Darke County Genealogical Researchers > Township Pages >  Monroe Twp. Land Patents

Sorted by Last Name

Monroe Township, Darke County, Ohio

Townships

Township
Boundaries
1834 to 1838

The Official Federal
Land Patent Records Site

Sorted by Section

Wally Garchow's Darke County Lands

MONROE TOWNSHIP was erected in June 1836, being taken from the east end of Twin Township, and contained all of Township 7 North, Range 4 East that is in the county, and the eastern tier of Township 8 North, Range 3 East.
1857 Monroe 1875 Monroe 1857 Wall Map 1875 Atlas
Township 8N Range 3E (Sections 1, 12, 13, 24, 25, 36) and Township 7N Range 4E (Sections 4-9, 16-21, 28-33) West of the Greater Miami River Survey

Last Name

First Name

MI

Year

Mo

Day

Sec

Part

Twp

Range

Total Acres

ADDINGTON

James

1831

8

9

7

ESW

7N

4E

109.00

ADDINGTON

James

1830

9

2

7

WSE

7N

4E

80.00

ANDREWS

John

1837

9

22

36

NESW

8N

3E

280.00

ANDREWS

John

1837

9

22

36

NW

8N

3E

0.00

ANDREWS

John

1837

9

22

36

WSW

8N

3E

0.00

ARNT

Jacob

1829

4

2

33

ENE

7N

4E

80.00

ARNT

John

1831

1

3

33

ENW

7N

4E

80.00

AYRES

Abner

1837

8

21

5

WNW

7N

4E

80.23

AYRES

William

1835

10

7

8

WNW

7N

4E

80.00

Top of Page

BACHERT

Jessee

1837

3

15

31

ESW

7N

4E

80.00

BAHNER

Jacob

1836

2

15

7

WSW

7N

4E

89.69

BATES

Joseph

1837

11

21

4

NWNE

7N

4E

42.04

BATES

Thomas

1837

3

15

4

SWNE

7N

4E

40.00

BAUM

James

1835

10

7

17

WNE

7N

4E

80.00

BEATY

Robert

1836

2

15

20

SE

7N

4E

160.00

BEATY

Robert

1836

2

15

28

NW

7N

4E

160.00

BENNETT

Jasper

1835

9

15

32

WSE

7N

4E

119.53

BODEL

Robert

1837

3

16

21

SE

7N

4E

160.00

BODEL

Robert

1837

3

16

28

NE

7N

4E

160.00

BODEL

Robert

1837

3

15

30

ESE

7N

4E

80.00

BODEL

Robert

1837

3

15

31

NW

7N

4E

175.29

BOZE

Jacob

1831

1

3

36

ESE

8N

3E

79.56

BROWN

Alexander

1825

3

14

9

ESW

7N

4E

80.00

BROWN

Joseph

1831

4

2

32

ENW

7N

4E

0.00

BROWN

Joseph

1831

4

2

32

ESW

7N

4E

160.00

BROWN

Robert

1831

1

3

9

WSW

7N

4E

80.00

BROWN

William

1822

4

15

17

ESE

7N

4E

80.00

BURNS

Daniel

1835

10

7

9

NW

7N

4E

160.00

Top of Page

CAPRON

Welcome

1831

12

1

4

ESE

7N

4E

82.44

CARLE

Joseph

F

1836

2

15

7

SSW

7N

4E

80.00

CARLE

Joseph

F

1837

3

15

18

NENE

7N

4E

40.00

CARLE

Richard

1837

3

15

7

NESW

7N

4E

40.00

CHURCH

William

1835

10

7

17

ENE

7N

4E

80.00

CONNALLY

David

1845

6

1

25

E

8N

3E

12.91

CRAWFORD

Norman

B

1831

4

2

31

WSE

7N

4E

80.00

CULVER

Jonathan

1834

8

14

33

WSE

7N

4E

80.00

DAVIS

Samuel

1835

10

7

4

NW

7N

4E

162.40

DAVIS

Samuel

1835

10

7

17

SW

7N

4E

160.00

DAVIS

Samuel

1835

10

7

21

NE

7N

4E

160.00

DEARTH

Jesse

1831

10

3

29

ESW

7N

4E

80.00

DEARTH

Jesse

1831

4

2

29

WSW

7N

4E

80.00

DELANO

Blake

1837

3

18

5

NENW

7N

4E

40.12

DELANO

Blake

1837

3

15

5

SENW

7N

4E

40.00

DUNSCOMB

Gilbert

S

1835

10

7

4

ESE

7N

4E

80.00

DUNSCOMB

John

H

1835

10

7

8

ESW

7N

4E

240.00

DUNSCOMB

John

H

1835

10

7

8

SE

7N

4E

0.00

Top of Page

EMMONS

Job

1832

3

5

36

WNW

8N

3E

79.52

EMRICK

John

1835

10

7

29

ENE

7N

4E

80.00

FETHEROLF

William

1837

3

15

31

WSW

7N

4E

95.38

FLOWERS

Henry

L

1844

9

10

6

NWNW

7N

4E

43.07

GARRISON

Leonard

1831

12

1

30

ENW

7N

4E

103.04

GARRISON

Leonard

1831

12

1

30

WNW

7N

4E

103.04

GILBERT

James

1835

10

7

18

WSW

7N

4E

94.60

HANCOCK

Warren

1835

10

7

8

WNE

7N

4E

80.00

HANKINSON

Lewis

F

1831

12

1

36

ENE

8N

3E

79.56

HANKINSON

Lewis

F

1831

12

1

31

NW

7N

4E

200.08

HAYES

Nathaniel

C

1845

6

1

18

SENE

7N

4E

40.00

HECK

Jacob

1831

10

3

21

ENE

7N

4E

80.00

HOFFER

Isaac

1846

10

1

25

W

8N

3E

26.17

HOLLINSHEAD

William

1835

9

15

17

NW

7N

4E

160.00

HOLSAPPLE

Frederick

1831

10

3

6

SW

7N

4E

224.36

IRELAND

Henry

1833

4

4

18

ESE

7N

4E

80.00

Top of Page

JENNINGS

Simeon

1835

10

7

4

ENE

7N

4E

82.04

JENNINGS

Simeon

1835

10

7

4

WSE

7N

4E

80.00

JENNINGS

Simeon

1835

10

7

8

WSW

7N

4E

80.00

JENNINGS

Simeon

1835

10

7

9

NE

7N

4E

160.00

JONES

Abraham

1837

3

16

17

SE

7N

4E

160.00

JONES

Abraham

1837

3

15

20

NNE

7N

4E

240.00

JONES

Abraham

1837

3

15

20

NW

7N

4E

0.00

JONES

Austin

1837

3

15

19

NE

7N

4E

510.36

JONES

Austin

1837

3

15

19

W

7N

4E

0.00

JONES

Austin

1837

3

15

30

NW

7N

4E

175.28

JONES

Austin

1837

3

16

31

SE

7N

4E

160.00

JONES

Austin

1837

3

16

32

SW

7N

4E

160.00

JONES

Francis

1831

12

1

4

WNW

7N

4E

82.64

JONES

James

1837

3

15

20

SNE

7N

4E

240.00

JONES

James

1837

3

15

20

SW

7N

4E

0.00

JONES

Jesse

1834

8

14

9

ENW

7N

4E

80.00

JONES

Thomas

1831

10

3

8

WNE

7N

4E

80.00

KINSIE

David

1829

4

2

31

SW

7N

4E

200.08

KLEPINGER

George

1831

7

2

33

WNW

7N

4E

0.00

KREIDER

David

1831

10

3

17

ESW

7N

4E

160.00

KREIDER

David

1831

10

3

17

WSE

7N

4E

0.00

Top of Page

LAUGHLIN

John

1836

2

25

4

NESW

7N

4E

40.00

LEER

Jacob

1834

8

14

20

NE

7N

4E

160.00

LEPLEY

John

1844

9

10

6

SW

7N

4E

166.12

LEPLEY

John

1837

3

16

7

NW

7N

4E

166.16

LINGEL

Thomas

1835

10

7

29

SE

7N

4E

0.00

LINGEL

Thomas

1835

10

7

29

WNE

7N

4E

240.00

LOCHR

John

F

1833

4

4

17

NW

7N

4E

160.00

LOEHR

John

F

1832

3

5

19

ESE

7N

4E

80.00

LOEHR

John

F

1831

12

1

19

WSE

7N

4E

80.00

LYONS

Andrew

1832

3

5

25

WSE

8N

3E

78.84

MARCUM

Beverly

1831

1

3

7

ENW

7N

4E

109.00

MARSHALL

Conrad

1831

10

3

36

ESW

8N

3E

79.56

MARTIN

James

1836

2

15

19

SE

7N

4E

160.00

MARTIN

James

1836

2

15

29

NW

7N

4E

160.00

MARTIN

James

1836

2

15

30

NE

7N

4E

160.00

MAX

Joseph

P

1832

3

5

24

ENE

8N

3E

0.00

MAX

Joseph

P

1832

3

5

24

ESE

8N

3E

159.48

MAX

Joseph

P

1832

3

5

19

WNW

7N

4E

0.00

MAX

Joseph

P

1832

3

5

19

WSW

7N

4E

213.12

MCCLANE

David

1827

10

10

8

ESE

7N

4E

80.00

MCCLANE

Francis

1828

5

12

7

WNE

7N

4E

80.00

MCDANIEL

James

1831

4

2

1

ESW

8N

3E

82.68

MCDANIEL

James

1824

4

14

1

WSE

8N

3E

82.68

MCLEAN

Samuel

1834

8

14

19

ENE

7N

4E

80.00

Top of Page

MIGGATT

George

1837

3

15

30

SW

7N

4E

175.28

MILLER

John

1844

9

10

6

NENW

7N

4E

126.24

MILLER

John

1844

9

10

6

SNW

7N

4E

0.00

MILLER

John

1844

9

10

7

NESE

7N

4E

40.00

MILLER

John

1837

3

16

7

NWSE

7N

4E

40.00

MILLER

John

1837

3

15

7

SWSW

7N

4E

40.00

MILLER

John

1835

10

7

18

NW

7N

4E

0.00

MILLER

John

1835

10

7

18

WNE

7N

4E

253.60

MISHLER

Abraham

1831

10

3

13

WNE

8N

3E

79.88

MISHLER

David

1831

10

3

6

NE

7N

4E

165.20

MOTE

Aaron

1823

9

4

8

WSE

7N

4E

80.00

MOTE

Enoch

1831

10

3

5

WSW

7N

4E

82.28

NEWCOMMER

Lewis

1844

9

10

6

NE

7N

4E

160.96

NORTH

Singleton

1834

8

14

9

WNE

7N

4E

80.00

OAKES

Jacob

1834

8

14

5

ESE

7N

4E

82.60

OWEN

John

K

1831

8

9

25

ESW

8N

3E

78.84

Top of Page

PATTERSON

James

1837

3

20

21

SW

7N

4E

160.00

PAULUS

Abraham

1831

10

3

36

WSE

8N

3E

79.56

PEFFLY

David

1831

4

2

28

WNE

7N

4E

80.00

PEFFLY

Samuel

1831

4

2

28

NW

7N

4E

160.00

PENNEY

James

1831

12

1

19

ENW

7N

4E

106.56

PENNY

Elijah

1831

10

3

4

WSW

7N

4E

82.64

PENNY

John

1832

7

10

17

WNE

7N

4E

80.00

PICKLE

Joseph

1837

3

15

4

SSW

7N

4E

80.00

PITMAN

George

H

1831

12

1

30

WNE

7N

4E

80.00

PURTEE

James

1835

10

16

9

WSW

7N

4E

80.00

REAMER

David

1837

3

15

21

WNW

7N

4E

80.00

REAMER

George

1837

3

15

21

ENW

7N

4E

80.00

REIDER

Philip

1823

9

4

1

ESE

8N

3E

82.68

RICHARDSON

John

1830

11

1

7

ESE

7N

4E

80.00

RICHARDSON

William

1831

10

3

6

ESE

7N

4E

82.28

RICHARDSON

William

1826

6

10

6

WSE

7N

4E

82.28

RINGS

John

1835

9

15

5

S

7N

4E

320.00

ROBBINS

Randolph

1831

12

1

36

WSW

8N

3E

79.56

RODABAUGH

Susan

1831

4

2

28

WSW

7N

4E

80.00

Top of Page

SCHNORF

John

1829

4

2

32

WNW

7N

4E

80.00

SCHNORF

Peter

1829

4

2

31

ESE

7N

4E

0.00

SCHNORF

Peter

1829

4

2

32

WSW

7N

4E

160.00

SELBY

Middleton

1831

12

1

30

SW

7N

4E

206.08

SIGARFOOS

Jacob

1831

10

3

13

ENE

8N

3E

79.88

SMITH

Abraham

1834

8

14

25

ENE

8N

3E

78.84

SMITH

Abraham

1831

12

1

25

ESE

8N

3E

78.84

SMITH

James

1835

9

15

8

ENE

7N

4E

80.00

SMITH

James

1835

9

15

9

ESW

7N

4E

80.00

SMITH

Stephen

1834

8

14

25

WNE

8N

3E

78.84

SNIDER

Samuel

1836

2

15

5

NE

7N

4E

161.18

SNOW

Wesley

1837

3

15

30

WSE

7N

4E

80.00

SNYDER

Samuel

1837

3

20

36

SESW

8N

3E

40.00

SPITLER

John

1831

10

3

18

NW

7N

4E

216.08

SPITLER

John

1829

4

2

33

WNE

7N

4E

80.00

STOUTENBOROUGH

Daniel

1831

12

1

36

WNE

8N

3E

79.52

STOUTENBOROUGH

Daniel

1832

3

5

18

NE

7N

4E

160.00

STOUTENBOROUGH

Daniel

1831

12

1

19

ESW

7N

4E

106.56

STRATTON

David

1835

10

7

9

SE

7N

4E

160.00

STUBBS

John

1835

10

9

32

SESE

7N

4E

32.06

STUBBS

John

1835

10

8

33

SSW

7N

4E

0.00

STUBBS

John

1835

10

9

33

SE

7N

4E

68.10

STUBBS

John

1835

10

8

33

SWE

7N

4E

121.30

STURGEON

John

1835

10

7

32

NE

7N

4E

160.00

STUTSMAN

Jacob

1831

4

2

28

SE

7N

4E

160.00

SUTHERLAND

Alexander

1837

3

20

36

E

8N

3E

320.00

SWANK

George

1831

10

3

13

ESE

8N

3E

80.00

SWANK

George

1831

10

3

13

WSE

8N

3E

80.00

SWANK

George

1834

8

14

18

SW

7N

4E

0.00

SWANK

George

1834

8

14

18

WSE

7N

4E

296.18

SWANK

George

1831

10

3

20

NW

7N

4E

160.00

Top of Page

THOMAS

Joel

1831

8

9

36

ENW

8N

3E

79.52

THOMPSON

Richard

1829

4

2

4

ESW

7N

4E

82.64

THOMPSON

Samuel

1832

3

5

4

WSE

7N

4E

82.44

TOMPKINS

Daniel

D

1844

9

10

6

SE

7N

4E

160.00

TOMPKINS

Daniel

D

1844

9

10

7

NE

7N

4E

160.00

TOWERS

Emry

1837

3

15

31

NE

7N

4E

160.00

TUTHILL

John

1833

4

4

17

WSW

7N

4E

80.00

VAUS

Tillman

1837

3

15

32

NW

7N

4E

160.00

WARREN

James

1837

3

15

28

SW

7N

4E

160.00

WARREN

William

1837

3

15

29

SW

7N

4E

160.00

WEAVER

Thomas

1834

8

14

8

ENE

7N

4E

0.00

WEAVER

Thomas

1834

8

14

17

ENE

7N

4E

160.00

WENGER

Christian

1831

7

2

33

SW

7N

4E

160.00

WENGER

John

1831

10

3

28

ENE

7N

4E

160.00

WHITEHEAD

John

1831

4

2

28

ESW

7N

4E

80.00

WILLIAMS

Benjamin

1835

10

7

8

ENW

7N

4E

80.00

WILLIAMSON

James

1834

8

14

33

ESE

7N

4E

80.00

WILSON

Isaac

1837

3

15

4

NWSW

7N

4E

40.00

WILSON

Isaac

1837

3

15

18

ESW

7N

4E

0.00

WILSON

Isaac

1837

3

15

18

WSE

7N

4E

160.00

WITHAM

Robert

1831

10

3

29

NW

7N

4E

160.00

WOLF

John

1834

8

14

30

ENE

7N

4E

80.00

ZIMMERMAN

Henry

1837

3

15

18

ESE

7N

4E

80.00

Top of Page