Darke County Genealogical Researchers > Township Pages > Richland Twp. Land Patents

Sorted by Last Name

Richland Township, Darke County, Ohio

Townships

Township
Boundaries
1820 to 1833
1834 to1838
1839 to1848

The Official Federal
Land Patent Records Site

Sorted by Section

Wally Garchow's
Darke County Lands

RICHLAND TOWNSHIP which was taken principally from Wayne Township, with sixteen sections from Greenville and four from Adams Townships, was erected September 8, 1820, and was bounded as follows: commencing at the north line of the county, on the line between Ranges 1 and 2 East, running thence south to the south line of Section 7, Township 12 North, Range 2 East, thence east to the southwest corner of Section 11, Township 10 North, Range 3 East, thence north to the county line, thence along the north line of the county to the place of beginning.

In March 1829, all of Township 12 North, Range 2 East, belonging to Richland, was put into Greenville Township. In December 1833, all the land bounded as follows was taken from Richland and erected into a new township called Brown: beginning at the northwest corner of Township 13 North, Range 2 East, thence south to the township line, thence east to the east line of Section 35, thence north to the township line, and west to the place of beginning. A little after, that part of townships 14 and 15 North, Range 2 East, lying directly north of the boundaries just given, was added to Brown Township. In June 1837, York Township (for its boundaries, see the history of that township) was taken from Richland, thus reducing the township to its present size.

1857 Richland 1875 Richland 1857 Wall Map 1875 Atlas

Top of Page

Township 13N (Sections 24, 25, 36) Range 2E, Township 10N (Sections 3-10) Range 3E and Township 11N (Sections 19-22, 27-34) Range 3E West of the Greater Miami River Survey

Last Name

First Name

MI

Year

Mo

Day

Sec

Part

Twp

Range

Total Acres

ALBER

Frederick

W

1834

8

14

8

NW

10N

3E

164.08

ASHLEY

Alanson

1832

3

5

32

ESW

11N

3E

80.00

BACHMANN

John

H

1837

11

7

25

SWNW

13N

2E

32.44

BEAM

Adam

1831

8

9

31

W

11N

3E

59.00

BEAM

Jacob

1831

12

1

36

ENW

13N

2E

62.96

COPPESS

Adam

1837

11

7

20

ESW

11N

3E

80.00

EMERY

Thomas

1837

11

7

21

SW

11N

3E

160.00

FRAMPTON

Hugh

1821

8

1

5

ESW

10N

3E

80.00

GETTYS

Joseph

1837

4

18

22

NNW

11N

3E

80.00

HAARLOS

Jacob

1836

3

1

6

SWSW

10N

3E

40.00

HAMON

Nathaniel

1838

8

1

21

ENW

11N

3E

80.00

HARTLE

Jacob

1832

7

10

32

ENE

11N

3E

80.00

HERBSREIT

George

1835

10

16

7

SW

10N

3E

160.00

HERTZ

Jacob

1835

10

16

5

WSW

10N

3E

80.00

HOUSEHOLDER

David

1838

8

1

20

WSW

11N

3E

80.00

Top of Page

JACKSON

Andrew

H

1837

11

7

22

WSW

11N

3E

80.00

JACKSON

Jacob

1837

11

7

22

SNW

11N

3E

80.00

JOHN

Washington

D

1840

11

10

22

NESW

11N

3E

40.00

KARTNER

George

1837

11

7

25

ENW

13N

2E

64.88

KITCHEN

Henry

1837

11

7

21

WNW

11N

3E

0.00

LEAVERING

John

1836

3

1

22

NE

11N

3E

160.00

LEFAVER

Alfred

1837

11

7

21

SE

11N

3E

160.00

LINN

Joshua

1835

10

16

29

SW

11N

3E

160.00

LUCAS

Jacob

R

1838

8

1

20

ENW

11N

3E

80.00

MCDONALD

John

1837

11

7

21

NENE

11N

3E

40.00

MCLAUGHLIN

Robert

1836

3

1

6

ESW

10N

3E

80.00

MCLAUGHLIN

Robert

1835

10

16

6

SE

10N

3E

160.00

MCLAUGHLIN

Robert

1834

8

14

7

NW

10N

3E

160.00

MURREY

John

1838

8

1

22

SESW

11N

3E

40.00

NICKOLAS

Martin

1837

11

7

21

NWNE

11N

3E

40.00

OLIVER

George

1834

8

14

5

WSE

10N

3E

80.00

OVERLY

Martin

1821

8

1

3

SE

10N

3E

160.00

OVERLY

Martin

1821

8

1

3

SW

10N

3E

160.00

Top of Page

PATTERSON

Robert

1835

10

16

7

SE

10N

3E

160.00

PLASINGER

Philip

1830

11

1

27

WNE

11N

3E

80.00

PLESSINGER

Hugh

1836

3

1

22

ESE

11N

3E

80.00

PLESSINGER

Nicholas

1836

3

1

22

WSE

11N

3E

80.00

RIFFLE

Solomon

1831

12

1

36

ENE

13N

2E

62.96

SCHAAR

John

1834

8

14

7

NE

10N

3E

160.00

SCUDDER

Cummings

1837

11

7

20

NE

11N

3E

160.00

SIPPELL

Paulus

1837

11

7

25

WSW

13N

2E

64.92

SLOSAR

Jacob

1834

8

14

25

NWNW

13N

2E

32.44

SMITH

Charles

1840

10

10

20

WNW

11N

3E

80.00

SMITH

Thomas

1834

8

14

8

ENE

10N

3E

82.04

SMITH

Thomas

1831

12

1

8

WSW

10N

3E

82.04

SMITH

William

1834

8

14

8

WNE

10N

3E

82.04

STEPHENSON

Elizabeth

S

1830

9

2

29

ENW

11N

3E

80.00

WHITEMAN

Lewis

1837

11

7

6

ENE

10N

3E

80.00

WINTERMOTE

John

1835

10

16

6

NWSW

10N

3E

40.00

WISE

John

1834

8

14

3

ENW

10N

3E

80.00

YORK

Newberry

1837

11

7

21

SNE

11N

3E

80.00

Top of Page