Darke County Genealogical Researchers > Township Pages >  Greenville Twp. Land Patents

Sorted by Last Name

Greenville Township, Darke County, Ohio

Townships

Township
Boundaries

1809 to 1819
1820 to 1833  

The Official Federal
Land Patent Records Site

Sorted by Section

Wally Garchow's
Darke County Lands

GREENVILLE TOWNSHIP at first included the entire county. In July 1817, Twin Township was taken from the south of a line running due east from the Northwest corner of Section 31, Township 11 North, Range 1 East. In the same month, another township was erected in the north end of the county, called Wayne, which contained the following territory: all of the county north of a line commencing at the Northwest corner of Township 12 North, Range 1 East, thence east to the Northwest corner of Township 9 North, Range 4 East, thence south to the middle of said township, and thence east to the county line. 

In March 1819, all of Greenville Township that lay in Range 1 East was taken into a new township called Washington, and in the same month, Adams Township was formed, containing all the land in the county east of a line running south from the Northwest corner of Section 4, Township 10 North, Range 3 East to the Southwest corner of Section 28, Township 9 North, Range 3 East. In September 1820, two tiers of sections across the north end of Greenville Township were taken into a new township called Richland. In 1821, Neave Township was laid out, taking 4 tiers of sections from the south side of Greenville Township. 

1857 Greenville 1875 Greenville 1857 Wall Map 1875 Atlas

Top of Page

Township 11N (Sections 1-12) and Township 12N Range 2E, Township 9N (Sections 5-8) and Township 10N (Sections 17-20, 29-32) Range 3E West of the Greater Miami River Survey

Last Name

First Name

MI

Year

Mo

Day

Sec

Part

Twp

Range

Total Acres

AMAN

John

1834

8

14

25

SENW

12N

2E

40.00

AMAN

John

1834

8

14

25

WNW

12N

2E

80.00

AMAN

John

1835

10

16

19

ENW

10N

3E

80.00

ARMSTRONG

Samuel

1836

3

1

21

ESW

12N

2E

80.00

BARRET

William

1831

8

9

15

ENE

12N

2E

80.00

BASKERVILLE

James

M

1836

3

1

21

ENW

12N

2E

240.00

BASKERVILLE

James

M

1836

3

1

21

NE

12N

2E

0.00

BASKERVILLE

James

M

1836

3

1

30

NWSE

10N

3E

40.00

BASKERVILLE

James

M

1836

3

1

30

SESW

10N

3E

40.00

BEANBLOSSOM

Christian

1831

1

3

1

ENW

12N

2E

74.08

BEANBLOSSOM

George

1825

3

14

1

WSE

12N

2E

74.08

BEERS

John

1837

4

18

3

WSW

12N

2E

0.00

BEERS

John

1837

11

7

4

ENE

12N

2E

73.36

BEERS

John

1837

4

18

4

ESE

12N

2E

148.60

BEERS

John

1831

10

3

22

ESE

12N

2E

80.00

BEERS

John

1831

10

3

22

WSE

12N

2E

80.00

BENNETT

Amos

S

1837

11

7

4

WNE

12N

2E

73.36

BENNETT

David

P

1836

3

1

3

NW

12N

2E

150.48

BROWN

Jonathan

1837

11

7

5

SWSE

12N

2E

36.80

BROWN

William

1833

4

4

18

NW

10N

3E

160.00

BUHLER

Augustin

1835

10

16

19

ESW

10N

3E

80.00

BUHLER

Augustin

1835

10

16

30

NESW

10N

3E

40.00

Top of Page

CARNAHAN

Elias

L

1829

4

2

6

WNE

9N

3E

80.00

CARON

Charles

1834

8

14

24

S

12N

2E

320.00

CUMMING

Alexander

1835

10

16

18

NE

10N

3E

160.00

DARBY

James

1825

9

30

5

WNW

11N

2E

80.36

DAVIS

James

1833

4

4

8

ENW

11N

2E

79.76

DEAN

Matthias

1834

8

14

17

ESE

12N

2E

80.00

DEAN

Matthias

1836

3

1

17

WSE

12N

2E

80.00

DEAN

Matthias

1834

8

14

20

NE

12N

2E

160.00

DEAN

Matthias

1830

11

1

33

WSE

12N

2E

80.00

DEARDORFF

Jacob

1823

8

1

2

WNW

12N

2E

74.68

DEARDORFF

Jacob

1823

8

1

3

ENE

12N

2E

75.48

DEARDORFF

Jacob

1836

3

1

3

WNE

12N

2E

75.48

EARHART

Martin

1822

4

15

2

ESW

12N

2E

74.68

EICK

Henry

T

1831

12

1

5

ENE

11N

2E

80.40

ESCHMAN

Peter

1834

8

14

24

NENE

12N

2E

40.00

Top of Page

FALL

George

1837

11

7

4

NESW

12N

2E

36.76

FALL

George

1837

11

7

4

NWSW

12N

2E

36.76

FALL

George

1835

10

16

9

ENW

12N

2E

80.00

FALL

John

1837

11

7

5

SESE

12N

2E

36.80

FEIDT

George

H

1835

10

16

18

SW

10N

3E

160.00

FRANK

Peter

1832

3

5

8

SE

11N

2E

159.52

FULLHARVEST

Jacob

1835

10

16

20

SE

10N

3E

166.00

FUNK

Isaac

1835

10

16

3

SE

12N

2E

150.92

GREEN

Zachariah

1832

3

5

1

WNW

12N

2E

74.08

HADLEY

James

1831

8

9

22

ENE

12N

2E

80.00

HARDMAN

Solomon

1832

7

10

12

WSW

12N

2E

80.00

HARPER

John

W

1834

8

14

8

ENW

9N

3E

80.00

HAYS

James

1831

1

3

8

ENE

9N

3E

80.00

HEIM

Daniel

1837

11

7

5

NSE

12N

2E

73.56

HUFFMAN

Thomas

1840

11

10

6

NNW

12N

2E

36.64

HUFNAGLE

Eleanor

1831

11

10

29

WSE

12N

2E

80.00

HUFNAGLE

Lydia

1831

11

10

29

ESE

12N

2E

80.00

HUTCHINS

Charles

1836

3

1

21

NWSE

12N

2E

40.00

Top of Page

KEEN

Lemuel

1836

3

1

17

NWSW

12N

2E

40.00

KENARD

Moses

1836

3

1

9

ENE

12N

2E

0.00

KENARD

Moses

1837

11

7

9

NWNE

12N

2E

40.00

KENARD

Moses

1836

3

1

9

SWNE

12N

2E

120.00

KILBORN

Thomas

F

1835

10

16

21

NWSW

12N

2E

40.00

KILBORN

Thomas

F

1835

10

16

21

SWSW

12N

2E

40.00

KINDLE

Welford

1837

11

7

4

WSE

12N

2E

73.36

KOCH

Wendelon

1835

10

16

19

ESE

10N

3E

80.00

LINDENMOOT

John

1832

7

10

32

NE

12N

2E

160.00

LOURIMORE

William

1834

8

14

36

SWSE

12N

2E

40.00

MARTIN

Samuel

1832

3

5

36

ESE

12N

2E

80.00

MARTIN

William

1830

11

1

35

ESE

12N

2E

80.00

MARTIN

William

1830

11

1

35

WSE

12N

2E

80.00

MARTZ

John

1830

11

1

12

ESW

11N

2E

0.00

MARTZ

John

1830

11

1

12

WSE

11N

2E

162.08

MCGINNIS

Thomas

1831

8

9

3

WSW

11N

2E

79.28

MCINTIRE

Robert

1831

11

10

12

ENW

11N

2E

81.04

MEYERS

Francis

1835

10

16

19

WNW

10N

3E

80.00

MILLER

John

1838

8

1

17

ESW

12N

2E

80.00

MILLER

William

1837

11

7

21

WNW

12N

2E

80.00

MORNINGSTAR

Daniel

1833

4

4

21

ESE

12N

2E

80.00

MORNINGSTAR

George

1832

3

5

15

WSW

12N

2E

80.00

MORNINGSTAR

George

1832

3

5

22

NW

12N

2E

160.00

Top of Page

POTTER

David

1832

7

10

5

NE

12N

2E

147.12

POTTER

David

1835

10

16

21

SWSE

12N

2E

40.00

POTTER

John

C

1838

8

1

4

ENW

12N

2E

73.52

RIKE

Adam

1837

11

7

4

SESW

12N

2E

36.76

ROSS

Henry

1837

11

7

4

WNW

12N

2E

73.52

ROTH

Madias

1834

8

14

24

WNE

12N

2E

80.00

RUSH

Jacob

1831

1

3

3

WNE

11N

2E

79.28

RUSH

William

1840

10

10

17

SWSW

12N

2E

40.00

SCOTT

James

1835

10

16

18

ESE

10N

3E

80.00

SEBRING

Isaac

1831

1

3

1

WSW

11N

2E

80.36

SEBRING

Jacob

1832

7

10

1

ENE

11N

2E

80.36

SEBRING

Jacob

1831

12

1

1

WNE

11N

2E

80.36

SELDEN

Alanson

D

1837

4

18

9

SW

12N

2E

160.00

SIFERMAN

George

1835

10

16

20

ENW

10N

3E

83.00

SLONAKER

Abdel

1833

4

4

29

NW

10N

3E

163.72

SMITH

Emanuel

1831

1

3

20

WSW

10N

3E

83.00

SMITH

John

1832

4

4

20

NWNE

10N

3E

41.52

STEPHEN

Richard

1830

11

2

11

SE

12N

2E

160.00

STUMP

David

1835

10

16

4

SWSW

12N

2E

36.76

SUCKER

Bartholomew

1835

10

16

20

SWNE

10N

3E

41.52

Top of Page

THOMPSON

William

1831

11

10

19

WSW

10N

3E

80.00

TOMAS

Joseph

1834

8

14

24

SENE

12N

2E

40.00

TOMAS

Joseph

1834

8

14

25

NENW

12N

2E

40.00

TUCKER

Jonathan

1831

10

3

13

WSW

12N

2E

80.00

TURPEN

Henry

1832

3

5

15

ESE

12N

2E

80.00

TURPEN

Joseph

J

1835

11

25

3

ESW

12N

2E

75.24

WESTFALL

George

1831

1

3

7

SW

9N

3E

91.40

WESTFALL

John

1835

10

16

30

NESE

10N

3E

40.00

WESTFALL

William

1833

12

16

30

SSE

10N

3E

80.00

WILLIAMS

Philip

1832

3

5

12

ESE

11N

2E

81.04

WILLIAMSON

Joseph

1837

11

7

6

SNW

12N

2E

36.60

WILLIAMSON

Joseph

1837

11

7

6

SW

12N

2E

72.36

WILLS

Daniel

1834

8

14

18

WSE

10N

3E

80.00

WILLS

John

1831

11

10

23

WNW

12N

2E

80.00

WILSON

William

1834

8

14

36

NWSE

12N

2E

40.00

WITTERSTEDTER

Ignatz

1835

10

16

20

WNW

10N

3E

83.00

Top of Page