to whom he refers in such cases, I have chosen to use just the surname as did Long. He often referes to a farm or property by surname so I have lumped these sometimes ambiguous references as single surnames as well. At times he uses more familiar names as he refers to "Aunt Sally" Wilson or "Uncle Watty" Brandon or "Old Billy" Hoel/Hole (yes, Long spells the surname both ways in his book).

At other times he is simply inconsistent as in the case where he refers to "Joseph" Taylor as the early village tanner and then calls him "David" when he discusses his family. Puzzling, too, is his reference to "James" Conner as the husband of Elizabeth Brandon when descendants of the couple tell me his name was "Richard". Had I not already known of "Seymore" Craig, Long's "Cemer" Craig would have been a mystery. "Cymian" Reser is, of course, "Simeon" Reser, and "Saul" Blotner was better known to the War Department and genealogists as "Solomon". The point is, be wary of how names are spelled. I have indexed the spellings Long used when possible.

Finally, I must also mention what appear to me to be some unfortunate typesetting errors or lacunae. For example, twice on the same page Long refers to "Childers" and the "Childer's farm". I have indexed "Childer's" -and- "Childers" though both undoubtedly are the same family but the possessive apostrophe was misplaced. I have also noticed several occasions where the possessive "s" was used without its required apostophe, but in these cases I have simply dropped that extra "s" from the spelling of the family name. There are other cases of typesetting errors where a wrong letter was used one place and corrected on another page.

When I have a family chart available, I will place the link to that -before- other mentions of the family in ALL CAPS. To return to this Index, please use the BACK KEY of your browers as there will not be a link to Long's book on these pages. These charts are from my own database and are not to be taken as the final word on the families. The information has accumulated in my files over the past 12 years and comes from many sources. The charts' usefulness to others will depend on others verifying the information in census, birth, death, and land records for themselves as I and my sources did.

A-B   C-G   H-L   M-R   S-Z

Surname Index
pages [3]-5  pages 6-9  pages 10-13  pages 14-17  pages 18-21  pages 22-25  pages 26-29
pages30-33  pages 34-37  pages 38-41  pages 42-45  pages 46-49  pages 50-53  pages 54-57
Table of Contents

Web presentation ©2001 by Wally Garchow for DCOWeb
All Rights Reserved