The Susan Kendall DCO ListFest Volunteer Memorial Library

Each year list member and Director of the Preble County District Library, Susan Kendall, brought a van full of books from her library for people to use while attending the ListFest. In 2005, with Susan's death, it all changed... In order to keep this tradition going and have available a selection of books, we are asking that perhaps people who are attending this year might bring some books from their personal collections. To avoid duplication, listed below are the books that people have signed up to bring this year. Do you have something different to bring?

Books People Have Volunteered to Bring to ListFest 2009

  1. Newspaper Death Records, Darke County, Ohio 1850-1880, Vol. 1 compiled by Katherine Wilke -- Jane Torres
  2. Newspaper Death Records, Darke County, Ohio 1880-1885, Vol. 2 Wilke -- Jane Torres
  3. Newspaper Death Records, Darke County, Ohio 1886-1891, Vol. 3 Wilke -- Jane Torres
  4. Newspaper Death Records, Darke County, Ohio 1892-1898, Vol. 4 Wilke -- Jane Torres
  5. Obituaries Abstracted from the Versailles Leader, Versailles, Ohio 1886-1912 Bloomfield -- Jane Torres
  6. Cemetery Inscriptions, Darke County, Ohio, Vol. 1-6 compiled by Short & Bowers -- Jane Torres
  7. Gateway to the West, Vol. 1-2 Short & Bowers -- Jane Torres
  8. Early Settlers of Montgomery County, Ohio (Common Pleas, Civil, Probate Records) compiled by Shirley Mikesell -- Jane Torres
  9. Early Settlers of Montgomery County, Ohio (Land Records, Tax Lists, Biographical) Mikesell -- Jane Torres
  10. Early Settlers of Montgomery County, Ohio (Marriage, Divorce, Deeds, Elections) Mikesell -- Jane Torres
  11. 1850 Randolph County, Indiana Census -- Jane Torres
  12. The Palestine Book -- Wayne Nichols
  13. The Frantz Harter Story -- Wayne Nichols
  14. A Harter Journal -- Wayne Nichols
  15. The John Arthur Story -- Wayne Nichols
  16. The Longtown Settlement, Darke County, Ohio -- Wayne Nichols
  17. 2004 Darke County Plat Directory -- Wayne Nichols
  18. Darke County, 175 Years Strong -- Wayne Nichols
  19. The Joh.Geog & Eva Harter Family, Vol. 1 & 2 -- Wayne Nichols
  20. 1880 History of Darke County -- Wayne Nichols
  21. A Biographical History of Darke County -- Wayne Nichols
  22. Darke County Township Association Roster 2008-2009 -- Wayne Nichols
  23. Kinship, Its All Relative -- Wayne Nichols
  24. Ohio Lands, three different books -- Wayne Nichols
  25. Family Maps of Darke County, Ohio -- Wayne Nichols
  26. Friendship Cemetery -- Roger Spencer & Rebecca Stephens
  27. Cedar Grove Cemetery -- Roger Spencer & Rebecca Stephens
  28. Hoover Cemetery -- Roger Spencer & Rebecca Stephens
  29. Old & New Castine Cemetery -- Roger Spencer & Rebecca Stephens
  30. Otterbein Cemetery -- Roger Spencer & Rebecca Stephens
  31. Beach Grove, Harter, Mills, Wilt Cemeteries -- Roger Spencer & Rebecca Stephens
  32. Shooks Cemetery -- Roger Spencer & Rebecca Stephens
  33. Holsapple Cemetery -- Roger Spencer & Rebecca Stephens
  34. Martin Cemetery -- Roger Spencer & Rebecca Stephens
  35. Bethel, Children's Home, Crickbaum, Emanuel, Greenville 1st, County Home, Rush's Station, Wakefield, Waterstreet Cemeteries -- Roger Spencer & Rebecca Stephens
  36. Rismiller, St. Louis, Teacup Cemeteries -- Roger Spencer & Rebecca Stephens
  37. Bass & Clemens Cemeteries -- Roger Spencer & Rebecca Stephens
  38. Beech Grove, Clark's Station, Dininger, Miller Cemeteries -- Roger Spencer
  39. Horn, St. John's, West Zion Cemeteries -- Roger Spencer & Rebecca Stephens
  40. Palestine Cemetery -- Roger Spencer & Rebecca Stephens
  41. Providence, Spencer, Universalist, Yankee Town Cemeteries -- Roger Spencer
  42. Kaucher, Nashville, Sharpeye & Springhill Cemeteries -- Roger Spencer
  43. Hiller & Snell Cemeteries -- Roger Spencer & Rebecca Stephens
  44. Mt. Zion (Neave), Old Pioneer, Wayne Lakes "aka" Schlechty, & West Branch Cemeteries -- Roger Spencer & Rebecca Stephens
  45. Hillgrove, McFarland, Parent, & Strait Cemeteries -- Roger Spencer & Rebecca Stephens
  46. Duval (aka Wetzel), Old Ansonia (aka Beeler, Richards) Hoschouer, Old Teegarden Cemeteries -- Roger Spencer & Rebecca Stephens
  47. Mt. Zion (Brown), Pleasant Ridge, Raper Chapel, Old & New Rosehill Cemeteries -- Roger Spencer & Rebecca Stephens
  48. Fairview, Webster aka Dutch, Zerbe aka Hoblet Cemeteries -- Roger Spencer
  49. St. Bernard Catholic Cemetery -- Roger Spencer & Rebecca Stephens
  50. Brock (New), Kershner, Old Brock aka Boyd, Scheidler Cemeteries -- Roger Spencer & Rebecca Stephens

 


Our thanks to all the volunteers for agreeing to share their books!
--Jane and Wayne




Back to:
ListFest Sign-up Form | ListFest Information Page | DCOWeb Home Page