Darke County Genealogical Researchers > Township Pages > York Twp. Land Patents

Sorted by Last Name

York Township, Darke County, Ohio

Townships

Township
Boundaries
1834 to 1838
1839 to 1848

The Official Federal
Land Patent Records Site

Sorted by Section

Wally Garchow's
Darke County Lands

YORK TOWNSHIP was erected in June 1837, being taken from Richland Township, and contained all of the county north of a line commencing at the southeast corner of Section 15, Township 11 North, Range 3 East, and running west to the southwest corner of Section 13, Township 13 North, Range 2 East. In June 1841, all of York Township lying north of a line commencing at the southeast corner of Section 22, Township 12 North, Range 3 East, and running west to the southwest corner of Section 24, Township 14 North, Range 2 East, was formed into a new township, called Wabash.
1857 York 1875 York 1857 Wall Map 1875 Atlas

Top of Page

Last Name

First Name

MI

Year

Mo

Day

Sec

Part

Twp

Range

Total Acres

ADAMS

Seleucus

1837

11

7

12

S

13N

2E

0.00

ADAMS

Seleucus

1837

11

7

12

WNW

13N

2E

335.84

APPLEGATE

John

W

1849

12

15

17

WSE

11N

3E

80.00

ARMSTRONG

James

S

1852

6

15

17

ENE

11N

3E

80.00

ARMSTRONG

James

S

1852

6

15

27

SSW

12N

3E

79.36

ARMSTRONG

James

S

1852

6

15

27

SE

12N

3E

158.76

ARMSTRONG

Job

1838

8

1

5

WSW

11N

3E

72.88

BARKALOW

Derrick

1838

8

1

3

NE

11N

3E

140.20

BOYD

William

1837

11

7

32

ESE

12N

3E

78.60

BRAMKAMP

Diederich

1835

10

16

4

SW

11N

3E

141.52

BUTLER

Charles

E

1840

11

10

1

WSW

13N

2E

64.32

CARPENTER

Ira

1837

11

7

13

NW

13N

2E

127.40

CARPENTER

Ira

1837

11

7

13

SE

13N

2E

127.44

CAVENDER

Robert

1837

11

7

32

SW

12N

3E

157.20

CHRISTIAN

Solomon

1838

8

1

27

ENW

12N

3E

79.40

CHRISTIAN

Solomon

1837

4

18

27

WNW

12N

3E

79.40

CILLEY

Henry

1838

8

1

12

ENW

13N

2E

197.60

CILLEY

Henry

1838

8

1

12

NE

13N

2E

0.00

CORSON

Ithamar

1838

8

1

1

WNW

13N

2E

0.00

CORSON

Parmenas

1838

8

1

1

ENW

13N

2E

127.00

CORSON

Parmenas

1838

8

1

1

WNE

13N

2E

0.00

Top of Page

DAVIS

Moses

1838

8

1

27

NESW

12N

3E

39.68

DAVIS

Stephen

1837

11

7

7

ENE

11N

3E

80.00

DEATH

William

1843

2

1

18

NW

11N

3E

20.72

DRAPER

Azariah

1837

11

7

17

WNE

11N

3E

80.00

DUNHAM

James

1837

11

7

10

SWSW

11N

3E

40.00

ELLIOTT

John

1837

11

7

10

ESW

11N

3E

80.00

ESTE

David

K

1843

3

16

6

N

11N

3E

164.80

ESTE

David

K

1843

3

16

6

SW

11N

3E

0.00

ESTE

David

K

1843

3

16

6

WSE

11N

3E

91.00

EURY

David

1838

8

1

17

NW

11N

3E

160.00

EURY

David

1838

8

1

18

NE

11N

3E

160.00

FOSDICK

Samuel

1879

4

15

7

SW

11N

3E

99.28

FOSDICK

Samuel

1879

4

15

7

WSE

11N

3E

0.00

FURROW

Jeremiah

1837

11

7

5

NE

11N

3E

143.08

FURROW

Jeremiah

1837

11

7

32

WSE

12N

3E

78.60

GEBHART

George

1837

11

7

8

NW

11N

3E

0.00

GEBHART

George

1837

11

7

10

NW

11N

3E

320.00

GEBHART

George

1837

11

7

33

ESE

12N

3E

80.08

GEORGES

Nicholas

1837

11

7

3

WSE

11N

3E

70.12

GILMAN

John

D

1838

8

1

33

WNE

12N

3E

80.08

GRISSOM

David

1837

11

7

8

NESE

11N

3E

40.00

Top of Page

HALLOTTE

Nicholas

1837

11

7

3

ESE

11N

3E

70.12

HARRIS

James

1838

8

1

25

ENE

14N

2E

80.00

HARVEY

Andrew

1837

11

7

27

NWSW

12N

3E

39.68

HERCULES

David

1837

11

7

36

WNE

14N

2E

80.00

HERCULES

William

1838

8

1

36

ESE

14N

2E

80.00

HESS

Leonard

1840

10

10

34

ESW

12N

3E

319.76

HESS

Leonard

1840

10

10

34

NW

12N

3E

0.00

HESS

Leonard

1840

10

10

34

WNE

12N

3E

0.00

HOEFFER

John

P

1840

10

10

31

NNW

12N

3E

212.00

HOEFFER

John

P

1840

10

10

31

NE

12N

3E

0.00

HOEFFER

John

P

1840

10

10

31

SE

12N

3E

0.00

HOOD

Rowley

1840

11

10

30

NNW

12N

3E

42.80

HOUSEHOLDER

David

1838

8

1

13

NE

13N

2E

127.72

HUGHES

James

1838

8

1

5

NESW

11N

3E

36.44

HUGHES

Lewis

R

1837

11

7

5

NW

11N

3E

145.72

JOHNSON

Jane

1838

8

1

28

SE

12N

3E

160.72

KEIFER

Joseph

1837

9

23

28

SW

12N

3E

0.00

KEIFER

Joseph

1837

9

23

29

N

12N

3E

475.36

KEIFER

Joseph

1837

9

23

32

NE

12N

3E

157.20

KETTEL

Peter

1840

10

10

31

SNW

12N

3E

128.16

KETTEL

Peter

1840

10

10

31

SW

12N

3E

0.00

KEYT

Abner

1838

8

1

17

SW

11N

3E

160.00

KITCHEN

Henry

1837

11

7

32

ENW

12N

3E

158.60

Top of Page

LANICK

Samuel

1837

11

7

4

SE

11N

3E

142.08

LANICK

Samuel

1840

10

10

30

SNW

12N

3E

127.76

LANICK

Samuel

1840

10

10

30

SW

12N

3E

0.00

LARGE

Jacob

1837

4

18

10

NWSW

11N

3E

40.00

LEFAVER

Cyrus

1837

11

7

3

NW

11N

3E

141.40

LUCAS

William

1838

8

1

17

ESE

11N

3E

80.00

LYONS

David

1840

10

10

18

SW

11N

3E

101.00

MOORE

Matthew

1837

11

7

10

NE

11N

3E

160.00

MURRAY

Malcolm

1840

11

10

1

ESW

13N

2E

0.00

MURREY

John

1838

8

1

34

WSW

12N

3E

80.00

NEPPER

Jacob

1838

8

1

3

ESW

11N

3E

70.72

NIEBEL

John

1837

11

7

7

WNW

11N

3E

80.00

POMEROY

Ralph

M

1858

10

11

25

NW

14N

2E

160.00

PRENTICE

David

1837

11

7

33

WSW

12N

3E

80.08

PRENTICE

Mary

1837

11

7

33

ESW

12N

3E

80.08

REED

Samuel

1840

10

10

1

SE

13N

2E

128.40

RICHARD

George

1837

11

7

3

WSW

11N

3E

70.72

RIEGEL

Samuel

1837

4

18

5

SE

11N

3E

143.08

Top of Page

SCHENCK

Ferdinand

S

1837

9

23

27

NE

12N

3E

239.00

SCHENCK

John

N

1838

8

1

28

N

12N

3E

321.40

SHANNON

Robert

1837

11

7

6

ESE

11N

3E

74.40

SHANNON

Robert

1837

11

7

8

SSE

11N

3E

80.00

SIMPSON

Francis

W

1834

8

14

13

SW

13N

2E

129.92

SMITH

Augustus

1837

11

7

10

NESE

11N

3E

40.00

SMITH

Charles

K

1837

11

7

10

SESE

11N

3E

40.00

SMITH

Charles

K

1838

8

1

29

S

12N

3E

0.00

SMITH

Charles

K

1838

8

1

30

NE

12N

3E

400.00

SMITH

Charles

K

1838

8

1

30

SE

12N

3E

0.00

SMITH

Charles

K

1838

8

1

32

WNW

12N

3E

0.00

SMITH

Charles

K

1838

8

1

33

ENE

12N

3E

165.08

SMITH

Charles

K

1838

8

1

33

NW

12N

3E

238.72

SMITH

William

1838

8

1

7

ESE

11N

3E

80.00

SONDAY

Adam

1840

10

10

7

NW

11N

3E

98.64

SONDAY

Adam

1840

10

10

7

WNE

11N

3E

0.00

SYMMES

Americus

1838

8

1

1

ENE

13N

2E

63.44

SYMMES

Peyton

S

1864

4

22

36

SW

14N

2E

0.00

SYMMES

Peyton

S

1864

4

22

36

WSE

14N

2E

240.00

TRAVIS

Amos

1840

10

10

25

WNE

14N

2E

80.00

TRAVIS

John

1837

11

7

36

NW

14N

2E

160.00

WEAVER

Jacob

1837

11

7

4

N

11N

3E

0.00

WEAVER

Jacob

1837

11

7

8

ENE

11N

3E

363.56

WEAVER

Jacob

1837

11

7

33

WSE

12N

3E

80.08

WEVER

Daniel

1838

8

1

5

SESW

11N

3E

0.00

WEVER

Daniel

1838

8

1

8

NWNE

11N

3E

76.44

WILLIAMSON

Elijah

1837

11

7

8

SW

11N

3E

160.00

WILLIAMSON

James

1837

11

7

34

ENE

12N

3E

239.84

WILLIAMSON

James

1837

11

7

34

SE

12N

3E

0.00

WILLIAMSON

Matthias

1837

11

7

25

SW

14N

2E

160.00

WILLIAMSON

Peter

1837

11

7

25

SE

14N

2E

160.00

WILLIAMSON

Peter

1838

8

1

36

ENE

14N

2E

80.00

YORK

Nicholas

S

1837

11

7

8

NWSE

11N

3E

40.00

YORK

Nicholas

S

1837

11

7

8

SWNE

11N

3E

40.00

YORK

William

1837

11

7

10

WSE

11N

3E

80.00

Top of Page