Darke County WebsitesJane's | Wally's | Wayne's

Surname Index for the 1875 Atlas

Alphabetical Listings

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

V

W

X

Y

Z

Index Home 

Business 

Cemeteries 

Churches  Schools 

The 1875 Surname index is under construction.


Township
 
Adams
  Allen
  Brown
  Butler
  Franklin
  German (Liberty)
  Greenville
  Harrison
  Jackson
  Mississinawa
  Monroe
  Neave
  Patterson
  Richland
  Twin
  Van Buren
  Wabash
  Washington
  Wayne
  York

Towns
  Arcanum
  Beamsville
  Bradford
  Braffetsville
  Brock
  Coleville
  Dallas (Ansonia)
  Delisle
  Fort Jefferson
  Gettysburgh
  Gordon
  Greenville North
  Greenville South
  Hetzlerville
  Hill Grove
  Hollandsburgh
  Horatio
  Ithaca
  Lightsville
  Nevada (Dawn)
  New Castine
  New Harrison
  New Madison
  North Jacksonville
  North Star
  Painter's Creek
  Palestine
  Pikeville
  Rossville
  Sampson
  Stelvideo
  Tampico
  Union City
  Versailles
  Weaver's Station
  Webster
  Woodington
  Woodland

Patrons
 

Index for Washington Township 1875

Section SURNAME               Name or Initials      Acres/Lot
   1    GLAM                  George                        34
   1    HART                  J.                            40
   1    WILLIAMS              A. W.                         80
   2    EVERHART              Lucinda                        5
   2    GLAM                  George                        38
   2    HIMES                 Magdalena                     76
   2    HUFFER                A.                            29
   2    HUFFER                A.                            54
   2    HUFFER                S.                            71
   2    KEISTER               C.                           103
   2    KLINE                 C.                            38
   2    RICTER                E.                            88
   2    SINK                  John                          38
   2    WILSON                R.                            72
   3    BAKER                 A.                            10
   3    BAKER                 A. L.                         10
   3    COOK                  Susannah                      46
   3    CORBIN                J. A.                         92
   3    FISHER                Elizabeth A.                  92
   3    GIMBLE                C.                            78
   3    MINNICH               Jac.                          72
   3    ROBINSON              William                       88
   3    SHAFNER               H.                            40
   3    VERMILLION            J.                            40
   3    WISE                  George                        40
   4    DAUBERNYRES           J.                          58.5
   4    FOX                   G. W.                         28
   4    HART                  B.F.                         104
   4    HILL GROVE            (TOWN)
   4    LAMBERT               George                       116
   4    McCORMICK             M.                            ?
   4    REILING               J.                            ?
   4    SNELL                 I. W.                        130
   4    SNELL CEMETERY
   4    TOLL HOUSE            (in Hill Grove)               ?
   4    WISE                  Chris                        114
   4    WISE                  G. & P.                       18
   5    BARR                  Martin M.                      9
   5    BICKEL                Henry                         73
   5    BRONZEE               N.                            45
   5    DENLINGER             Jacob                      348.5
   5    FOX                   G. W.                         76
   5    STOCKDALE             Nancy                         41
   6    ARMSTRONG             J. D.                         48
   6    CONVERSE              A.H.                          20
   6    CONVERSE              L. M.                         55
   6    DELAND                G.                          79.5
   6    HARTES                F. M.                      120.5
   6    SCHOOL                NO. 9                         ?
   6    SIPLE                 J.                             9
   6    SKIDMORE              T. ((heirs))                 128
   6    SMITH                 Mary M.                       20
   6    THOMPSON              A. W.                          2
   6    THOMPSON              Mary                          73
   6    WOODBERRY             N.P                           36
   7    ALEXANDER             Samuel                       160
   7    KIRTZ                 Jac.                          40
   7    THOMPSON              A. W.                        200
   7    WASSON                David                         40
   7    WASSON                Jas.                         120
   7    WEAVER                Henry                         80
   8    BARR                  Martin M.                    135
   8    BICKEL                Henry                         97
   8    FOX                   G. W.                         39
   8    GENGER                J. ((heirs))                  39
   8    KANCHER               Jas. (Kaucher?)               84
   8    PANABAKER             J. B.                         20
   8    WASSON                David                        117
   8    WASSON                David                         93
   9    ARMSTRONG             P.                            80
   9    BAKER                 A.                          7.75
   9    BLIM                  A.                           1.5
   9    FLORY                 Elizabeth                   7.75
   9    FLORY                 J.                            52
   9    KAUCHER               A.                          13.5
   9    KAUCHER               Isaac                         95
   9    KAUCHER               J.                         24.33
   9    KAUCHER               M.                         90.66
   9    KNEE                  Cyrus                     105.75
   9    SCHOOL                NO. 4                         ?
   9    SNELL                 I. W.                       35.5
   9    STOCKDALE             L.                            40
   9    STOCKDALE             L. H.                         40
   9    STOVER                Ellen                         40
   9    WOODS                 O.                            15
   10   ARMSTRONG             P.                            16
   10   ARMSTRONG             P.                            79
   10   FLORY                 Elizabeth                     34
   10   FLORY                 Enoch                         20
   10   FLORY                 J.                          22.5
   10   FLORY                 Jesse                       27.5
   10   FLORY                 John                          10
   10   FLORY                 Jonathon                      20
   10   ISENBERGER            C.                           103
   10   KEISTER               Anna                          43
   10   KEISTER               F.                            16
   10   KEISTER               J.                            17
   10   KEISTER               Lewis                         16
   10   KING                  M.                            47
   10   LEAPHART              A.                           158
   11   COLE                  Samuel                       106
   11   DANGLER               F.                            60
   11   DWIRE                 William                       54
   11   EDWARDS               Allen                        100
   11   HART                  J.                            12
   11   HUFFER                A.                            23
   11   HUFFER                S.                            25
   11   KEISTER               C.                            80
   11   KNEISLEY              A. M.                        100
   11   STUMP                 David                         80
   12   RASH                  William                       82
   12   THOMPSON              J. F.                         81
   13   COX                   I.                            44
   13   COX                   William                       82
   13   DIXON                 J.                             6
   13   DOVER                 Benjamin                      43
   13   MOYER                 G. W.                      18.75
   13   ROBERTS               M.D.                         9.5
   13   WITERS                G.(Residence only ?)          ?
   14   BICKEL                Mary                          20
   14   COLE                  Samuel                       242
   14   COX                   Christena                     20
   14   DWIRE                 William                      111
   14   FOX                   H. (Residence)
   14   HICK                  John                          30
   14   LEWIS                 William                       49
   14   MARTIN                Jos.                          40
   14   MARTIN                Jos.                          40
   14   MARTIN                William                       70
   14   McLINTIC              J. (Residence ?)              ?
   14   MILL                  S. S. (Res. or a Mill?        ?
   14   SCHOOL                NO. 2                         ?
   14   YOUNG                 Susan                         10
   15   ARMSTRONG             H.                            63
   15   BICKEL                A. Jr.                        30
   15   BICKEL                A. Sr.                        87
   15   COLE                  Samuel                        20
   15   GRIST MILL
   15   LANDERS               H.                           117
   15   MARTIN                Jos                           20
   15   McCLURE               John                         132
   15   OSWALD                H.                            12
   15   SAW                   MILL                          ?
   15   SCHOOL                NO. 5                         ?
   15   THOMAS                G. ((heirs))                 107
   15   THOMAS                Sarah                         40
   16   ARMSTRONG             H.                            63
   16   BICKEL                D. F.                        100
   16   GLUNT                 Jos                          239
   16   HARNISH               Mich.                        161
   16   McCLURE               John                          81
   17   BICKEL                D. W.                         95
   17   BYRAM                 Elizabeth (et al)             78
   17   CHENOWETH             J. B.                         79
   17   CHENOWETH             J. M.                         78
   17   GENGER                J. ((heirs))                  40
   17   GLUNT                 David                         78
   17   GLUNT                 Jos.                          78
   17   SAW                   MILL                          ?
   17   SCHOOL                NO. 8                         ?
   17   WORTH                 J. H.                         97
   18   ALEXANDER             Samuel                        80
   18   BICKEL                H. & J.                       50
   18   BICKEL                T.                           145
   18   GLUNT                 Jos.                       28.75
   18   ISENBERGER            D. & W. (Res)                 ?
   18   MOYEN                 William (Moyer?)             110
   18   OHLER                 Adam                         123
   18   SAW                   MILL                          ?
   18   SPRING HILL           CHURCH
   18   WORTH                 John                          95
   19   DUNINGER              Cath.(see McClure)
   19   ELSTON                L.                            34
   19   ELSTON                Levi                          19
   19   GLUNT                 Jos.                          40
   19   GRIFFIS               J. H.                        136
   19   ISENBERGER            D. & W.                        2
   19   KELLER                C.                            11
   19   McCLURE               I. & Duninger Cath.           99
   19   McCLURE               J. S.                        150
   19   MOYER                 William                      160
   20   COLE                  Jos. Sr.                     116
   20   ELSTON                Levi                         140
   20   GLUNT                 David                        213
   20   GLUNT                 Jos.                          39
   20   RUSH                  Mary                         117
   21   BLOCHER               Sol.                          80
   21   COLE                  Jos. Sr.                     240
   21   CRUMRINE              M.                           160
   21   HARLESS               John                          80
   21   STUMP                 M.                            80
   22   CRUMRINE              M.                            77
   22   FOX                   John                         240
   22   McKEE                 Jos. & Nancy                  40
   22   ROSS                  E. C.                         80
   22   WAGONER               D. J.                        200
   23   BLOCKER               C.                            44
   23   BLOCKER               S. W.                         88
   23   BOWMAN                Benjamin                      80
   23   COX                   John                          86
   23   COX                   M.                            52
   23   COX                   Mary                          56
   23   HARTZEL               J.                            54
   23   McKEE                 Jas.                          20
   23   VANFLEET              Eliza J.                      53
   23   VANFLEET              S.D.                          27
   23   VANFLEET              T. E.                         80
   24   ?                     Susan (Young?)                 2
   24   MANUEL                Philip                       143
   24   MARTIN                J. H.                         ?
   25   MARTIN                J. H.                        136
   25   MILLS                 H. & G.                       60
   25   MILLS                 Jas.                          20
   26   BOLLINGER             John                          61
   26   BRADY                 J. M.                         69
   26   ELSTON                J. H. (I. or L.)              61
   26   ELSTON                L.                            40
   26   FLATTER               George                        80
   26   HENDRICKSON           Brazilla                      99
   26   MARTIN                J. H.                         79
   26   McCABE                J. F.                         18
   26   NOLL                  William                       80
   26   RANK                  F. N.                         40
   26   SCHOOL                NO. 1                         ?
   26   ULLERY                M.                            30
   27   BLOCHER               Samuel                       168
   27   CEMETERY              (B. S.?)
   27   ELSTON                (Residence)
   27   ELSTON                Samuel                       128
   27   MOTE                  D.                            16
   27   MOTE                  D.                           160
   27   SCHOOL                NO. 6                         12
   27   SHARP                 C. M. (Residence only)        ?
   27   SNELL                 (Residence)
   27   SNELL                 H.                           153
   28   ELSTON                Isaac                        160
   28   SKIDMORE              P.                            60
   28   SKIDMORE              Sarah                        161
   28   SNELL                 H.                           161
   28   SNELL                 J. R. (undiv 1/3)            101
   28   WENGER                Mary E. (undiv 2/3)          101
   29   AUSTERMAN             A.                            83
   29   CHURCH
   29   McNEAL                John                         163
   29   MILLER                J. W.                         74
   29   SHIVELY               I. N.                        100
   29   SKIDMORE              Samuel C.                    148
   29   SNELL                 Jacob                         72
   30   CADWALLADER           N.                            80
   30   CLEAR                 David                         60
   30   GRIFFIS               W. C.                         40
   30   HARLESS               Elias                        160
   30   HARLESS               Jos.                          60
   30   SHIVELY               I.                           120
   30   SKIDMORE              S.C.                         120
   31   BASS                  Nancy J.                      31
   31   JOHNSON               W.                           160
   31   LAMB                  S.                           1.5
   31   MIKESELL              R.                            80
   31   MUSSELMAN             A.                           170
   31   PATTERSON             H.                            42
   31   SCHOOL                                              ?
   31   SHIVELY               I.                            80
   31   WARMAN                Jas.                          80
   32   CARPENTER             P.                            80
   32   CEMETERY
   32   CHENOWETH             T. F.                        220
   32   FLATTER               Andrew                       176
   32   JEFFERS               Squire (Jefferis)             80
   32   KERST                 A.                            80
   32   LAMB                  U.                             2
   32   SCHOOL                NO. 7                         ?
   33   COLE                  Jas. Jr.                     160
   33   GREEN                 Z.                            50
   33   HOUPT                 Fred                         319
   33   WENGER                William N.                   110
   34   ARNOLD                W. D.                         80
   34   DARKE                 P.O.
   34   ELSTON                William                      280
   34   FANNY CRICK           CEMETERY                      ?
   34   J. McNEAL             STORE                         ?
   34   JEFFERIES             J. D.                        155
   34   McNEAL                J.                          21.5
   34   SHADE                 A.                            80
   34   WOLFORD               W. L.                         40
   35   CABLE                 Samuel                        60
   35   DIVELY                George                       105
   35   FLATTER               George                        40
   35   FLATTER               Lewis                        100
   35   FOX                   John                         100
   35   HENNING               Issac                       56.5
   35   RANK                  F. N.                         60
   35   SHADE                 Absolom                      120
   36   1ST CHURCH            OF DARKE COUNTY
   36   ARMACOST              Eli                           17
   36   BOWMAN                J.                            46
   36   CEMETERY              HILLER
   36   HENNING               Jac. ((heirs))                80
   36   HILLER                A. (Aaron)                    60
   36   LUTHERN               CHURCH                        ?
   36   MILLS                 Jas.                          25
 
Indexes of names by section and township
Adams Allen Brown Butler Franklin
German Greenville Harrison Jackson Mississinawa
Monroe Neave Patterson Richland Twin
Van Buren Wabash Washington Wayne York

Darke County Websites: DCOWeb Home | Jane's | Wally's | Wayne's |