Darke County Genealogical Researchers > 1857 Wall Map Index > City of Greenville 1857

North Section | East Section | South Section | West Section | Nelson's Addition

Directory of Greenville, Darke Co., Ohio

Attorneys at Law

Name Office Home
John Wharry
E. B. Putnam
W.  Allen
D. L. Meeker
W. M. Wilson
Benjamin Hubbard
J. R. Knox
J. A. Corbin
Charles Calkins
Charles G. Matchett
David Beers
19 Third
19 Third
Broadway & Third
Broadway & Third
24 Broadway  
41 Broadway
9 Broadway
9 Broadway
27 Third
41 Broadway
 
19 Third
19 Third
16 Fourth
 
country 
 
29 Third
7 Broadway
27 Third

Top of Page

Physicians

Name Office Home
I. N. Gard
C. Otwell
G. Miesie
A. Ayer
O. E. Lucas
E. Lych
Z. M. Lansdown
F. Loewen
52 Main
213 Fifth
71 Main
54 Main
41 Broadway
74 Main
123 Third
62 Main
 
 
Fourth

Dentist

Name Office Home
W. C. Porterfield
74 Main

Drug Stores

Business Location
Schmidt & Schlenker
Glines & Hubbard
24 Broadway
41 Broadway

Dealers in General Merchandise

Name Location Home
Schmidt & Schlenker
Glines & Hubbard
Workman & Dailey
Arnold & Davis
F. & J. L. Waring
Jno. Hufnagle
F. Crider
24 Broadway
41 Broadway
56 Broadway
41 Broadway
53 Main
72 Broadway
40 Broadway




72 Broadway
142 Broadway

Top of Page

Hard Ware

Name Location Home
S. W. Ullery
24 Broadway
30 Third

Stoves Copper & Tin Ware

Name Location Home
S. Allen
I. N. Beedle
58 Main
41 Broadway
2 Main

Boots & Shoes

Name Location Home
J. R. Challis
Biltimier & Co.
40 Broadway
57 Broadway
85 Walnut

Fur Trader

Name Location Home
A. LaMott
57 Broadway
28 Third

Merchant, Tailors & Clothing Stores

Name Location Home
B. D. Dean & Co.
J. Oppenheimer
56 Broadway
57 Broadway
68 Sycamore
75 Main

Hat Cap & Fur Stores

Name Location Home
William Mitchell
56 Broadway

Top of Page

Saddle & Harness Shops

Name Location Home
J. Tomlinson & Son
Alanson Brown
W. Hart
26 Broadway
8 Broadway
24 Broadway
Broadway & Fifth
Fifth & Walnut

Tanneries & Leather Stores

Name Location Home
Dawes & Taylor
J. W. Porter
41 Broadway
Broadway
Broadway

Banks & Bankers

Name Location Home
Farmers Bank,
   by Winner & Frizell
56 Broadway

Furniture Ware Rooms

Name Location Home
Juddy & Miller
41 Broadway

Provision and Grocery Stores

Name Location Home
J. F. Bertch
Charles Nurmberger
G. A. Katzenberger
J. G. Fisher
58 Main
40 Broadway
55 Main
76 Main
58 Main
55 Main
76 Main

Distilleries & Breweries

Name Location Home
Turner & Bro.,
   Distillery & Grist Mill
J. C. Katzenberger Brewery
Piqua Pike

Water Street

Top of Page

Liquor Stores

Name Location Home
William Crandall
G. W. Bloom
58 Main
54 Main
Fourth

Hotels

Name Location Owner
Broadway Hotel
Cottage House
Mansion House
57 Broadway
23 Third
7 Broadway
William C. Fitts
James Parrish
J. A. Corbin

Saloons

Name Location Home
A. Gutheil
40 Broadway

Livery Stables

Name Location Home
Jno. C. Arens
42 Third
42 Third

Barbers

Name Location Home
G. R. Bell
W. Kipp
57 Broadway
57 Broadway

Gun Smith

Name Location Home
John Sweitzer
S. Fourth

Top of Page

Carriage & Wagon Makers

Name Location Home
J. Greenawalt
E. Bond
Jno. Cox
3 E. Broadway
68 Main
3 Main
146 Broadway
Fourth
1 Main

Black Smiths

Name Location Home
Jeremiah Rice
John Fettery
William Oswalt
68 Main
4 Main
E. Broadway
64 Main
4 Main

Fanning Mill Manufactory

Name Location Home
Kerr & Hart
78 Main

Joiners & Builders

Name Location Home
T. H. McGune
George Ullery
J. M. McGinnis
Thomas McGinnis
136 Fourth
177 Main
171 Main
155 Main

Bakeries & Confectionery Shops

Name Location Home
J. R. Clark
D. E. Vantilburgh
64 Main
40 Broadway
64 Main

Top of Page

News Papers & Job Printing

Name Location Editor
Greenville Journal
Darke County Democrat
Chrystal Fountain
	
24 Broadway
40 Third
	
H. Miller
J. G. Jones

Books & Stationery

Name Location Home
N. Webb
J. Vanmater
40 Broadway
21 Third
35 Third
21 Third

Jewelry Store and Watch Repairing

Name Location Home
N. Webb
40 Broadway
35 Third

Tobacco Manufactory

Name Location Home
L. Bornstein
40 Broadway

Daguerreon Artist

Name Location Home
A. Yount
41 Broadway

Meat Markets

Name Location Home
Daniel Zimmerman
Eli Helm
58 Broadway
Broadway
121 Main

Brick Layer

Name Location Home
John Essick
271 Water

Top of Page

County Officers

Name Office Home
J. C. Shepherd
D. M. Stevenson
J. McKhann
S. H. Robison
A. R. Calderwood
D. L. Meeker
Joshua Townsend
John Devor
Auditor
Recorder
Treasurer
Clerk
Probate Judge
Pros. Atty.
Sheriff
Surveyor
	
Fourth
106 Main
77 Main
Jefferson Road
24 Broadway
30 Nelson's Addition

Miscellaneous

Name Location Home
H. Arnold
S. Bachman
C. Biltimier
W. H. Dailey
D. R. Davis
E. Dawes
David Erwin
J. D. Farrar, Justice
J. W. Frizell
Moses Hart
W. Kerr









126 Third
57 Broadway
247 Water
150 Fourth
54 Main
Corner of Main & Water
24 Broadway
37 Third
141 Fourth
124 Main
Kuntz & Bro. Steam Saw Mill
J. C. Lines
O. H. Long
P. M. Long
J. W. O'Brist,
   Justice & Mayors Office
S. F. Perine
William	Schmidt
S. Schlenker
J. A. Schmermund
J. Tomlinson
H. Tomlinson
J. Taylor
Charles	W. Tait, Freight Agent
J. L. Winner
T. H. Workman
F. Waring
J. L. Waring
Water



56 Broadway
  
2 Main
24 Broadway
24 Broadway
131 Third

68 Main
93 Water
53 Main

6 Fourth
149 Main
79 Main
46 Third
56 Broadway
74 Main
49 Main
70 Main

Top of Page

Greenville Township