Index to the Lineage Families of the Darke County Genealogical Society

History    Specifications

List of Descendants and their Ancestors approved in the year 2006

Mary E. Bankson Alice Ann Dunham Clawson  1858  Century Ancestor

Frederick N. Lephart  1882  Century Ancestor

Mary O. Clawson Lephart  1887  Century Ancestor

Rebecca Visser John Shardelman  1847  First Families

Catherine Sprecher  1846  First Families

John Sprecher  1840  First Families

Nancy J. Stump Willie E. Redman  1900  Century Ancestor

Charles E. Redman  1880  Century Ancestor

John W. Redman  1880  Century Ancestor

Alma V. Harris Redman  1874  Century Ancestor

Nathan Harris  1874  Century Ancestor

Mary J. Keplinger Harris  1874  Century Ancestor

Edith M. Bashore Redman  1905  Century Ancestor

Samuel M. Bashore  1897  Century Ancestor

Lova K. Grise Bashore  1880  Century Ancestor

Peter S. Grise  1855  Century Ancestor

Margaret A. Mann Grise  1870  Century Ancestor

Abel Mann  1870  Century Ancestor

Esther Burket Mann  1870  Century Ancestor

List of Descendants and their Ancestors approved in the year 2005

Mary L. Lephart Bankson William Martin, Sr.  1817  Pioneer Families

Sarah Laurimore  1817  Pioneer Families

John Martin  1817  Pioneer Families

Jane Martin  1817  Pioneer Families

Sarah J. Martin  1834  First Families 

Henry Dunham  1850  First Families 

List of Descendants and their Ancestors approved in the year 2004

Dale Limbert Henry Limbert  1844  First Families  
Donald Scantland John Elleman  1815  Pioneer Families

David Ward  1816  Pioneer Families

Harriet Brittenham

Diane Brittenham

Frederick Dively  1840  First Families 

Fanny Miller Dively  1840  First Families 

Francis Dively Harris  1840  First Families 

Melvina Jane Harris Borger  1840  First Families  

Abraham Jones  1835  First Families 

Rebecca Jones  1835  First Families 

Elias Borger  1856  Century Ancestor

Betty Mayo Jacob Miller  1820  Pioneer Families

Mary Michael Miller  1820  Pioneer Families

Emanuel Miller  1829  Pioneer Families

Nancy Wagaman 1830  Pioneer Families

List of Descendants and their Ancestors approved in the year 2003

May Elsie Deeter

 Dr. John Rush  1819  Pioneer Families
Mary Lee Nixon

Robert Nixon

Christian Wagaman  1820  Pioneer Families

Catharine Wagaman 
1820  Pioneer Families

Jacob Wagaman  1820 
Pioneer Families

Catharine Wagaman Trowbridge  
1836  First Families 

Polly Overly Wagaman 
1825  Pioneer Families

Martin Overly 
1825  Pioneer Families

Mary/Polly Overly 
1825  Pioneer Families
Regina Marie Schieltz Margaret Pequignot Marchal  
1836  First Families 
Stanislaus Pequignot  1836  First Families  

Marie Francis Grisez  1836  First Families 

List of Descendants and their Ancestors approved in the year 2001

June Ward Marker

Margaret Ward Ashman

Helen Hope Ward

David Ward  1817  Pioneer Families

Robert Leroy Cole

Mary Elston Cole 1823  Pioneer Families

 Christina Heck Shively  1818  Pioneer Families

Peter Heck  1818  Pioneer Families

Daniel Webster Shively  1818  Pioneer Families

Sarah Ann Shively Cole  1831  First Families   

Robert V. Nixon

Mary Lee Nixon

Benjamin Barnhart  1850  First Families 

Salena Betzer Barnhart  1850  First Families  

Lorenzo D. Barnhart  1850  First Families 

Lorenzo D. Barnhart  1861-65  Civil War Ancestors

  Joel Weaver  1850  First Families  

Mary M. Shuff Weaver  1850  First Families  

William A. Weaver  1850  First Families 

List of Descendants and their Ancestors approved in the year 2000

              Descendants                                                Ancestors

Diane Kay Brittenham

Harriet Edith (Staight) Brittenham

Edward C. Staight 1861-1865  Civil War Ancestors

Robert Leroy Cole

Samuel Cole, Sr.  1818  Pioneer Families

Samuel Cole, Jr.  1817  Pioneer Families

Joseph Cole  1823  Pioneer Families

Wallace Shively Cole  1853  Century Ancestors

Phyllis J. Crick

Isaac I. Vanatta 1864  Civil War Ancestors

James Light Deeter

Christopher Jay Deeter

Rush McGowan Deeter

Gretchen Faye (Deeter) Davidian

Curtis Clay Deeter

Benjamin James Deeter

Janice Mae (Deeter) Hershberger

Jane Ellen (Hershberger) Briggs

John Rush, Sr.  1819   Pioneer Families

Norma Lee (Urguhart) Fischer

Thomas McGinnis  1820  Pioneer Families

Robert Thompson McGinnis  1826 Pioneer Families

Robert Thompson McGinnis 1861-1864  Civil War Ancestor

Shirley A. Hughes

Helen K. (Cohee) Wright

 Samuel H. Seaman  1864  Civil War Ancestor

Dorthy E. (Oberer) Muhlhauser

 Ferdinard Oberer  1889  Century Ancestors

Louisa (Schnell) Oberer  1889 Century Ancestors

Charles Henry Oberer  1889  Century Ancestors

Betty Loleta (Byrd) Nichols

 Daniel Lyme, Sr.  1840  First Families 

Margaret (Hollinger) Lyme  1845  First Families 

John Hollinger Lyme  1845  First Families 

List of Descendants and their Ancestors approved in the year 1999

               Descendants                                                Ancestors

Betty Loleta (Byrd) Nichols

Emma Radefelt  1842  First Families 

Lois Kay (Ullom) Nichols

William Ullom  1823  Pioneer Families

Adah Ullom  1823  Pioneer Families

John Ullom 1826  Pioneer Families

Thomas C. Hanes

Marion Mardelle (Hanes) Cooper

Frederick Shank  1816  Pioneer Families

Philip Shank  1816  Pioneer Families

Arlo Carmen Hardman

Jonathon Hardman  1817  Pioneer Families

Peter Radabaugh  1820  Pioneer Families

Jacob Martin  1831  First Families 

Thomas Weaver  1840  First Families 

Joseph D. Bigham  1841  First Families 

David B. Wertz  1845  First Families 

Wayne Franklin Nichols

Adah Ullom  1823  Pioneer Families

John Ullom  1826  Pioneer Families

List of Descendants and their Ancestors approved in the year 1998

               Descendants                                                Ancestors

Carol I. Fasnacht

Marjorie K. Hughes

James Gower  1827  Pioneer Families

Elizabeth (Porter) Hunter  1833  First Families 

Thomas B. Gower  1839  First Families 

List of Descendants and their Ancestors approved in the year 1997

               Descendants                                                Ancestors

Betty Loleta (Byrd) Nichols

Abraham Byrd, Sr.  1840 First Families 

Wayne Franklin Nichols

William Ullom  1823  Pioneer Families

Steven John Rhynard

Peter Rhynard  Pioneer Families

Mary Martindale  Pioneer Families

Jasper Rhynard  First Families 

List of Descendants and their Ancestors approved in the year 1996

               Descendants                                                Ancestors

Diane Brittenham

Harriet Brittenham

Dr. John Rush  Pioneer Families

John R. Rush  Pioneer Families

Elizabeth Hill Rush  Pioneer Families

Sarah Farris Hill  Pioneer Families

Elvira Rush Sraight  Pioneer Families

William E. Hill  Pioneer Families

Jacob Replogle  First Families 

Abigal Replogle  First Families 

Edward C. Staight  First Families 

Constance Shaw Hejl

Samual Denniston  Pioneer Families

Sarah Wasson  Pioneer Families

William R. Denniston  First Families 

Rachel V. Miller  First Families 

James Miller  First Families 

Elizabeth Davison  First Families 

Judith Kay Logan

William Martin, Sr.  Pioneer Families

Sarah Laurimore  Pioneer Families

John Martin  Pioneer Families  

Henry Dunham  First Families 

Sarah J. Martin  First Families 

JoKay Miltenberger

Walter W. French  First Families 

David W. Rhyn  First Families 

Elam White  First Families 

Susan Carlinger  First Families 

Robert Michael Wade

Edwin Wade  First Families 

Nancy McClanahan  First Families 

William B. Wilt

George B. Wilt  Pioneer Families    

John B. Wilt  First Families 

George D. Wilt  First Families 

Ruth Wade  First Families 

List of Descendants and their Ancestors approved in the year 1995

               Descendants                                                Ancestors

Irene M. Bruss

Zerma B. Weis

Penelope A. Weaver

Rosmaria A. Marcello

George Wilt  Pioneer Families 

Mary Patricia Rhynard Eal

Mary "Polly" Martindale  Pioneer Families 

Peter Rhynard  Pioneer Families 

Francis Marion Rhynard  First Families 

Barbara J. Heck

Dana B. Heck

Susan Carlinger  First Families 

Elam White  First Families 

Walter F. French  First Families 

David W. Rhyn  First Families 

Alva E. Minnich

Joseph Blocher  First Families 

Delbert D. Stump

Cleo Emerson Stump

Martha Baird  Pioneer Families 

Jane Ballard  Pioneer Families 

John Baird II  Pioneer Families 

Sarah Woodbury  Pioneer Families 

John Baird III  Pioneer Families 

Mary "Polly" Moyer  First Families 

Michael Stump  First Families 

Henry C. Stump  First Families 

Charles William Swabb

Jacob Henry Stiles  First Families 

Evelyn Swander Vance

George W. Earhart  Pioneer Families   

List of Descendants and their Ancestors approved in the year 1994

               Descendants                                                Ancestors

Sylvia Booker Utz

Christian Newcomer  Pioneer Families

David Newcomer  First Families 

Janet J. (Hoke) Utz

Alexander B. Brandon  Pioneer Families

James R. Brandon  Pioneer Families

Riley Miller Brandon  First Families 

James Mac Townsend

William Townsend, Sr.  Pioneer Families

William Townsend, Jr.  Pioneer Families

Joshua Townsend  Pioneer Families

William Amos Shields

Patrick Shields  First Families 

Phyllis Eileen Fourman Shields

Catherine Rider  First Families 

Henry FourmanII  First Families 

Ellen M. Shields

Jacob Sluterbeck  First Families 

David Longenecker  First Families 

Douglas A. Shields

Patrick Shields  First Families 

David Longenecker  First Families 

Jacob Sluterbeck  First Families 

Mary Louise Fryman Neff

Darrell Calvin Fryman

Jacob Fryman  First Families 

Alva E. Minnich

Samuel Blocher  Pioneer Families

Glen Dietrich

David Longenecker  First Families 

Florence M. Sluterbeck Dietrich

Catherine Sluterbeck  First Families 

Jacob Sluterbeck  First Families 

Doris I. Shields Charles

Patrick Shields  First Families 

List of Descendants and their Ancestors approved in the year 1993

               Descendants                                                Ancestors

L. Maxine Alvarez

AnnaBelle I. Good

Nellie Marie Putterbaugh

Lewis "Ludwick" Christian  Pioneer Families  

Brandon Ray Arnett

Dale William Arnett

Rev. William Kidd Marquess, Sr.  Pioneer Families

Mary Stingley Marquess  Pioneer Families

John Arnett, Sr.  Pioneer Families

Sarah Peppinger Arnett  Pioneer Families

Henry J. Arnett  Pioneer Families

Eli Swank  First Families 

Susanna Kreider Swank  First Families 

Rachael Swank Wright  First Families 

Michael Dahoff  First Families 

Susanna Dahoff Arnett  First Families 

Rev. Dr. Wm. Kidd Marquis, Jr.  First Families 

L. Margaret Brier

Azor Scribner  Pioneer Families

Samuel Earhart  Pioneer Families

Harriet Brittenham

Philip Replogle  First Families 

Virginia L. Davis

George Noggle  Pioneer Families

Catherine Hoenline Noggle  Pioneer Families

Kenneth E. Haines

David Stephens  Pioneer Families

Lydia Wagner Stephens  Pioneer Families

Johannes Waggoner  Pioneer Families

Mary Lindamood Wagner  Pioneer Families

William Wagner  Pioneer Families

Daniel Stephens  First Families 

Benjamin Kerst  First Families 

Rebecca Rothenberger Kerst  First Families 

M. Rebecca Kerst Haines  First Families 

Lucille Delk Haines

Daniel Sharp  Pioneer Families

Elizabeth Albright Sharp  Pioneer Families

John Sharp  Pioneer Families

George Washington Sharp  Pioneer Families

Ethelred Delk  Pioneer Families

Nancy Byers Delk  Pioneer Families

Mary Jane Dynes Delk  First Families 

Bennett Dynes  First Families 

 Providence Whitaker Dynes  First Families 

Alva E. Minnich

George Minnich II  First Families 

Jennifer Lynn Schieltz

Jean Berge'  First Families 

Clair Adele Pequignot Berge' First Families 

Emerson Booker Utz

Christian Newcomer  Pioneer Families  

David Newcomer  First Families 

List of Descendants and their Ancestors approved in the year 1992

               Descendants                                                Ancestors

Joy Kathleen Arnett

Rev. William Kidd Marquese/Marquois, Sr.  Pioneer Families 

Mary "Polly" Stingley Marquis  Pioneer Families 

John Arnett, Sr.  Pioneer Families 

Sarah "Sally" Peppinger Arnett  Pioneer Families 

Henry J. Arnett  Pioneer Families 

Rev. Dr. William Kidd Marquis, Jr. First Families 

Susannah Dahof/Dahofe  First Families 

Michael Dahof/Dahoff  First Families 

Eli Swank  First Families 

Susannah Kreider Swank  First Families 

Rachel Swank Wright  First Families 

Rita Ann Arnold

Isaac Kaucher  Pioneer Families

Margaret Kaucher  First Families 

Wealthy Millet  First Families 

Godfrey Kaucher  First Families 

Christina Fay First Families 

Mary Maxine Frazier

Elias B. Brown  Pioneer Families

Sarah Coates  Pioneer Families

Jacob Marker  First Families 

Sarah Shively  First Families 

Joseph B. Best  First Families 

Marian Van Zant  First Families 

James Halsey  First Families 

Samuel Seman  First Families 

Mary E. Peck  First Families 

Terri L. Gorney

Justin Skinner  First Families 

Orrin Skinner  First Families 

Margaret A. C. Renner/Skinner  First FamiliesFirst Families 

John Renner  First Families 

Letticia Flanagan Renner  First Families 

David Hughes

John Harter  Pioneer Families

Catherine Ray  Pioneer Families

Elizabeth Aldridge  First Families 

Elton B. Miller

Peter Miller  Pioneer Families

Rebecca "Margaret" Miller  Pioneer Families

Jacob P. Miller  Pioneer Families

Sophia Lehman Miller  Pioneer Families

Catherine Miller Wagaman  Pioneer Families

Christian Wagaman, Sr.  Pioneer Families

Esther Wagaman  First Families 

Jacob L. Miller  First Families 

Marla F. Pierce

Azor Scribner  Pioneer Families

Samuel Earhart  Pioneer Families

Annabelle L. Stamper

Eliza Ann Weaver Slade  First Families 

List of Descendants and their Ancestors approved in the year 1991

               Descendants                                                Ancestors

Virginia Lavon Davis

Christian Schlechty  Pioneer Families

Barbara Barry Schlechty  Pioneer Families

John Schlechty  Pioneer Families

Mary Noggle  Schlechty  Pioneer Families

Levi Schlechty  First Families 

Jean Burner Bell

Jacob Cox  Pioneer Families

Eve Cox  Pioneer Families

Barbara Cox Stingley  Pioneer Families

George Stingley  Pioneer Families

Louisa Stingley Mills  Pioneer Families

Harrod Mills  First Families 

 George V. Mills  First Families 

Annabelle L. Stamper

Catharine Stover Oswalt  First Families 

David L. Hughes

William B. Hughes  First Families 

Mary Jessup Hughes  First Families 

Dorothy E. Ferguson

Linda Stephens McDaniel

Joseph Paul Stephens

Richard Stephens

David Stephens  Pioneer Families

John Waggoner  Pioneer Families

Lura Wiley Brockett

John Wiley  Pioneer Families  

Sarah Owens Wiley  Pioneer Families

Mary McCampbell Wiley  Pioneer Families

List of Descendants and their Ancestors approved in the year 1990

               Descendants                                                Ancestors

Raymond Allen Arnett

John Arnett, Sr.  Pioneer Families  

Sarah "Sallie" Peppinger Arnett  Pioneer Families

Henry J. Arnett  Pioneer Families

Eli Swank  First Families 

Susanna Kreider Swank  First Families 

Rachel Swank Wright  First Families 

Michael Dahoff/Deahofe  First Families 

Susannah (Dahoff) Arnett  First Families 

Betty Brodrick

Marilyn Jayne Fritz

M. Louis Leis (Lease)  First Families 

Phyllis Crick

Nancy Stump

Nicholas Hittle (Hittel)  First Families 

Eve Boyer Hittle  First Families 

Dwight Fisher

Enos Fisher  First Families 

Clara Mae Brown Hardnock

Henry Michael  First Families 

Jacob Puderbaugh, Jr.  Pioneer Families

Magdalene Schlecty  Pioneer Families

Charles Randolph Miller

Joseph Gordon Miller  First Families 

Erik Plessinger

Greg Plessinger

Randy Plessinger

Philip Plessinger  Pioneer Families

Hugh Plessinger  First Families 

Loren Plessinger  First Families 

Clint Wright

Jerrold Wright

Harvey Hunt  First Families 

List of Descendants and their Ancestors approved in the year 1989

               Descendants                                                Ancestors

Margy Irene Francis

Henry Woods  Pioneer Families

Samuel Marion Woods  Pioneer Families

Richard Brandon  Pioneer Families

Vincent Gribble Brandon  Pioneer Families

John McDorman  First Families 

Velda B. Gray

James Bryson  Pioneer Families

Morris Bryson  Pioneer Families

Janis Koon Johnson

Michael Kunkle  Pioneer Families

Mary Puterbaugh Kunkle  Pioneer Families

Lena Belle Olwine Mullen

Jacob Stauffer, Sr.  First Families 

David Olwine  First Families 

Ralph Thomas Plessinger

Ronald Thomas Plessinger

Zachariah Hole  Pioneer Families

Anna Holle  Pioneer Families

Frederick Warrenfelts  First Families 

Sarah Christie Ann Warrenfelts  First Families 

Hazel Cornell Moses Robertson

Newberry York  Pioneer Families

Nicholas Slade York  Pioneer Families

David Ward  Pioneer Families

Annabelle Stamper

Armstrong Campbell  Pioneer Families

Margaret Sarah Stewart Campbell  Pioneer Families

Alma C. Thompson

Samuel Cole  Pioneer Families

Samuel Cole, Sr.  Pioneer Families

James Stephenson  Pioneer Families

Abraham Teegarden  Pioneer Families

Clint D. Wright

John B. Cohee  First Families 

Isaac Shields  First Families 

Ellen Weaver  First Families 

Jacob W. Marker  First Families 

Sarah Shively  First Families 

Joseph B. Best  First Families 

Mariah Van Zant  First Families 

Samuel H. Seman  First Families 

Mary E. Peck  First Families 

James Halsey  First Families 

David Ward  Pioneer Families

Elias Brown  Pioneer Families

Sarah Coates  Pioneer Families

David Miller  Pioneer Families

Catherine Studebaker  Pioneer Families

Nancy Howell  Pioneer Families

Margaret Swacsac  Pioneer Families

Elizabeth Taylor  Pioneer Families

Hannah Creveson  Pioneer Families

List of Descendants and their Ancestors approved in the year 1988

               Descendants                                                Ancestors

Catherine L. Cross

John S. McClure  Pioneer Families  

Mary Stephens  Pioneer Families

Nathaniel S. McClure  Pioneer Families

Elizabeth Wilt  Pioneer Families

Samuel McClure  Pioneer Families

Rosannah Steele  Pioneer Families

David Stephens  Pioneer Families

George Stephens  Pioneer Families

 George Wilt  Pioneer Families

John Wagner  Pioneer Families

Lydia Wagner Stephens  Pioneer Families

Mary Ann Lindamood  Pioneer Families

Samuel Heffner  First Families 

Dorothy Dininger  First Families 

Jacob Dininger  First Families 

Margaret Swank  First Families 

Bertha A. Horner

Mary McCampbell Wiley  Pioneer Families

Caleb Wiley  Pioneer Families

Elizabeth Sprowl Wiley  First Families 

Jererold A. Wright

David Miller  Pioneer Families

Catherine Studabarker  Pioneer Families

Nancy Howell  Pioneer Families

Isaac Shields  First Families 

Ellen Weaver  First Families 

Shirley A. Hughes

Helen K. Wright

Jacob W. Marker  First Families 

Sarah Shively  First Families 

Chadd G. Wright

Philburd Mullenix  Pioneer Families

John W. O'Dell  First Families 

Byron Craig Brown

Joseph Mote  Pioneer Families

Annabelle Stamper

David M. Campbell  Pioneer Families

Sarah M. Walker  Pioneer Families

Sarah J. Oswalt  Pioneer Families

Anna Willis  Pioneer Families

Sarah W. Campbell  First Families 

Audrey P. Jones

David Plessinger  First Families 

Margy I. Francis

Aaron Greer  Pioneer Families  

Judy Rust Deeter

Louise Keister  First Families 

William H. Martin  First Families 

Christian Keister  First Families 

Catherine Burgin  First Families 

Gideon Martin  First Families 

Susannah Hiller  First Families 

Harold "Von" Oswalt

Henry Oswalt  First Families 

Shirley A. Miller

Daniel Riegle  First Families 

List of Descendants and their Ancestors approved in December, 1987

               Descendants                                                Ancestors

Pamela J. Henry

Peter Frantz  First Families   

Elizabeth Plessinger Biggart

Phillip Plessinger  Pioneer Families  

Solomon Plessinger  Pioneer Families  

Wallace P. Plessinger  First Families 

June Oneta York

Margaret Wintermote  Pioneer Families  

Elizabeth Taylor Ward  Pioneer Families  

Jemima Ward York  First Families 

Hettie Dunham Elliott  First Families 

Lydia Mendenhall McDonald  First Families 

George Elliott  First Families 

Harriet M. Blythe

Richard Brandon, Sr.  Pioneer Families  

Richard Brandon, Jr.  Pioneer Families  

Isaiah P. Brandon  Pioneer Families  

Annabelle Stamper

Alfred Slade  First Families   

Jonas Hartzell  First Families 

Elizabeth Welty Hartzell  First Families 

Sarah Ann Hartzell Slade  First Families 

Ralph Reed

Wm. Teegarden  Pioneer Families  

Catherine Watt  Pioneer Families  

Samuel C. Reed  First Families 

Catherine Browning  First Families 

Anna Wise Rowold

Daniel Wise  First Families 

Benjamin L. Wise  First Families 

Betty Ellen Wolfe

Henry Wolfe  Pioneer Families  

Phyllis J. Crick

Isaac G. Vanatta  First Families 

Charlotte Vanatta  First Families 

Isaac I. Vanatta  First Families 

Jane Hogwood Vanatta  First Families 

David Trowbridge  First Families 

John Trowbridge  First Families 

Margaret Trowbridge  First Families 

Rachel Miller  First Families 

Rachel Rebecca Miller Trowbridge  First Families 

Doris Ward

Janet Ward

Arthur Arnett

Philburd (Phillip) Mullenix  Pioneer Families  

John M. O'Dell  First Families 

Nancy Jane Stump

Emanuel C. Miller  Pioneer Families 

Nancy A. Wagaman  Pioneer Families 

Mary Micheal  Pioneer Families 

Susanna Miller  First Families 

Florence Magoto

William Townsend  Pioneer Families 

Byron Winfield Brown

Joseph Mote  Pioneer Families 

Richard C. Ross

Stephen Richards  First Families 

Amon Richards  First Families 

Diane Scharder

Richard Conner  Pioneer Families 

Mary I. Murphy

Paul Deal, Sr.

Shirley Hughes

Helen Kay Wright

Elias Brown  Pioneer Families 

Sarah (Sallie) Coates  Pioneer Families 

Margaret Swacsac  Pioneer Families 

Elizaabeth Taylor  Pioneer Families 

Hannah Creveson  Pioneer Families 

Mary E. Peck  First Families 

Joseph B. Best  First Families 

Mariah Van Zant  First Families 

Samuel H. Seman  First Families 

James Halsey  First Families 

Regina M. Schieltz

Marguerite Huberty Schieltz  First Families 

Francis Huberty  First Families 

Marie Goffinett Huberty  First Families 

Jean Berge'  First Families 

Claire Adele Pequignot Berge'  First Families 

List of Descendants and their Ancestors approved in March, 1987

This was the first induction of members into Pioneers and First Families of Darke County, Ohio by the 
Darke County Genealogical Society. 

               Descendants                                                Ancestors

Webb Devor

John Devor  Pioneer Families   

Ralph Reed

William Teegarden  Pioneer Families 

Elizabeth Ann Teegarden  Pioneer Families 

Elisha Reed  First Families 

Samuel Reed  First Families 

Catharine Browning Reed  First Families 

Anna Lou Arnett

William Kidd Marquis, Sr.  Pioneer Families

Mary Stingley Marquis  Pioneer Families

William Kidd Marquis, Jr.  First Families 

Janis Johnson

Christian Landis  First Families 

Jacob Ullom  First Families 

George Minnich  First Families 

Henry Royer  First Families 

David Arnett  First Families 

Isaac Koon  First Families 

Samuel Koon  First Families 

Michael Kunkle  First Families 

June York

David Ward  Pioneer Families

Nancy Slade York  Pioneer Families

Newberry York  Pioneer Families

Joseph McDonald  Pioneer Families

Mark McDonald  First Families 

Nicholas Slade York  First Families 

Doris Aultman

Anna Hole  Pioneer Families

James R. Brandon  Pioneer Families

Edward Bowman  First Families 

John Schachinger  First Families 

John Plessinger  First Families 

Frederick Warrenfelts  First Families 

Laura Paulus

Jacob Sebring  Pioneer Families 

Hugh Laurimore  Pioneer Families

John Christopher Martin  Pioneer Families

William Richardson  Pioneer Families

Beverly Marcum  Pioneer Families

Firman Sebring  First Families 

Jonas Hartzell  First Families 

Samuel Fuller  First Families 

Norman Paulus

David Ward  Pioneer Families

Newberry York  Pioneer Families

Nicholas York  First Families 

Joseph Barga  First Families 

Annabelle Stamper

John Walker  Pioneer Families  

George Willis  Pioneer Families

John Slade  First Families 

William Oswalt  First Families  

Shirley Hughes

Helen Wright

David Ward  Pioneer Families

John B. Cohee   First Families 

Nancy Thiebeau

Jacob Miller  Pioneer Families  

Ronald T. Plessinger

Ralph Plessinger

James R. Brandon  Pioneer Families

David Beanblossom  Pioneer Families

John Plessinger  First Families   

Henry Sipple  First Families 

John H. Sipple  First Families