Darke County Genealogical Researchers > Township Pages > Patterson Twp. Land Patents

Sorted by Last Name

Patterson Township, Darke County, Ohio

Townships

Township
Boundaries
1839 to 1848

The Official Federal
Land Patent Records Site

Sorted by Section

Wally Garchow's
Darke County Lands

PATTERSON TOWNSHIP was erected in March 1841, being taken from the north end of Wayne Township and was bounded as follows: commencing on the east line of the county, at the southeast corner of Section 33, Township 11 North, Range 4 East, thence west to the southwest corner of Section 35, Township 12 North, Range 3 East (or to the east line of York Township), thence north to the county line, thence with the north line of the county to the northeast corner of the county, thence south to place of beginning. In 1848 the county line was changed from the old Indian boundary to the present north line of the county, thus cutting off a part of Patterson Township at the north end; and in the same year sections 2, 11, 14, and 23 of Township 12 North, Range 3 East, were taken into Wabash Township.
1857 Patterson 1875 Patterson 1857 Wall Map 1875 Atlas

Township 12N Range 3E (Sections 1, 12, 13, 24-26, 35, 36) and Township 11N Range 4E (Sections 4-9, 16-21, 28-33) West of the Greater Miami River Survey

Last Name

First Name

MI

Year

Mo

Day

Sec

Part

Twp

Range

Total Acres

ACKERMAN

John

H

1840

11

10

32

SWSW

11N

4E

41.00

AYERS

Alexander

H

1840

10

10

26

NE

12N

3E

160.48

AYERS

William

C

1840

10

10

25

NW

12N

3E

162.24

Top of Page

BARNUM

Daniel

1837

11

7

36

12N

3E

638.64

BATES

Hervey

1837

11

7

25

SE

12N

3E

162.24

BAXTER

William

D

1837

11

7

12

NENE

12N

3E

278.80

BAXTER

William

D

1837

11

7

12

WNE

12N

3E

0.00

BEARD

John

1837

11

7

13

SE

12N

3E

0.00

BEARD

John

1837

11

7

18

SW

11N

4E

331.08

BELSTEAD

William

1850

8

10

21

SWNE

11N

4E

39.88

BERNARD

Peter

1840

10

10

25

SNW

12N

3E

0.00

BERNARD

Peter

1840

10

10

35

ENE

12N

3E

160.60

BICKHAM

William

1837

11

7

24

SE

12N

3E

239.36

BLISS

Oramel

H

1846

11

1

33

SW

11N

4E

160.24

BRANDON

Esly

R

1849

4

10

9

WNE

11N

4E

91.95

CABLE

William

1852

7

1

5

NENW

11N

4E

40.00

CHRISTIAN

Joseph

1835

10

16

31

WNE

11N

4E

96.08

CHRISTIAN

Solomon

1838

8

1

26

SE

12N

3E

165.44

CHRISTIAN

Solomon

1838

8

1

30

WNE

11N

4E

95.88

CLINGAN

James

1837

11

7

18

ENE

11N

4E

80.52

COBLE

Anthony

1837

11

7

7

ENE

11N

4E

97.16

COBLE

John

1849

3

29

7

WNE

11N

4E

97.16

COHOON

Robert

1837

11

7

24

WNW

12N

3E

312.84

COLCLASSER

John

1848

10

2

24

WSW

12N

3E

79.88

Top of Page

DAVIDSON

James

1835

10

16

32

SESW

11N

4E

41.00

DAY

Solomon

1848

8

1

17

ESW

11N

4E

63.94

DAY

Solomon

1852

7

1

17

SENW

11N

4E

31.97

DAY

Solomon

1837

4

18

32

NWSW

11N

4E

41.00

DEWEESE

John

1837

11

7

7

ENW

11N

4E

88.72

DEWEESE

John

1837

11

7

7

NWSW

11N

4E

137.20

DEWEESE

John

1837

11

7

7

WNW

11N

4E

0.00

DRAKE

Theodore

1837

11

7

13

ESW

12N

3E

238.48

DRAKE

Theodore

1837

11

7

13

WSW

12N

3E

81.04

DUNN

James

1840

11

10

19

WNE

11N

4E

83.88

DUNN

James

1876

3

15

19

WNE

11N

4E

83.88

FOSDICK

Samuel

1838

8

1

1

NE

12N

3E

167.12

FOSDICK

Samuel

1838

8

1

19

NW

11N

4E

159.92

FOSDICK

Samuel

1838

8

1

19

S

11N

4E

337.84

FREBE

Nicholas

1851

2

1

21

NWNE

11N

4E

39.88

GINN

William

1849

4

2

9

NESE

11N

4E

45.99

GINN

William

1849

4

10

9

SENE

11N

4E

45.98

GINN

William

1849

4

10

9

SESE

11N

4E

45.98

GOFFINE

Peter

1837

11

7

35

SE

12N

3E

158.84

GOFFINE

Peter

1837

11

7

35

WNE

12N

3E

79.44

GREER

Abner

C

1849

4

10

5

SENW

11N

4E

40.00

GREER

Stephen

A

1849

4

10

9

NENE

11N

4E

45.97

Top of Page

HART

Patrick

1837

11

7

1

SE

12N

3E

161.20

HESS

Henry

1838

8

1

30

ESE

11N

4E

95.88

HOOVER

Samuel

1837

11

7

31

NW

11N

4E

192.12

HOPKINS

Augustus

1837

11

7

31

SW

11N

4E

92.12

HOUGH

Joseph

1849

4

2

5

S

11N

4E

319.98

HOUGH

Joseph

1849

4

2

9

NW

11N

4E

167.92

HOUGH

Joseph

1849

4

2

17

NE

11N

4E

127.88

HOUGH

Joseph

1849

4

10

30

NW

11N

4E

191.76

JOHNSON

Alexander

1838

8

1

18

ESE

11N

4E

76.20

JOHNSON

Joshua

1838

8

1

18

WSE

11N

4E

76.20

JOHNSON

William

1846

11

1

33

SE

11N

4E

160.24

JULIEN

Arphaxed

1838

8

1

25

NSW

12N

3E

80.12

KEEVER

Abraham

1837

11

7

30

SW

11N

4E

191.76

KENWORTHY

Thomas

1837

11

7

1

W

12N

3E

265.00

LEHMAN

David

D

1843

5

30

31

ENE

11N

4E

96.00

LIDDIL

David

G

1838

8

1

26

ENW

12N

3E

240.68

LIDDIL

David

G

1838

8

1

26

SW

12N

3E

0.00

LODGE

Jacob

1837

11

7

7

SE

11N

4E

212.36

LONG

Washington

1849

4

10

9

WSE

11N

4E

91.97

Top of Page

MCCLURE

Robert

1837

11

7

18

WNE

11N

4E

80.52

MENDENHALL

Richard

1837

11

7

12

S

12N

3E

0.00

MENDENHALL

Richard

1837

11

7

12

SENE

12N

3E

370.64

MENDENHALL

Richard

1837

11

7

7

SWSW

11N

4E

48.48

MENDENHALL

Thomas

1837

11

7

13

N

12N

3E

333.16

METZCAR

William

1838

8

1

32

NENE

11N

4E

43.00

MORGAN

Daniel

1837

11

7

32

SENE

11N

4E

43.00

PUTTERBAUGH

Peter

1852

7

1

17

NENW

11N

4E

31.97

PUTTERBAUGH

Peter

1852

7

1

17

NWNW

11N

4E

31.97

RAISBECK

James

1837

11

7

25

NE

12N

3E

162.24

RODKEY

Jacob

C

1838

8

1

32

NW

11N

4E

171.92

SCHENCK

Ferdinand

S

1837

9

23

26

WNW

12N

3E

0.00

SCHENCK

John

N

1838

8

1

35

W

12N

3E

317.68

SHEFFER

Ira

1835

10

16

32

NESW

11N

4E

41.00

SKAGGS

Noble

1837

4

18

32

WNE

11N

4E

85.96

SMITH

Adam

1837

11

7

18

WNW

11N

4E

89.32

SPENCER

Charles

1852

7

1

17

SWSW

11N

4E

31.97

STEVENS

Frederick

1837

11

7

24

ESW

12N

3E

79.88

STIFFLER

Christian

1838

8

1

30

ENE

11N

4E

95.88

STIFFLER

Christian

1837

11

7

30

WSE

11N

4E

95.88

STONEROCK

Daniel

1852

7

1

17

NWSW

11N

4E

63.94

STONEROCK

Daniel

1852

7

1

17

SWNW

11N

4E

0.00

VITI

Vito

1837

11

7

6

11N

4E

0.00

WARNKE

John

1840

10

10

19

ENE

11N

4E

83.88

WILHELM

John

1837

11

7

18

ENW

11N

4E

89.32

WILLIAMS

Jesse

1837

11

7

24

ENW

12N

3E

79.88

WILLIAMS

Jesse

1837

11

7

24

NE

12N

3E

159.76

WOOD

John

1845

10

8

29

11N

4E

667.47

WOOD

John

1845

10

8

33

N

11N

4E

320.48

WORMAN

David

1837

11

7

12

NW

12N

3E

160.40

Top of Page