Darke County Genealogical Researchers > Township Pages > Brown Twp. Land Patents

Sorted by Last Name

Brown Township, Darke County, Ohio

Townships

Township
Boundaries
1820 to 1833
1834 to1838
1839 to1848

Dallas 1857

Dallas (Ansonia) 1875

The Official Federal
Land Patent Records Site

Sorted by Section

Brown Township was erected in December 1833, being taken from Richland; and was bounded as follows: beginning at the Northwest corner of Township 13 North, Range 2 East, thence south to the township line, thence east to the east line of Section 35, thence north to the township line, and west to the place of beginning. Subsequently, the parts of townships 14 and 15 lying directly north and of equal width with this, were added, but in 1839 were laid off into a new township called Allen.

Wally Garchow's
Darke County Lands

1857 Brown 1875 Brown 1857 Wall Map 1875 Atlas

Township 13N Range 2E West of the Greater Miami River Survey

Last Name

First Name

MI

Year

Mo

Day

Sec

Part

Total Acres

APPLEGATE

John

W

1849

12

15

18

WNW

80.00

BAILEY

John

1836

3

1

30

NENW

40.00

BAILEY

William

1834

8

14

32

ESE

74.96

BAILEY

William

1837

11

7

32

SENE

37.48

BARBER

Hallett

1837

11

7

21

ENE

0.00

BARBER

Hallett

1837

11

7

21

ENW

155.92

BARBER

Hallett

1837

11

7

21

NWNE

272.88

BARBER

Hallett

1837

11

7

21

SW

0.00

BARBER

Hallett

1837

11

7

21

WSE

0.00

BEAM

John

1836

3

1

35

NENE

39.00

BELL

Hiram

1842

8

1

4

ESE

0.00

BELL

Hiram

1842

8

1

4

WNE

160.00

BLACKLEACH

Hudson

1837

11

7

27

SW

159.84

BONNER

John

1840

10

10

32

NNE

74.00

BROWN

John

1831

12

1

15

ENE

79.84

BROWN

Matthew

1838

8

1

33

WSE

82.00

BROWNING

Hiram

1837

11

7

21

SWNW

39.08

BUTLER

Charles

E

1840

11

10

2

ESE

80.00

BYARD

David

1834

8

14

35

SENE

39.00

CHURCHILL

Lorenzo

1840

10

10

17

NWSE

80.00

CHURCHILL

Lorenzo

1840

10

10

17

SWNE

0.00

CORSON

Ithamar

1838

8

1

2

ENE

143.60

COZAD

William

V

1840

11

10

11

NW

0.00

COZAD

William

V

1840

11

10

11

SWNE

198.00

DAVIS

Stephen

1840

11

10

20

ENE

75.64

DEARDORFF

Jacob

1836

3

1

34

SE

147.24

DEARDORFF

Jacob

1837

4

18

34

SW

147.24

DEARTH

Allen

1837

4

18

34

ENE

73.64

DEARTH

Elizabeth

1837

4

18

34

WNE

73.64

DICKSON

Nicholas

1838

8

1

7

ESE

79.28

DILL

John

H

1837

11

7

26

SENE

40.00

DUVALL

Absalom

1840

11

10

17

NENW

40.00

DUVALL

Daniel

1831

1

3

17

ESW

77.44

DUVALL

Harden

1837

11

7

17

NWSW

38.72

DUVALL

Harden

1840

11

10

17

SWSW

40.00

ELSTNER

John

1837

11

7

20

WNE

75.64

FALL

William

1837

11

7

32

ESW

75.00

FARMER

Thomas

1840

10

10

2

SWNE

40.00

FIFFER

Jacob

1837

11

7

28

WNW

80.88

GOE

James

1838

8

1

10

ENE

79.32

GOE

James

1837

4

18

26

SW

160.00

GRAY

John

1840

11

10

2

WSE

80.00

GUNCKEL

William

1838

8

1

8

ENW

76.72

HALE

Andrew

1840

10

10

4

ENE

80.00

HARDIN

Samuel

D

1838

8

1

8

WNW

0.00

HARDIN

Samuel

D

1838

8

1

8

WSW

153.16

HAVENS

Clayton

1837

11

7

32

SWSE

37.48

HOOVER

Felix

1840

11

10

20

ESE

75.48

HOPKINS

Garret

V

1836

3

1

35

ESE

78.00

HUBBLE

Sharrad

1840

11

10

4

WNW

80.00

JOHNSON

Elias

H

1838

8

1

33

SW

165.24

KNOOP

Michael

1835

10

16

32

WSW

75.00

LEE

James

S

1837

11

7

21

ESE

77.72

LEE

James

S

1837

11

7

26

WNW

80.00

LEE

James

S

1837

11

7

28

ENE

0.00

LEE

James

S

1837

11

7

28

WSW

163.52

LONG

Ellis

1838

8

1

2

NWNE

40.00

LONG

Philip

1842

8

1

4

ENW

80.00

LONG

Philip

1840

11

10

4

ESW

80.00

LONG

Philip

1842

8

1

4

WSE

80.00

LONG

Philip

1840

11

10

9

WSE

78.56

MARVIN

James

W

1838

8

1

9

ESE

78.56

MCQUISTON

Henry

1840

11

10

30

NWNW

40.00

MEAD

Timothy

1848

5

3

26

ENW

80.00

MEID

William

1846

5

23

6

NENW

40.00

MICHAEL

James

1840

10

10

30

SENW

40.00

MICHAEL

James

1837

11

7

32

NWSE

37.48

MURPHEY

John

1837

11

7

33

NW

162.92

MURPHY

John

1834

8

14

21

SWNE

39.00

MURRAY

Malcolm

1840

11

10

8

WSE

0.00

MURRAY

Malcolm

1840

11

10

11

NWNE

104.08

MURRAY

Malcolm

1840

11

10

17

ENE

0.00

MURRAY

Malcolm

1840

11

10

17

ESE

0.00

MURRAY

Malcolm

1840

11

10

17

NWNE

0.00

MURRAY

Malcolm

1840

11

10

17

SENW

271.08

MURRAY

Malcolm

1840

11

10

17

SWSE

0.00

MURRAY

Malcolm

1840

11

10

21

NWNW

115.36

NEWMAN

David

1837

11

7

27

NW

161.40

POWELL

Howel

1838

8

1

33

ESE

82.00

POWELL

Howel

1838

8

1

35

NWSW

39.00

POWELL

Howell

1838

8

1

29

WNW

77.04

RHOAD

Jacob

1837

11

7

28

SE

160.00

RIEGEL

John

1845

5

17

4

WSW

80.00

ROSS

Henry

1837

11

7

27

ESE

79.80

ROSS

Henry

1837

11

7

28

ENW

160.00

ROSS

Henry

1837

11

7

28

ESW

80.00

ROSS

Henry

1837

11

7

28

WNE

0.00

ROSS

Henry

1837

11

7

29

SW

154.08

SAUNDERS

Isaac

T

1837

11

7

27

ENE

79.80

SELDEN

Alanson

D

1837

11

7

34

NW

147.24

SELDON

Alanson

D

1837

11

7

33

NE

157.48

SHAW

Dan

B

1838

8

1

7

WSE

79.28

SHAW

Dan

B

1838

8

1

18

WNE

80.00

SHAW

Josiah

1837

11

7

29

ENW

77.04

SLOSAR

Jacob

1837

11

7

26

NENE

40.00

SOUDERS

Peter

1837

11

7

26

SE

0.00

SOUDERS

Peter

1837

11

7

26

WNE

0.00

SOUDERS

Peter

1837

11

7

27

WSE

0.00

SOUDERS

Peter

1837

11

7

35

ESW

0.00

SOUDERS

Peter

1837

11

7

35

WSE

475.80

STAHL

Jacob

K

1840

11

10

11

ENE

79.48

STEPHEN

Samuel

1830

11

1

6

ESW

80.00

STEPHEN

Samuel

1837

11

7

6

SENW

40.00

STEPHENS

John

1835

10

16

6

WNW

80.00

TEEGARDEN

Abraham

1837

11

7

18

ENE

0.00

TEEGARDEN

Abraham

1837

11

7

18

ENW

160.00

TEEGARDEN

Abraham

1835

10

16

18

ESE

80.00

TEEGARDEN

Abraham

1823

9

4

18

WSE

80.00

TEEGARDEN

Abraham

1837

11

7

19

ENW

79.12

TEEGARDEN

Abraham

1837

11

7

19

NESW

39.60

TEEGARDEN

Abraham

1838

8

1

19

NWSW

39.60

TEEGARDEN

Abraham

1836

3

1

19

WNW

80.00

TEEGARDEN

David

H

1840

11

10

30

SWNW

40.00

TEEGARDEN

Henry

1838

8

1

32

SENW

37.80

TEEGARDEN

William

1838

8

1

8

ESE

76.28

TEEGARDEN

William

1829

4

2

19

ESE

80.00

TEEGARDEN

William

1838

8

1

19

SSW

79.20

TEEGARDEN

William

1838

8

1

19

SWSE

39.00

TEEGARDEN

William

1837

4

18

19

SWSE

40.00

TEEGARDEN

William

1831

9

9

20

ESW

77.80

TEEGARDEN

William

1837

4

18

20

WSE

77.80

TEEGARDEN

William

1837

11

7

30

ESW

0.00

TEEGARDEN

William

1837

11

7

30

NE

160.00

TEEGARDEN

William

1837

11

7

30

SE

0.00

TEEGARDEN

William

1837

11

7

30

WSW

80.00

TEEGARDEN

William

1837

11

7

31

NE

160.00

TEEGARDEN

William

1837

4

18

32

NENW

37.52

TEEGARDEN

William

1837

11

7

32

WNW

315.64

THOMPSON

William

1836

3

1

31

SW

162.00

WEBSTER

William

1837

11

7

27

WNE

80.00

WESTFALL

Andrew

1837

11

7

32

SWNE

37.48

WOODRUFF

John

1838

8

1

10

WNE

79.32

WOODYARD

Isaac

N

1835

10

16

35

SWSW

39.00

WRIGHT

James

1821

8

1

10

ESE

78.88

WRIGHT

James

1821

8

1

23

NW

155.64

ZENTMEYER

Samuel

1837

4

18

35

ENW

78.00

ZENTMEYER

Samuel

1837

11

7

35

WNE

156.00

ZENTMEYER

Samuel

1837

11

7

35

WNW

0.00