Darke County Genealogical Researchers > Township Pages > Franklin Twp. Land Patents

Sorted by Last Name

Franklin Township, Darke County, Ohio

Townships

Township
Boundaries
1839 to 1848

The Official Federal
Land Patent Records Site

Sorted by Section

FRANKLIN TOWNSHIP was formed in June 1839, by taking all of Township 8 North, Range 4 East, that is in the county, and the eastern tier of sections of Township 9 North, Range 3 East; which territory was part of Van Buren Township.

Wally Garchow's Darke County Lands

1857 Franklin 1875 Franklin 1857 Wall Map 1875 Atlas

Township 9N Range 3E (Sections 1, 12, 13, 24, 25, 36) and Township 8N Range 4E (Sections 4-9, 16-21, 28-33) West of the Greater Miami River Survey

Last Name

First Name

MI

Year

Mo

Day

Sec

Part

Twp

Range

Total Acres

ADAMS

Demas

1837

3

18

31

N

8N

4E

0.00

ADAMS

Demas

1837

3

18

31

SE

8N

4E

481.96

ADAMS

Demas

1837

3

16

33

WSE

8N

4E

80.00

BATES

Thomas

1837

11

21

32

WSW

8N

4E

80.00

CARRELL

John

1832

7

10

33

WSE

8N

4E

80.00

CAVETT

Joseph

1840

10

10

29

8N

4E

59.60

COLVIN

John

1837

11

7

36

SE

9N

3E

160.00

COPPOCK

Joseph

1831

10

3

33

ENW

8N

4E

160.00

COPPOCK

Joseph

1831

10

3

33

WNE

8N

4E

0.00

Top of Page

DAVIS

Samuel

1835

10

7

32

SE

8N

4E

160.00

DAVIS

Samuel

1835

10

7

33

NE

8N

4E

160.00

EARLL

Nehemiah

D

1837

3

15

33

SWNW

8N

4E

40.00

ELY

Asher

1837

8

21

28

E

8N

4E

28.56

FLOWER

Henry

L

1837

3

18

31

WSW

8N

4E

80.98

HAGERMAN

John

I

1837

11

21

33

ENW

8N

4E

80.00

HAHN

Samuel

1831

12

1

4

WNE

8N

4E

82.08

HALL

Samuel

1837

11

7

18

ESW

8N

4E

91.76

HARSHEY

John

1833

4

4

6

NW

8N

4E

184.96

HAWORTH

James

1827

9

20

33

ENE

8N

4E

80.00

HILL

John

1831

1

3

4

ENE

8N

4E

82.80

HILL

Nathan

1832

3

5

8

ESW

8N

4E

80.00

HOOVER

Noah

1832

7

10

8

ENW

8N

4E

0.00

HOOVER

Noah

1832

7

10

8

WNE

8N

4E

160.00

JENNINGS

Simeon

1835

10

7

33

ESE

8N

4E

80.00

JENNINGS

Simeon

1835

10

7

33

WSW

8N

4E

80.00

KINSEY

David

1834

8

14

24

SW

9N

3E

160.00

KINSEY

David

1834

8

14

25

ENW

9N

3E

80.00

Top of Page

LOUCKS

Jacob

P

1837

3

15

33

ESW

8N

4E

80.00

LOUTSENHIZER

David

1837

3

18

32

NE

8N

4E

160.00

LOUTSENHIZER

John

1891

11

23

31

ESW

8N

4E

80.00

LOUTSENHIZER

John

1837

3

18

31

SESW

8N

4E

80.00

MCGLAUGHLIN

John

1837

3

18

32

ESW

8N

4E

80.00

MORRISON

Samuel

1837

11

7

18

WNW

8N

4E

91.76

OCKS

David

1831

11

10

19

SW

8N

4E

160.00

PATTERSON

James

1837

3

20

32

NW

8N

4E

160.00

PATTY

David

1831

12

1

4

ENW

8N

4E

82.08

PATTY

David

1832

3

5

4

WNW

8N

4E

82.08

PATTY

David

1832

3

5

9

WSE

8N

4E

82.00

PATTY

David

1832

3

5

9

WSW

8N

4E

82.00

PERRY

Nathan

1832

3

5

19

WSE

8N

4E

80.00

PERSING

Benjamin

1837

8

21

33

NWNW

8N

4E

40.00

SPENCER

Thomas

T

1840

10

10

28

W

8N

4E

28.56

STOUFFER

Jacob

1834

8

14

25

WNW

9N

3E

80.00

THAYER

Allen

1834

8

14

33

ESE

8N

4E

80.00

VERNON

Gideon

1837

11

7

18

SWSW

8N

4E

45.88

WILLIAMS

Samuel

1837

11

7

18

ENW

8N

4E

91.76

WILLIAMS

Samuel

1840

10

10

18

NWSW

8N

4E

46.04

Top of Page