Darke County Genealogical Researchers > Township Pages > Wabash Twp. Land Patents

Sorted by Last Name

Wabash Township, Darke County, Ohio

Townships

Township
Boundaries
1839 to 1848

The Official Federal
Land Patent Records Site

Sorted by Section

WABASH TOWNSHIP was erected in 1841, and contained all that part of townships 14 and 15 North, Range 2 East, and townships 12 and 13 North, Range 3 East that lay in York Township, except two tiers of sections on the south. In 1848, Township 15 North, Range 2 East, and Township 13 North, Range 3 East, were taken into Mercer County, and in June of the same year Sections 2, 11, 14 and 23 of Township 13 North, Range 3 East, were taken from Patterson Township and added to Wabash.

Wally Garchow's
Darke County Lands

1857 Wabash 1875 Wabash 1857 Wall Map 1875 Atlas

Township 14N Range 2E (Sections 1, 12, 13, 24) and Township 12N Range 3E (Sections 2-11, 14-23) West of the Greater Miami Survey

Last Name

First Name

MI

Year

Mo

Day

Sec

Part

Twp

Range

Total Acres

ADAMS

Sarles

T

1840

11

10

13

ESW

14N

2E

80.00

AKERMAN

John

H

1837

4

18

14

SWSW

12N

3E

40.00

ALTICK

Christian

1837

11

7

11

NE

12N

3E

157.44

APPLEGATE

John

W

1849

12

15

12

ENE

14N

2E

80.00

BAKER

Henry

1837

11

7

9

SE

12N

3E

160.08

BAXTER

William

D

1837

11

7

10

NE

12N

3E

0.00

BECKMANN

Henry

1840

11

10

1

SENW

14N

2E

38.92

BICKHAM

William

1837

11

7

23

WNW

12N

3E

0.00

BOLUN

Enoch

1840

11

10

24

NWSW

14N

2E

40.00

BOWERS

James

W

1863

3

27

5

SE

12N

3E

160.16

BURT

Andrew

D

1840

11

10

24

ENE

14N

2E

80.00

BUTTERBAUGH

John

1837

11

7

17

N

12N

3E

311.20

COHOON

Robert

1837

11

7

15

WSE

12N

3E

0.00

COHOON

Robert

1837

11

7

22

NE

12N

3E

0.00

COOVER

Michael

1837

11

7

4

NE

12N

3E

160.16

COX

John

1838

8

1

6

S

12N

3E

169.76

DAVISSON

William

A

1837

11

7

12

WSW

14N

2E

160.00

DRAKE

Theodore

1837

11

7

11

NW

12N

3E

0.00

DUNWOODY

Samuel

1837

4

18

10

SESE

12N

3E

38.48

FINKBONE

Isaac

1837

4

18

15

NE

12N

3E

0.00

FINKBONE

Isaac

1837

11

7

15

NW

12N

3E

154.52

FINKBONE

Isaac

1837

4

18

15

SW

12N

3E

309.00

FISHER

James

1837

11

7

13

N

14N

2E

320.00

FISHER

James

1838

8

1

13

WSW

14N

2E

80.00

FISHER

James

1837

11

7

24

NW

14N

2E

160.00

FISHER

James

1837

11

7

14

NE

12N

3E

160.00

FOSDICK

Samuel

1885

6

12

20

SW

12N

3E

156.00

FOUST

Leonard

1840

11

10

19

SE

12N

3E

86.32

GARNES

James

1837

11

7

7

WS

12N

3E

86.00

GARNES

James

1837

11

7

18

NNW

12N

3E

43.80

GEISE

John

H

1840

11

10

1

WNW

14N

2E

77.84

GRIEVENKAMP

Bernard

1840

11

10

1

NENW

14N

2E

38.92

HARNESS

Peter

1840

11

10

24

ESE

14N

2E

80.00

HARSHBARGER

Jonas

1837

11

7

14

SE

12N

3E

160.00

HAYS

Samuel

1837

11

7

21

NW

12N

3E

157.56

HECKFORT

Bernard

H

1840

11

10

1

WNE

14N

2E

77.96

HILL

Jesse

1840

11

10

24

SWSW

14N

2E

40.00

HOLDMEYER

Christopher

H

1840

11

10

6

NE

12N

3E

85.88

HOLDMEYER

Christopher

H

1840

11

10

6

NW

12N

3E

85.88

HOUSTON

John

M

1837

11

7

8

12N

3E

0.00

HOUSTON

John

M

1837

11

7

9

NSW

12N

3E

702.00

HOUTZER

Lewis

1837

4

18

15

ESE

12N

3E

77.24

HUET

Elisha

1840

11

10

13

NESE

14N

2E

40.00

KECK

George

1837

11

7

14

ESW

12N

3E

80.00

KECK

George

1837

11

7

23

SW

12N

3E

159.20

KEIFER

John

1837

11

7

4

SW

12N

3E

0.00

KEIFER

John

1837

12

12

5

NNW

12N

3E

77.24

KEIFER

John

1837

11

7

10

SW

12N

3E

314.00

KEIFER

John

1837

12

12

22

SW

12N

3E

155.72

KENWORTHY

Thomas

1837

11

7

2

E

12N

3E

0.00

KENWORTHY

Thomas

1838

8

1

2

NW

12N

3E

158.08

KENWORTHY

Thomas

1837

11

7

3

12N

3E

0.00

LANDIS

Jacob

1837

11

7

5

SNW

12N

3E

231.72

LANDIS

Jacob

1837

11

7

5

SW

12N

3E

0.00

LEE

Benjamin

P

1837

11

7

4

SE

12N

3E

160.16

LEEMEN

Josiah

1840

11

10

13

SESE

14N

2E

40.00

LEEMEN

Josiah

1840

11

10

13

SWSE

14N

2E

40.00

LYON

James

1837

11

7

11

ESW

12N

3E

78.72

LYON

James

1837

11

7

11

SE

12N

3E

157.44

MCCLURE

Robert

1837

11

7

10

NSE

12N

3E

76.96

MERCER

William

1838

8

1

23

ENW

12N

3E

79.60

MILLER

Isaac

1838

8

1

19

NE

12N

3E

0.00

MILLER

Isaac

1838

8

1

20

NW

12N

3E

243.68

MILLER

Jonathan

D

1838

8

1

20

SW

12N

3E

156.00

MILLIKIN

Thomas

1837

11

7

21

NE

12N

3E

157.56

MILLS

Halsted

1837

11

7

11

WSW

12N

3E

78.72

MORRISON

Robert

1844

5

24

7

SE

12N

3E

86.28

MORRISON

Robert

1837

11

7

17

S

12N

3E

0.00

MORRISON

Robert

1837

11

7

20

NE

12N

3E

467.24

MYERS

John

1840

11

10

24

ESW

14N

2E

80.00

OSBORN

John

1837

11

7

7

N

12N

3E

170.40

PEARSON

Charles

M

1838

8

1

2

SW

12N

3E

158.08

PENROD

Samuel

1840

11

10

19

W

12N

3E

174.40

ROSS

Meshack

1837

11

7

1

SW

14N

2E

155.80

ROSS

Nimrod

1837

11

7

12

ENW

14N

2E

160.00

ROSS

Nimrod

1837

11

7

12

WNE

14N

2E

0.00

ROSS

Nimrod

1837

11

7

12

WNW

14N

2E

80.00

SCHENCK

John

N

1838

8

1

21

S

12N

3E

315.08

SCOTT

Robert

1837

11

7

10

SWSE

12N

3E

38.48

SHOOK

Elijah

1840

11

10

13

NWSE

14N

2E

200.00

SHOOK

Elijah

1840

11

10

24

WNE

14N

2E

0.00

SHOOK

Elijah

1840

11

10

24

WSE

14N

2E

0.00

SKINNER

Justin

1837

11

7

9

N

12N

3E

320.16

SMITH

Jacob

1837

11

7

9

SSW

12N

3E

80.04

SMITH

Silas

1837

11

7

23

E

12N

3E

318.40

STALEY

David

1837

11

7

18

NE

12N

3E

87.16

STALEY

David

1840

11

10

18

SNW

12N

3E

43.68

STAPEL

Catharine

1840

11

10

1

ENE

14N

2E

77.96

STIBBS

John

1837

11

7

22

SE

12N

3E

155.72

STOTSENBURGH

Henry

1837

11

7

14

NW

12N

3E

160.00

STUCKMAN

Anthony

1840

11

10

1

ESE

14N

2E

78.12

SULLIVAN

Samuel

1837

11

7

22

NW

12N

3E

155.72

SWEENEY

Samuel

1837

11

7

10

NW

12N

3E

157.84

WEBER

Francis

H

1837

4

18

14

NWSW

12N

3E

40.00

WILSON

Joseph

P

1838

8

1

1

WSE

14N

2E

78.12

WILSON

Joseph

P

1837

11

7

4

NW

12N

3E

160.16

WILSON

Joseph

P

1837

11

7

5

NE

12N

3E

154.48

WILSON

Pollock

1837

11

7

12

SE

14N

2E

160.00