Darke County Genealogical Researchers > Township Pages > York Twp. Land Patents

Sorted by Section

York Township, Darke County, Ohio

Townships

Township
Boundaries
1834 to 1838
1839 to 1848

The Official Federal
Land Patent Records Site

Sorted by Last Name

Wally Garchow's
Darke County Lands

YORK TOWNSHIP was erected in June 1837, being taken from Richland Township, and contained all of the county north of a line commencing at the southeast corner of Section 15, Township 11 North, Range 3 East, and running west to the southwest corner of Section 13, Township 13 North, Range 2 East. In June 1841, all of York Township lying north of a line commencing at the southeast corner of Section 22, Township 12 North, Range 3 East, and running west to the southwest corner of Section 24, Township 14 North, Range 2 East, was formed into a new township, called Wabash.
1857 York 1875 York 1857 Wall Map 1875 Atlas

Top of Page

Township 13N (Sections 1, 12, 13) Range 2E West of the Greater Miami River Survey

Sec

Part

Twp

Range

Last Name

First Name

MI

Year

Mo

Day

Total Acres

1

ENE

13N

2E

SYMMES

Americus

1838

8

1

63.44

1

ENW

13N

2E

CORSON

Parmenas

1838

8

1

127.00

1

ESW

13N

2E

MURRAY

Malcolm

1840

11

10

0.00

1

SE

13N

2E

REED

Samuel

1840

10

10

128.40

1

WNE

13N

2E

CORSON

Parmenas

1838

8

1

0.00

1

WNW

13N

2E

CORSON

Ithamar

1838

8

1

0.00

1

WSW

13N

2E

BUTLER

Charles

E

1840

11

10

64.32

12

ENW

13N

2E

CILLEY

Henry

1838

8

1

197.60

12

NE

13N

2E

CILLEY

Henry

1838

8

1

0.00

12

S

13N

2E

ADAMS

Seleucus

1837

11

7

0.00

12

WNW

13N

2E

ADAMS

Seleucus

1837

11

7

335.84

13

NE

13N

2E

HOUSEHOLDER

David

1838

8

1

127.72

13

NW

13N

2E

CARPENTER

Ira

1837

11

7

127.40

13

SE

13N

2E

CARPENTER

Ira

1837

11

7

127.44

13

SW

13N

2E

SIMPSON

Francis

W

1834

8

14

129.92

Township 14N (Sections 25, 36) Range 2E West of the Greater Miami River Survey

Sec

Part

Twp

Range

Last Name

First Name

MI

Year

Mo

Day

Total Acres

25

ENE

14N

2E

HARRIS

James

1838

8

1

80.00

25

NW

14N

2E

POMEROY

Ralph

M

1858

10

11

160.00

25

SE

14N

2E

WILLIAMSON

Peter

1837

11

7

160.00

25

SW

14N

2E

WILLIAMSON

Matthias

1837

11

7

160.00

25

WNE

14N

2E

TRAVIS

Amos

1840

10

10

80.00

36

ENE

14N

2E

WILLIAMSON

Peter

1838

8

1

80.00

36

ESE

14N

2E

HERCULES

William

1838

8

1

80.00

36

NW

14N

2E

TRAVIS

John

1837

11

7

160.00

36

SW

14N

2E

SYMMES

Peyton

S

1864

4

22

0.00

36

WNE

14N

2E

HERCULES

David

1837

11

7

80.00

36

WSE

14N

2E

SYMMES

Peyton

S

1864

4

22

240.00

Top of Page

Township 11N (Sections 3-10, 15-18) Range 3E West of the Greater Miami River Survey

Sec

Part

Twp

Range

Last Name

First Name

MI

Year

Mo

Day

Total Acres

3

ESE

11N

3E

HALLOTTE

Nicholas

1837

11

7

70.12

3

ESW

11N

3E

NEPPER

Jacob

1838

8

1

70.72

3

NE

11N

3E

BARKALOW

Derrick

1838

8

1

140.20

3

NW

11N

3E

LEFAVER

Cyrus

1837

11

7

141.40

3

WSE

11N

3E

GEORGES

Nicholas

1837

11

7

70.12

3

WSW

11N

3E

RICHARD

George

1837

11

7

70.72

4

N

11N

3E

WEAVER

Jacob

1837

11

7

0.00

4

SE

11N

3E

LANICK

Samuel

1837

11

7

142.08

4

SW

11N

3E

BRAMKAMP

Diederich

1835

10

16

141.52

5

NE

11N

3E

FURROW

Jeremiah

1837

11

7

143.08

5

NESW

11N

3E

HUGHES

James

1838

8

1

36.44

5

NW

11N

3E

HUGHES

Lewis

R

1837

11

7

145.72

5

SE

11N

3E

RIEGEL

Samuel

1837

4

18

143.08

5

SESW

11N

3E

WEVER

Daniel

1838

8

1

0.00

5

WSW

11N

3E

ARMSTRONG

Job

1838

8

1

72.88

Top of Page

6

ESE

11N

3E

SHANNON

Robert

1837

11

7

74.40

6

N

11N

3E

ESTE

David

K

1843

3

16

164.80

6

SW

11N

3E

ESTE

David

K

1843

3

16

0.00

6

WSE

11N

3E

ESTE

David

K

1843

3

16

91.00

7

ENE

11N

3E

DAVIS

Stephen

1837

11

7

80.00

7

ESE

11N

3E

SMITH

William

1838

8

1

80.00

7

NW

11N

3E

SONDAY

Adam

1840

10

10

98.64

7

SW

11N

3E

FOSDICK

Samuel

1879

4

15

99.28

7

WNE

11N

3E

SONDAY

Adam

1840

10

10

0.00

7

WNW

11N

3E

NIEBEL

John

1837

11

7

80.00

7

WSE

11N

3E

FOSDICK

Samuel

1879

4

15

0.00

8

ENE

11N

3E

WEAVER

Jacob

1837

11

7

363.56

8

NESE

11N

3E

GRISSOM

David

1837

11

7

40.00

8

NW

11N

3E

GEBHART

George

1837

11

7

0.00

8

NWNE

11N

3E

WEVER

Daniel

1838

8

1

76.44

8

NWSE

11N

3E

YORK

Nicholas

S

1837

11

7

40.00

8

SSE

11N

3E

SHANNON

Robert

1837

11

7

80.00

8

SW

11N

3E

WILLIAMSON

Elijah

1837

11

7

160.00

8

SWNE

11N

3E

YORK

Nicholas

S

1837

11

7

40.00

Top of Page

10

ESW

11N

3E

ELLIOTT

John

1837

11

7

80.00

10

NE

11N

3E

MOORE

Matthew

1837

11

7

160.00

10

NESE

11N

3E

SMITH

Augustus

1837

11

7

40.00

10

NW

11N

3E

GEBHART

George

1837

11

7

320.00

10

NWSW

11N

3E

LARGE

Jacob

1837

4

18

40.00

10

SESE

11N

3E

SMITH

Charles

K

1837

11

7

40.00

10

SWSW

11N

3E

DUNHAM

James

1837

11

7

40.00

10

WSE

11N

3E

YORK

William

1837

11

7

80.00

17

ENE

11N

3E

ARMSTRONG

James

S

1852

6

15

80.00

17

ESE

11N

3E

LUCAS

William

1838

8

1

80.00

17

NW

11N

3E

EURY

David

1838

8

1

160.00

17

SW

11N

3E

KEYT

Abner

1838

8

1

160.00

17

WNE

11N

3E

DRAPER

Azariah

1837

11

7

80.00

17

WSE

11N

3E

APPLEGATE

John

W

1849

12

15

80.00

18

NE

11N

3E

EURY

David

1838

8

1

160.00

18

NW

11N

3E

DEATH

William

1843

2

1

20.72

18

SW

11N

3E

LYONS

David

1840

10

10

101.00

Top of Page

Township 12N (Sections 27-34) Range 2E West of the Greater Miami River Survey

Sec

Part

Twp

Range

Last Name

First Name

MI

Year

Mo

Day

Total Acres

27

ENW

12N

3E

CHRISTIAN

Solomon

1838

8

1

79.40

27

NE

12N

3E

SCHENCK

Ferdinand

S

1837

9

23

239.00

27

NESW

12N

3E

DAVIS

Moses

1838

8

1

39.68

27

NWSW

12N

3E

HARVEY

Andrew

1837

11

7

39.68

27

SSW

12N

3E

ARMSTRONG

James

S

1852

6

15

79.36

27

SE

12N

3E

ARMSTRONG

James

S

1852

6

15

158.76

27

WNW

12N

3E

CHRISTIAN

Solomon

1837

4

18

79.40

28

N

12N

3E

SCHENCK

John

N

1838

8

1

321.40

28

SE

12N

3E

JOHNSON

Jane

1838

8

1

160.72

28

SW

12N

3E

KEIFER

Joseph

1837

9

23

0.00

29

N

12N

3E

KEIFER

Joseph

1837

9

23

475.36

29

S

12N

3E

SMITH

Charles

K

1838

8

1

0.00

30

NNW

12N

3E

HOOD

Rowley

1840

11

10

42.80

30

NE

12N

3E

SMITH

Charles

K

1838

8

1

400.00

30

SNW

12N

3E

LANICK

Samuel

1840

10

10

127.76

30

SE

12N

3E

SMITH

Charles

K

1838

8

1

0.00

30

SW

12N

3E

LANICK

Samuel

1840

10

10

0.00

31

NNW

12N

3E

HOEFFER

John

P

1840

10

10

212.00

31

NE

12N

3E

HOEFFER

John

P

1840

10

10

0.00

31

SNW

12N

3E

KETTEL

Peter

1840

10

10

128.16

31

SE

12N

3E

HOEFFER

John

P

1840

10

10

0.00

31

SW

12N

3E

KETTEL

Peter

1840

10

10

0.00

Top of Page

32

ENW

12N

3E

KITCHEN

Henry

1837

11

7

158.60

32

ESE

12N

3E

BOYD

William

1837

11

7

78.60

32

NE

12N

3E

KEIFER

Joseph

1837

9

23

157.20

32

SW

12N

3E

CAVENDER

Robert

1837

11

7

157.20

32

WNW

12N

3E

SMITH

Charles

K

1838

8

1

0.00

32

WSE

12N

3E

FURROW

Jeremiah

1837

11

7

78.60

33

ENE

12N

3E

SMITH

Charles

K

1838

8

1

165.08

33

ESE

12N

3E

GEBHART

George

1837

11

7

80.08

33

ESW

12N

3E

PRENTICE

Mary

1837

11

7

80.08

33

NW

12N

3E

SMITH

Charles

K

1838

8

1

238.72

33

WNE

12N

3E

GILMAN

John

D

1838

8

1

80.08

33

WSE

12N

3E

WEAVER

Jacob

1837

11

7

80.08

33

WSW

12N

3E

PRENTICE

David

1837

11

7

80.08

34

ENE

12N

3E

WILLIAMSON

James

1837

11

7

239.84

34

ESW

12N

3E

HESS

Leonard

1840

10

10

319.76

34

NW

12N

3E

HESS

Leonard

1840

10

10

0.00

34

SE

12N

3E

WILLIAMSON

James

1837

11

7

0.00

34

WNE

12N

3E

HESS

Leonard

1840

10

10

0.00

34

WSW

12N

3E

MURREY

John

1838

8

1

80.00

Top of Page