Darke County Genealogical Researchers > Township Pages > Wabash Twp.  Land Patents

Sorted by Section

Wabash Township, Darke County, Ohio

Townships

Township
Boundaries
1839 to 1848

The Official Federal
Land Patent Records Site

Sorted by Last Name

WABASH TOWNSHIP was erected in 1841, and contained all that part of townships 14 and 15 North, Range 2 East, and townships 12 and 13 North, Range 3 East that lay in York Township, except two tiers of sections on the south. In 1848, Township 15 North, Range 2 East, and Township 13 North, Range 3 East, were taken into Mercer County, and in June of the same year Sections 2, 11, 14 and 23 of Township 13 North, Range 3 East, were taken from Patterson Township and added to Wabash.

Wally Garchow's
Darke County Lands

1857 Wabash 1875 Wabash 1857 Wall Map 1875 Atlas

Township 14N Range 2E (Sections 1, 12, 13, 24) West of the Greater Miami Survey

Sec

Part

Twp

Range

Last Name

First Name

MI

Year

Mo

Day

Total Acres

1

ENE

14N

2E

STAPEL

Catharine

1840

11

10

77.96

1

ESE

14N

2E

STUCKMAN

Anthony

1840

11

10

78.12

1

NENW

14N

2E

GRIEVENKAMP

Bernard

1840

11

10

38.92

1

SENW

14N

2E

BECKMANN

Henry

1840

11

10

38.92

1

SW

14N

2E

ROSS

Meshack

1837

11

7

155.80

1

WNE

14N

2E

HECKFORT

Bernard

H

1840

11

10

77.96

1

WNW

14N

2E

GEISE

John

H

1840

11

10

77.84

1

WSE

14N

2E

WILSON

Joseph

P

1838

8

1

78.12

Top of Page

12

ENE

14N

2E

APPLEGATE

John

W

1849

12

15

80.00

12

ENW

14N

2E

ROSS

Nimrod

1837

11

7

160.00

12

SE

14N

2E

WILSON

Pollock

1837

11

7

160.00

12

WNE

14N

2E

ROSS

Nimrod

1837

11

7

0.00

12

WNW

14N

2E

ROSS

Nimrod

1837

11

7

80.00

12

WSW

14N

2E

DAVISSON

William

A

1837

11

7

160.00

13

ESW

14N

2E

ADAMS

Sarles

T

1840

11

10

80.00

13

N

14N

2E

FISHER

James

1837

11

7

320.00

13

NESE

14N

2E

HUET

Elisha

1840

11

10

40.00

13

NWSE

14N

2E

SHOOK

Elijah

1840

11

10

200.00

13

SESE

14N

2E

LEEMEN

Josiah

1840

11

10

40.00

13

SWSE

14N

2E

LEEMEN

Josiah

1840

11

10

40.00

13

WSW

14N

2E

FISHER

James

1838

8

1

80.00

24

ENE

14N

2E

BURT

Andrew

D

1840

11

10

80.00

24

ESE

14N

2E

HARNESS

Peter

1840

11

10

80.00

24

ESW

14N

2E

MYERS

John

1840

11

10

80.00

24

NW

14N

2E

FISHER

James

1837

11

7

160.00

24

NWSW

14N

2E

BOLUN

Enoch

1840

11

10

40.00

24

SWSW

14N

2E

HILL

Jesse

1840

11

10

40.00

24

WNE

14N

2E

SHOOK

Elijah

1840

11

10

0.00

24

WSE

14N

2E

SHOOK

Elijah

1840

11

10

0.00

Top of Page

Township 12N Range 3E (Sections 2-11, 14-23) West of the Greater Miami Survey

Sec

Part

Twp

Range

Last Name

First Name

MI

Year

Mo

Day

Total Acres

2

E

12N

3E

KENWORTHY

Thomas

1837

11

7

0.00

2

NW

12N

3E

KENWORTHY

Thomas

1838

8

1

158.08

2

SW

12N

3E

PEARSON

Charles

M

1838

8

1

158.08

3

12N

3E

KENWORTHY

Thomas

1837

11

7

0.00

4

NE

12N

3E

COOVER

Michael

1837

11

7

160.16

4

NW

12N

3E

WILSON

Joseph

P

1837

11

7

160.16

4

SE

12N

3E

LEE

Benjamin

P

1837

11

7

160.16

4

SW

12N

3E

KEIFER

John

1837

11

7

0.00

5

NNW

12N

3E

KEIFER

John

1837

12

12

77.24

5

NE

12N

3E

WILSON

Joseph

P

1837

11

7

154.48

5

SNW

12N

3E

LANDIS

Jacob

1837

11

7

231.72

5

SE

12N

3E

BOWERS

James

W

1863

3

27

160.16

5

SW

12N

3E

LANDIS

Jacob

1837

11

7

0.00

6

NE

12N

3E

HOLDMEYER

Christopher

H

1840

11

10

85.88

6

NW

12N

3E

HOLDMEYER

Christopher

H

1840

11

10

85.88

6

S

12N

3E

COX

John

1838

8

1

169.76

7

N

12N

3E

OSBORN

John

1837

11

7

170.40

7

SE

12N

3E

MORRISON

Robert

1844

5

24

86.28

7

WS

12N

3E

GARNES

James

1837

11

7

86.00

Top of Page

8

12N

3E

HOUSTON

John

M

1837

11

7

0.00

9

N

12N

3E

SKINNER

Justin

1837

11

7

320.16

9

NSW

12N

3E

HOUSTON

John

M

1837

11

7

702.00

9

SSW

12N

3E

SMITH

Jacob

1837

11

7

80.04

9

SE

12N

3E

BAKER

Henry

1837

11

7

160.08

10

NSE

12N

3E

MCCLURE

Robert

1837

11

7

76.96

10

NE

12N

3E

BAXTER

William

D

1837

11

7

0.00

10

NW

12N

3E

SWEENEY

Samuel

1837

11

7

157.84

10

SESE

12N

3E

DUNWOODY

Samuel

1837

4

18

38.48

10

SW

12N

3E

KEIFER

John

1837

11

7

314.00

10

SWSE

12N

3E

SCOTT

Robert

1837

11

7

38.48

11

ESW

12N

3E

LYON

James

1837

11

7

78.72

11

NE

12N

3E

ALTICK

Christian

1837

11

7

157.44

11

NW

12N

3E

DRAKE

Theodore

1837

11

7

0.00

11

SE

12N

3E

LYON

James

1837

11

7

157.44

11

WSW

12N

3E

MILLS

Halsted

1837

11

7

78.72

14

ESW

12N

3E

KECK

George

1837

11

7

80.00

14

NE

12N

3E

FISHER

James

1837

11

7

160.00

14

NW

12N

3E

STOTSENBURGH

Henry

1837

11

7

160.00

14

NWSW

12N

3E

WEBER

Francis

H

1837

4

18

40.00

14

SE

12N

3E

HARSHBARGER

Jonas

1837

11

7

160.00

14

SWSW

12N

3E

AKERMAN

John

H

1837

4

18

40.00

Top of Page

15

ESE

12N

3E

HOUTZER

Lewis

1837

4

18

77.24

15

NE

12N

3E

FINKBONE

Isaac

1837

4

18

0.00

15

NW

12N

3E

FINKBONE

Isaac

1837

11

7

154.52

15

SW

12N

3E

FINKBONE

Isaac

1837

4

18

309.00

15

WSE

12N

3E

COHOON

Robert

1837

11

7

0.00

17

N

12N

3E

BUTTERBAUGH

John

1837

11

7

311.20

17

S

12N

3E

MORRISON

Robert

1837

11

7

0.00

18

NNW

12N

3E

GARNES

James

1837

11

7

43.80

18

NE

12N

3E

STALEY

David

1837

11

7

87.16

18

SNW

12N

3E

STALEY

David

1840

11

10

43.68

19

NE

12N

3E

MILLER

Isaac

1838

8

1

0.00

19

SE

12N

3E

FOUST

Leonard

1840

11

10

86.32

19

W

12N

3E

PENROD

Samuel

1840

11

10

174.40

20

NE

12N

3E

MORRISON

Robert

1837

11

7

467.24

20

NW

12N

3E

MILLER

Isaac

1838

8

1

243.68

20

SW

12N

3E

FOSDICK

Samuel

1885

6

12

156.00

20

SW

12N

3E

MILLER

Jonathan

D

1838

8

1

156.00

21

NE

12N

3E

MILLIKIN

Thomas

1837

11

7

157.56

21

NW

12N

3E

HAYS

Samuel

1837

11

7

157.56

21

S

12N

3E

SCHENCK

John

N

1838

8

1

315.08

22

NE

12N

3E

COHOON

Robert

1837

11

7

0.00

22

NW

12N

3E

SULLIVAN

Samuel

1837

11

7

155.72

22

SE

12N

3E

STIBBS

John

1837

11

7

155.72

22

SW

12N

3E

KEIFER

John

1837

12

12

155.72

23

E

12N

3E

SMITH

Silas

1837

11

7

318.40

23

ENW

12N

3E

MERCER

William

1838

8

1

79.60

23

SW

12N

3E

KECK

George

1837

11

7

159.20

23

WNW

12N

3E

BICKHAM

William

1837

11

7

0.00

Top of Page