Darke County Genealogical Researchers > Township Pages > Brown Twp. Land Patents

Sorted by Section

Brown Township, Darke County, Ohio

Townships

Township
Boundaries
1820 to 1833
1834 to 1838
1839 to 1848

Dallas (Ansonia) 1875

The Official Federal
Land Patent Records Site

Sorted by Last Name

Brown Township was erected in December 1833, being taken from Richland; and was bounded as follows: beginning at the Northwest corner of Township 13 North, Range 2 East, thence south to the township line, thence east to the east line of Section 35, thence north to the township line, and west to the place of beginning. Subsequently, the parts of townships 14 and 15 lying directly north and of equal width with this, were added, but in 1839 were laid off into a new township called Allen.

Wally Garchow's
Darke County Lands

1857 Brown 1875 Brown 1857 Wall Map 1875 Atlas

Township 13N Range 2E West of the Greater Miami River Survey

Sec

Part

Last Name

First Name

MI

Year

Mo

Day

Total Acres

2

ENE

CORSON

Ithamar

1838

8

1

143.60

2

ESE

BUTLER

Charles

E

1840

11

10

80.00

2

NWNE

LONG

Ellis

1838

8

1

40.00

2

SWNE

FARMER

Thomas

1840

10

10

40.00

2

WSE

GRAY

John

1840

11

10

80.00

Top of Page

4

ENE

HALE

Andrew

1840

10

10

80.00

4

ENW

LONG

Philip

1842

8

1

80.00

4

ESE

BELL

Hiram

1842

8

1

0.00

4

ESW

LONG

Philip

1840

11

10

80.00

4

WNE

BELL

Hiram

1842

8

1

160.00

4

WNW

HUBBLE

Sharrad

1840

11

10

80.00

4

WSE

LONG

Philip

1842

8

1

80.00

4

WSW

RIEGEL

John

1845

5

17

80.00

6

ESW

STEPHEN

Samuel

1830

11

1

80.00

6

NENW

MEID

William

1846

5

23

40.00

6

SENW

STEPHEN

Samuel

1837

11

7

40.00

6

WNW

STEPHENS

John

1835

10

16

80.00

7

ESE

DICKSON

Nicholas

1838

8

1

79.28

7

WSE

SHAW

Dan

B

1838

8

1

79.28

8

ENW

GUNCKEL

William

1838

8

1

76.72

8

ESE

TEEGARDEN

William

1838

8

1

76.28

8

WNW

HARDIN

Samuel

D

1838

8

1

0.00

8

WSE

MURRAY

Malcolm

1840

11

10

0.00

8

WSW

HARDIN

Samuel

D

1838

8

1

153.16

9

ESE

MARVIN

James

W

1838

8

1

78.56

9

WSE

LONG

Philip

1840

11

10

78.56

Top of Page

10

ENE

GOE

James

1838

8

1

79.32

10

ESE

WRIGHT

James

1821

8

1

78.88

10

WNE

WOODRUFF

John

1838

8

1

79.32

11

ENE

STAHL

Jacob

K

1840

11

10

79.48

11

NW

COZAD

William

V

1840

11

10

0.00

11

NWNE

MURRAY

Malcolm

1840

11

10

104.08

11

SWNE

COZAD

William

V

1840

11

10

198.00

15

ENE

BROWN

John

1831

12

1

79.84

17

ENE

MURRAY

Malcolm

1840

11

10

0.00

17

ESE

MURRAY

Malcolm

1840

11

10

0.00

17

ESW

DUVALL

Daniel

1831

1

3

77.44

17

NENW

DUVALL

Absalom

1840

11

10

40.00

17

NWNE

MURRAY

Malcolm

1840

11

10

0.00

17

NWSE

CHURCHILL

Lorenzo

1840

10

10

80.00

17

NWSW

DUVALL

Harden

1837

11

7

38.72

17

SENW

MURRAY

Malcolm

1840

11

10

271.08

17

SWNE

CHURCHILL

Lorenzo

1840

10

10

0.00

17

SWSE

MURRAY

Malcolm

1840

11

10

0.00

17

SWSW

DUVALL

Harden

1840

11

10

40.00

Top of Page

18

ENE

TEEGARDEN

Abraham

1837

11

7

0.00

18

ENW

TEEGARDEN

Abraham

1837

11

7

160.00

18

ESE

TEEGARDEN

Abraham

1835

10

16

80.00

18

WNE

SHAW

Dan

B

1838

8

1

80.00

18

WNW

APPLEGATE

John

W

1849

12

15

80.00

18

WSE

TEEGARDEN

Abraham

1823

9

4

80.00

19

ENW

TEEGARDEN

Abraham

1837

11

7

79.12

19

ESE

TEEGARDEN

William

1829

4

2

80.00

19

NESW

TEEGARDEN

Abraham

1837

11

7

39.60

19

NWSW

TEEGARDEN

Abraham

1838

8

1

39.60

19

SSW

TEEGARDEN

William

1838

8

1

79.20

19

SWSE

TEEGARDEN

William

1838

8

1

39.00

19

SWSE

TEEGARDEN

William

1837

4

18

40.00

19

WNW

TEEGARDEN

Abraham

1836

3

1

80.00

20

ENE

DAVIS

Stephen

1840

11

10

75.64

20

ESE

HOOVER

Felix

1840

11

10

75.48

20

ESW

TEEGARDEN

William

1831

9

9

77.80

20

WNE

ELSTNER

John

1837

11

7

75.64

20

WSE

TEEGARDEN

William

1837

4

18

77.80

Top of Page

21

ENE

BARBER

Hallett

1837

11

7

0.00

21

ENW

BARBER

Hallett

1837

11

7

155.92

21

ESE

LEE

James

S

1837

11

7

77.72

21

NWNE

BARBER

Hallett

1837

11

7

272.88

21

NWNW

MURRAY

Malcolm

1840

11

10

115.36

21

SW

BARBER

Hallett

1837

11

7

0.00

21

SWNE

MURPHY

John

1834

8

14

39.00

21

SWNW

BROWNING

Hiram

1837

11

7

39.08

21

WSE

BARBER

Hallett

1837

11

7

0.00

23

NW

WRIGHT

James

1821

8

1

155.64

26

ENW

MEAD

Timothy

1848

5

3

80.00

26

NENE

SLOSAR

Jacob

1837

11

7

40.00

26

SE

SOUDERS

Peter

1837

11

7

0.00

26

SENE

DILL

John

H

1837

11

7

40.00

26

SW

GOE

James

1837

4

18

160.00

26

WNE

SOUDERS

Peter

1837

11

7

0.00

26

WNW

LEE

James

S

1837

11

7

80.00

27

ENE

SAUNDERS

Isaac

T

1837

11

7

79.80

27

ESE

ROSS

Henry

1837

11

7

79.80

27

NW

NEWMAN

David

1837

11

7

161.40

27

SW

BLACKLEACH

Hudson

1837

11

7

159.84

27

WNE

WEBSTER

William

1837

11

7

80.00

27

WSE

SOUDERS

Peter

1837

11

7

0.00

Top of Page

28

ENE

LEE

James

S

1837

11

7

0.00

28

ENW

ROSS

Henry

1837

11

7

160.00

28

ESW

ROSS

Henry

1837

11

7

80.00

28

SE

RHOAD

Jacob

1837

11

7

160.00

28

WNE

ROSS

Henry

1837

11

7

0.00

28

WNW

FIFFER

Jacob

1837

11

7

80.88

28

WSW

LEE

James

S

1837

11

7

163.52

29

ENW

SHAW

Josiah

1837

11

7

77.04

29

SW

ROSS

Henry

1837

11

7

154.08

29

WNW

POWELL

Howell

1838

8

1

77.04

30

ESW

TEEGARDEN

William

1837

11

7

0.00

30

NE

TEEGARDEN

William

1837

11

7

160.00

30

NENW

BAILEY

John

1836

3

1

40.00

30

NWNW

MCQUISTON

Henry

1840

11

10

40.00

30

SE

TEEGARDEN

William

1837

11

7

0.00

30

SENW

MICHAEL

James

1840

10

10

40.00

30

SWNW

TEEGARDEN

David

H

1840

11

10

40.00

30

WSW

TEEGARDEN

William

1837

11

7

80.00

31

NE

TEEGARDEN

William

1837

11

7

160.00

31

SW

THOMPSON

William

1836

3

1

162.00

Top of Page

32

ESE

BAILEY

William

1834

8

14

74.96

32

ESW

FALL

William

1837

11

7

75.00

32

NNE

BONNER

John

1840

10

10

74.00

32

NENW

TEEGARDEN

William

1837

4

18

37.52

32

NWSE

MICHAEL

James

1837

11

7

37.48

32

SENE

BAILEY

William

1837

11

7

37.48

32

SENW

TEEGARDEN

Henry

1838

8

1

37.80

32

SWNE

WESTFALL

Andrew

1837

11

7

37.48

32

SWSE

HAVENS

Clayton

1837

11

7

37.48

32

WNW

TEEGARDEN

William

1837

11

7

315.64

32

WSW

KNOOP

Michael

1835

10

16

75.00

33

ESE

POWELL

Howel

1838

8

1

82.00

33

NE

SELDON

Alanson

D

1837

11

7

157.48

33

NW

MURPHEY

John

1837

11

7

162.92

33

SW

JOHNSON

Elias

H

1838

8

1

165.24

33

WSE

BROWN

Matthew

1838

8

1

82.00

34

ENE

DEARTH

Allen

1837

4

18

73.64

34

NW

SELDEN

Alanson

D

1837

11

7

147.24

34

SE

DEARDORFF

Jacob

1836

3

1

147.24

34

SW

DEARDORFF

Jacob

1837

4

18

147.24

34

WNE

DEARTH

Elizabeth

1837

4

18

73.64

35

ENW

ZENTMEYER

Samuel

1837

4

18

78.00

35

ESE

HOPKINS

Garret

V

1836

3

1

78.00

35

ESW

SOUDERS

Peter

1837

11

7

0.00

35

NENE

BEAM

John

1836

3

1

39.00

35

NWSW

POWELL

Howel

1838

8

1

39.00

35

SENE

BYARD

David

1834

8

14

39.00

35

SWSW

WOODYARD

Isaac

N

1835

10

16

39.00

35

WNE

ZENTMEYER

Samuel

1837

11

7

156.00

35

WNW

ZENTMEYER

Samuel

1837

11

7

0.00

35

WSE

SOUDERS

Peter

1837

11

7

475.80

Top of Page