Darke County Genealogical Researchers > Township Pages > Butler Twp. Land Patents

Sorted by Last Name

Butler Township, Darke County, Ohio

Townships

Township Boundaries
1820 to 1833

The Official Federal
Land Patent Records Site

Sorted by Section

BUTLER TOWNSHIP The most diligent search fails to reveal anything in the records concerning the formation of this township and, although inquiry was made of a score or more of old settlers, none could give the date at which it was taken from Twin Township, of which it originally formed a part. It was most probably about 1820 or '21.

Wally Garchow's
Darke County Lands

1857 Butler 1875 Butler 1857 Wall Map 1875 Atlas

Township 10N Range 2E West of the Greater Miami River Survey

Last Name

First Name

MI

Year

Mo

Day

Sec

Part

Total Acres

BLISS

Asa

1834

8

14

13

WSE

80.00

BLISS

Jacob

1831

12

1

13

WNE

80.00

BLISS

Nathaniel

1831

12

1

13

ENE

80.00

BLOCHER

Joseph

1832

3

5

5

ENE

79.36

BLOCHER

Joseph

1832

7

10

5

WNE

79.36

BLOUNT

John

R

1849

2

2

9

SNE

80.00

BROWN

John

1830

11

1

36

ENE

80.00

Top of Page

CAMP

Aaron

1832

7

10

15

ESE

80.00

CASSADAY

Levi

1829

4

2

20

WNE

80.00

CLARK

John

1832

3

5

24

ESE

80.00

CLINE

Ann

1832

3

5

13

SW

160.00

CLINE

Frederick

1832

3

5

12

SW

160.00

CLINE

Jacob

1832

3

5

11

SE

160.00

CORWIN

Ichabod

1831

12

1

36

WNE

80.00

COSSAIRT

Jacob

1831

1

3

26

ESE

80.00

CRAWFORD

Alexander

1832

3

5

13

NW

160.00

CUNNINGHAM

William

1831

10

3

30

NW

88.20

DANNER

Joseph

1830

11

2

26

WSE

80.00

DAUGHERTY

Daniel

1833

4

4

30

WSE

80.00

DAVIS

Job

1833

4

4

24

ESW

80.00

DE CAMP

Aaron

1831

8

9

27

WNW

80.00

DOTY

Frazy

1830

9

2

13

ESE

80.00

DUNGAN

Isaac

1832

3

5

1

ESW

0.00

DUNGAN

Isaac

1832

3

5

1

WSE

159.56

EDGER

John

1826

1

7

11

SW

160.00

EDGER

Thomas

1826

1

7

14

WNW

80.00

Top of Page

FINLEY

James

B

1832

3

5

22

ENE

0.00

FINLEY

James

B

1832

3

5

22

ENW

160.00

FINLEY

James

B

1832

3

5

23

WNW

0.00

FINLEY

James

B

1832

3

5

28

SW

240.00

FOUTZ

David

1830

11

1

4

WSW

79.84

FOX

Ambrose

1832

3

5

14

NE

160.00

GENTLE

John

1830

11

1

21

SW

160.00

GORMAN

Hugh

1831

9

9

32

ENE

80.00

GORMAN

Hugh

1831

9

9

32

WNE

80.00

HART

Henry

1832

7

10

23

WSW

80.00

HARTER

John

1832

7

10

17

WNW

80.00

HAUPT

John

1822

4

9

3

ESW

80.96

HAWS

James

1834

8

14

12

ENW

80.00

HUNT

Eleanor

1833

5

20

33

ESE

80.00

HUNT

Henry

H

1833

5

20

33

WSE

80.00

HUNT

Jesse

1832

7

10

32

ESW

80.00

HUNT

Jesse

1833

3

20

32

WSW

80.00

HUNT

Jesse

1834

8

14

32

WSW

80.00

IRELAN

Moses

1831

10

3

32

NW

160.00

JAQUA

Judson

1833

4

4

31

SW

88.40

JOHN

William

L

1833

4

4

23

ESE

0.00

JOHN

William

L

1833

4

4

24

WSW

160.00

JONES

George

W

1833

4

4

29

ESE

80.00

Top of Page

KIRBY

Jonathan

1831

12

1

25

ENW

80.00

KIRBY

Jonathan

1832

3

5

25

WNE

80.00

KYLE

James

1834

8

14

31

NE

160.00

LANDES

Joseph

1823

9

4

3

WSW

80.96

LOCK

James

1831

7

2

33

NW

160.00

LOVE

John

P

1834

8

14

23

ESW

80.00

MANBECK

Daniel

1831

1

3

2

SW

158.44

MARSH

Jesse

1829

4

2

20

WSW

80.00

MCCOWEN

James

1825

9

30

23

ENE

0.00

MCCOWEN

James

1825

9

30

24

WNW

160.00

MCFARLAND

James

1831

12

1

20

ENE

80.00

MCGRIFF

John

1822

4

15

25

ENE

80.00

MCGRIFF

Patrick

1831

12

1

36

ESE

80.00

MCKEE

John

1832

7

10

34

ENW

80.00

MCKEE

John

1832

7

10

34

WNW

80.00

MIKESEL

John

1822

4

9

9

SW

160.00

MILLER

John

1830

11

1

4

ESW

79.84

MILLER

John

1827

10

10

36

WSE

80.00

MINCER

Jacob

1831

11

10

25

ESE

80.00

Top of Page

PARKER

Samuel

1831

1

3

25

WSE

80.00

PATTEN

James

1832

3

5

12

SE

160.00

PHILLIPS

Parker

1831

8

9

22

SE

160.00

PITMAN

Jonathan

1830

9

2

28

SE

160.00

RAY

Christian

1831

12

1

17

ENW

80.00

RINEHART

Peter

1831

10

3

17

WSE

80.00

ROBERTS

Daniel

1831

9

9

17

WSW

80.00

ROBERTS

Daniel

1832

3

5

20

WNW

80.00

ROBERTS

John

1833

4

4

17

ESW

80.00

ROBERTS

John

1831

10

3

20

ENW

80.00

ROBESON

David

1833

4

4

1

WSW

79.80

ROSER

William

F

1833

4

4

11

ENW

80.00

ROSER

William

F

1831

12

1

11

WNW

80.00

RYNEARSON

Isaac

1832

7

10

31

NW

88.40

SHAWNER

Christopher

1822

4

9

3

WSE

80.48

STUTZ

John

1822

4

9

3

ESE

80.48

THOMAS

John

1830

11

1

2

WSE

79.72

THOMPSON

Moses

1831

12

1

29

WSE

80.00

TIETSORT

William

1830

9

2

17

NE

160.00

TILMAN

John

1831

10

3

24

ENE

80.00

WALKER

Christopher

1831

10

3

35

SW

160.00

WERST

George

1834

8

14

9

NNE

80.00

WILT

John

1831

12

1

19

SE

160.00

WORWICK

Samuel

K

1831

12

1

25

WNW

80.00

Top of Page