Darke County Genealogical Researchers > Townships > Adams Twp. Land Patents

Sorted by Last Name

Adams Township, Darke County, Ohio

 

Townships

Township
Boundaries

1809 to 1819
1820 to 1833
1834 to 1838

The Official Federal
Land Patent Records Site

Wally Garchow's
Darke County Lands

Sorted by Section

ADAMS TOWNSHIP was erected in March 1819 and contained all the land east of a line running south from the northwest corner of Section 4, Township 10 North, Range 3 East, to the southwest corner of Section 28, Township 9 of Range 3. It was taken from the east end of Greenville Township and south end of Wayne. In 1820, sections 3, 4, 9 and 10 of Township 10, Range 3 were taken into Richland Township. In June 1838, all of Township 8 Range 4 and Township 9, Range 3 that were in Adams, was taken into a new township called Van Buren.
1857 Adams 1875 Adams 1857 Wall Map 1875 Atlas

Township 10N Range 3E (Sections 1, 2, 11-16, 21-28, 33-36) and Township 9N Range 4E (Sections 4-9, 16-21,28-33) West of the Greater Miami River Survey

Last Name

First Name

MI

Year

Mo

Day

Range

Twp

Sec

Part

Total Acres

ALBAUGH

Jacob

1832

7

10

4E

9N

19

WSW

110.04

ALBAUGH

Jacob

1832

3

5

4E

9N

19

ESW

110.04

BAINTER

Daniel

1832

3

5

4E

9N

7

WSW

109.32

BIXTER

John

1835

11

25

3E

10N

1

SW

107.16

BOTTORFF

David

1833

4

4

4E

9N

21

ESW

80.00

BOTTORFF

David

1833

4

4

4E

9N

30

ENW

111.96

BOTTORFF

David

1832

3

5

4E

9N

30

NE

160.00

BURKET

Catharine

1831

12

1

3E

10N

2

WNE

80.00

BURN

Michael

1831

10

3

4E

9N

21

WSE

0.00

BURN

Michael

1831

10

3

4E

9N

21

WSW

160.00

BURN

Michael

1831

10

3

4E

9N

28

NW

0.00

BURN

Michael

1831

10

3

4E

9N

28

WNE

240.00

BURN

Michael

1832

3

5

4E

9N

28

ENE

80.00

Top of Page

COATS

George

1832

3

5

4E

9N

29

ENW

80.00

CUNNINGHAM

William

1832

3

5

3E

10N

26

NE

160.00

DONELLAN

Nelson

1833

4

4

4E

9N

19

ESE

80.00

FEES

Henry

1834

8

14

4E

9N

6

SWSE

38.48

FEES

Philip

1832

3

5

4E

9N

5

ESW

78.40

GRISSOM

George

1832

7

10

3E

10N

11

ENW

81.60

HAHN

Abraham

1832

3

5

4E

9N

33

ESW

80.00

HARSHEY

Christian

1833

4

4

3E

10N

35

ESE

81.32

HECKMAN

Daniel

1832

3

5

4E

9N

29

WNW

80.00

HETZLER

Abraham

1834

8

14

3E

10N

1

E

214.28

HETZLER

Abraham

1835

10

16

4E

9N

6

SWSW

54.08

HETZLER

Abraham

1834

8

14

4E

9N

7

WNW

109.32

HOLLINGSWORTH

Isaac

1831

10

3

4E

9N

28

WSW

80.00

HOLLINGSWORTH

Isaac

1831

12

1

4E

9N

33

WSW

80.00

INGLE

Henry

1835

10

16

4E

9N

18

SW

220.12

INGLE

Matthias

1831

10

3

4E

9N

20

SE

160.00

Top of Page

JONES

Wiley

1829

4

2

4E

9N

29

ESW

80.00

MARKER

Daniel

1834

8

14

4E

9N

6

NWSE

38.48

MICHAEL

Jacob

1826

1

7

3E

10N

34

SE

159.00

MILLER

David

1831

11

10

4E

9N

4

SW

151.44

MILLER

David

1834

8

14

4E

9N

6

ESW

108.20

MILLER

David

1834

8

14

4E

9N

7

NE

160.00

MILLER

John

1832

7

10

3E

10N

14

ENE

80.00

MITCHELL

David

1837

11

7

3E

10N

1

NW

107.16

MOSS

William

1831

12

1

4E

9N

28

ESE

80.00

MURREY

Jacob

1832

3

5

4E

9N

28

ESW

80.00

MYERS

John

1831

1

3

4E

9N

29

WSW

80.00

OVERLY

William

1834

8

14

3E

10N

11

ESW

81.60

PATTY

David

1831

12

1

4E

9N

28

WSE

80.00

RADABAUGH

Peter

1832

3

5

4E

9N

7

ENW

109.32

REAGAN

Zadok

1831

10

3

4E

9N

32

ESE

80.00

RECK

John

1831

1

3

3E

10N

35

WSW

81.32

RECK

John

1832

3

5

4E

9N

31

SW

227.60

RECK

John

1831

1

3

4E

9N

31

NW

227.60

RECK

John

1832

3

5

4E

9N

32

SW

160.00

RECK

William

1831

10

3

3E

10N

35

ESW

0.00

RECK

William

1831

10

3

3E

10N

35

WNW

162.60

Top of Page

RENCH

Joseph

1830

11

1

4E

9N

9

ESW

80.00

RENCH

Joseph

1828

1

17

4E

9N

9

WSW

80.00

RIGG

Eleazar

1831

12

1

4E

9N

5

NE

150.24

ROHR

Frederick

1834

8

14

4E

9N

6

NWSW

54.08

SHALLENBERGER

Jacob

1831

11

10

4E

9N

17

SE

160.00

SHALLENBERGER

Jacob

1831

11

10

4E

9N

20

ESW

80.00

SILER

Peter

1832

7

10

4E

9N

30

WNW

111.96

THOMAS

William

J

1837

4

18

3E

10N

24

N

204.72

THOMPSON

James

1828

5

12

3E

10N

36

SW

113.72

TURNEY

Emmanuel

1835

10

16

3E

10N

11

WSW

81.60

WALKER

Andrew

1828

1

17

3E

10N

36

NW

113.72

WARNER

John

1833

4

4

4E

9N

8

WNE

80.00

WARNER

Sarah

1832

3

5

4E

9N

29

NE

160.00

WILSON

William

1830

11

1

3E

10N

35

ENW

81.28

WINELAND

Abraham

1834

8

14

4E

9N

6

ESE

76.96

WISE

Jacob

1828

1

22

4E

9N

21

WNE

80.00

WISE

Jacob

1830

11

1

4E

9N

21

ENE

80.00

WISE

Jacob

1831

12

1

4E

9N

21

WNW

80.00

WISE

Jacob

1827

2

12

4E

9N

21

ENW

80.00

WISE

Jacob

1831

10

3

4E

9N

21

ESE

80.00

ZELLER

Adam

1833

4

4

4E

9N

19

WSE

80.00

ZELLER

Adam

1833

4

4

4E

9N

20

WSW

80.00

Top of Page