Darke County Genealogical Researchers > Township Pages > Wayne Twp. Land Patents

Sorted by Section

Wayne Township, Darke County, Ohio

Townships

Township
Boundaries 
1809 to 1819
1820 to 1833
1834 to 1838
1839 to 1848

The Official Federal
Land Patent Records Site

Sorted by Last Name

Wally Garchow's
Darke County Lands

WAYNE TOWNSHIP Which took its name from "Mad Anthony," was one of the first laid off in the county. It was laid off in July 1817, and contained all of the county north of a line commencing at the northwest corner of Township 12 North, Range 1 East, and running thence east to the northwest corner of Township 9 North, Range 4 East, thence south to the middle of said township, and east to the county line. In 1819 that part of Wayne Township that lay in Township 9 North, Range 4 east, was taken into Adams Township. In 1820 all of Wayne that lay in Range 1 East was attached to Washington Township. In the same year Richland Township was formed, which was taken principally from Wayne, but partly from Greenville and Adams Townships. (See Richland) In 1841, Patterson Township was taken from the north end of Wayne, and contained all of that township that lay in townships 12 and 13, Range 3 East, and 11 and 12, Range 4 East.
1857 Wayne 1875 Wayne 1857 Wall Map 1875 Atlas

Township 11N Range 3E (Sections 1, 2, 11-14, 23-26, 35, 36) West of the Greater Miami River Survey

Sec

Part

Twp

Range

Last Name

First Name

MI

Year

Mo

Day

Total Acres

1

11N

3E

ADAMS

Seleucus

1837

11

7

583.16

2

NSW

11N

3E

WARD

Elijah

1837

11

7

74.16

2

NE

11N

3E

TURRILL

Heman

B

1837

11

7

147.56

2

NW

11N

3E

ST. JOHN

Jacob

1837

11

7

148.32

2

SSW

11N

3E

BERTIN

Joseph

1837

11

7

74.16

2

SE

11N

3E

JOHNSON

Elizabeth

1838

8

1

147.56

Top of Page

11

ENE

11N

3E

BERGER

Joseph

1837

11

7

80.00

11

ENW

11N

3E

BERGER

John

B

1837

11

7

80.00

11

ESE

11N

3E

SMITH

Joseph

1837

4

18

80.00

11

ESW

11N

3E

SABOURAIN

Jacob

1837

4

18

80.00

11

WNE

11N

3E

BERGER

John

P

1837

11

7

80.00

11

WSE

11N

3E

SABOURAIN

Peter

1837

4

18

80.00

11

WSW

11N

3E

WILSON

Israel

1837

11

7

80.00

12

ENW

11N

3E

SHOULLER

Anthony

1837

11

7

80.00

12

ESE

11N

3E

MCDONALD

John

1831

1

3

80.00

12

NENE

11N

3E

TURRILL

Heman

B

1837

11

7

120.00

12

SENE

11N

3E

GIGANDET

Nicholas

1837

11

7

40.00

12

WNE

11N

3E

TURRILL

Heman

B

1837

11

7

0.00

12

WNW

11N

3E

PETINIAT

Tanis

1837

11

7

80.00

13

ESW

11N

3E

SWISHER

John

1831

12

1

80.00

Top of Page

23

NE

11N

3E

COTTRELL

Joseph

1837

11

7

160.00

23

NW

11N

3E

HUGHES

John

1837

11

7

160.00

23

SE

11N

3E

DAVIS

Daniel

R

1837

4

18

160.00

24

SNW

11N

3E

WARD

David

1837

4

18

80.00

24

SNW

11N

3E

BICKHAM

William

1837

11

7

0.00

24

WSW

11N

3E

COHOON

Robert

1837

11

7

80.00

26

NSW

11N

3E

DAVIS

Daniel

R

1838

8

1

80.00

26

NW

11N

3E

MARCHAL

Nicolas

1837

11

7

160.00

26

SSW

11N

3E

STAHL

Jacob

K

1836

3

1

80.00

35

ESW

11N

3E

WINGET

Caleb

1827

2

12

80.00

36

ENW

11N

3E

VINHORN

Thomas

W

1827

10

10

80.00

Township 10N Range 4E (Sections 4-9, 16-21, 28-33) West of the Greater Miami River Survey

Sec

Part

Twp

Range

Last Name

First Name

MI

Year

Mo

Day

Total Acres

4

10N

4E

WOOD

John

1845

10

8

719.63

6

ENW

10N

4E

HOOVER

Samuel

1837

11

7

84.08

6

ESW

10N

4E

REEDER

Alfred

S

1837

11

7

81.92

6

WNE

10N

4E

SLUNAKER

Adam

1837

4

18

83.92

6

WNW

10N

4E

BICKHAM

William

1837

11

7

164.08

6

WSW

10N

4E

WILLIAMS

Jesse

1837

11

7

81.92

7

ENE

10N

4E

BRANDON

Squire

M

1831

12

1

81.28

9

ENW

10N

4E

PILLIOD

James

M

1846

11

1

86.87

9

NE

10N

4E

SCOTT

Thomas

T

1845

5

12

173.74

9

WNW

10N

4E

PILLIOD

James

M

1846

11

1

86.87

17

ENE

10N

4E

CARLOCK

Duke

A

1831

7

2

80.84

20

NE

10N

4E

TAYLOR

Modest

R

1832

7

10

160.60

32

WSE

10N

4E

ELLEMAN

Enos

1824

4

14

81.84

Top of Page