Darke County WebsitesJane's | Wally's | Wayne's

Surname Index for the 1875 Atlas

Alphabetical Listings

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

V

W

X

Y

Z

Index Home 

Business 

Cemeteries 

Churches  Schools 

The 1875 Surname index is under construction.


Township
 
Adams
  Allen
  Brown
  Butler
  Franklin
  German (Liberty)
  Greenville
  Harrison
  Jackson
  Mississinawa
  Monroe
  Neave
  Patterson
  Richland
  Twin
  Van Buren
  Wabash
  Washington
  Wayne
  York

Towns
  Arcanum
  Beamsville
  Bradford
  Braffetsville
  Brock
  Coleville
  Dallas (Ansonia)
  Delisle
  Fort Jefferson
  Gettysburgh
  Gordon
  Greenville North
  Greenville South
  Hetzlerville
  Hill Grove
  Hollandsburgh
  Horatio
  Ithaca
  Lightsville
  Nevada (Dawn)
  New Castine
  New Harrison
  New Madison
  North Jacksonville
  North Star
  Painter's Creek
  Palestine
  Pikeville
  Rossville
  Sampson
  Stelvideo
  Tampico
  Union City
  Versailles
  Weaver's Station
  Webster
  Woodington
  Woodland

Patrons
 

Index for Patterson Township 1875

 Section  SURNAME             Name or Init       Acres/Lot  T/R
    1     WINGER              Peter                     30 12r3
    1     BROWN               Milton                    60 12r3
    1     BUTT                Geo. W.                   80 12r3
    1     COBLE               Henry H.                 167 12r3
    1     FOSDICK             Samuel                   167 12r3
    1     HENRY               Lewis                     50 12r3
    1     HUMBERT             R.                        30 12r3
    1     MILLER              H. C.                     27 12r3
    1     SCHOOL NO. 4                                     12r3
    1     WINGER              John                      40 12r3
    1     WINGER              Joseph                    25 12r3
    4     HEEDKAMP            A.                        80 11r4
    4     HEEDKAMP            J.                        80 11r4
    4     HELTOOGT            H.                        80 11r4
    4     PAPPLEMAN           F.H.                      79 11r4
    4     PAPPLEMAN           H. J.                     79 11r4
    4     STRICKER            H.                        80 11r4
    4     WEHRMAN             T.                        80 11r4
    5     BRANDYWINE          J.                        86 11r4
    5     KEISER              C.                        40 11r4
    5     KEITHER             H.                        20 11r4
    5     MILLER              C. J.                    130 11r4
    5     PATTON              J. P.                     80 11r4
    5     SHERMAN             Wm. J.                   190 11r4
    5     WEICHERT            G.                        28 11r4
    5     WOODARD             D. F.                     40 11r4
    6     VETO                Vito                     714 11r4
    6     BALTCHER            F.                        80 12r3
    7     DeWEESE             John                     161 11r4
    7     COBLE               Alex                      80 11r4
    7     COBLE               Anthony                  130 11r4
    7     COBLE               John                     100 11r4
    7     DAVIDSON            J.                        30 11r4
    7     DeWEESE             G.                        96 11r4
    7     DeWEESE             John                      94 11r4
    7     MENDENHALL          Mrs.                       2 11r4
    7     SCHOOL NO. 2                                     11r4
    7     STONEROCK           J.                        20 11r4
    7     SWALLOW             Jonathan                  96 11r4
    7     SWALLOW             Mary                      47 11r4
    8     BEAVER              J. W.                     85 11r4
    8     COBLE               H.                        87 11r4
    8     COBLE               H.                        35 11r4
    8     DeWEESE             H.                        38 11r4
    8     DeWEESE             John                     188 11r4
    8     EDWARDS             I. N.                     50 11r4
    8     SCHOOL NO. 1                                     11r4
    8     SPEELMAN            John                     100 11r4
    8     SWALLOW             M.                       126 11r4
    8     THORNTON            H.                         5 11r4
    9     BRANDON             E. R.                    138 11r4
    9     BRANDON             S.                        45 11r4
    9     COBLE               Anthony                   84 11r4
    9     COBLE               J.                        39 11r4
    9     DeWEESE             Peter                    107 11r4
    9     GINN                Robert                    92 11r4
    9     GINN                W. M.                     69 11r4
    9     GINN                J.                        69 11r4
    9     LONGENECKER         Mary                      40 11r4
    9     TAYLOR              E.                        20 11r4
    12    COBLE               Milton                   100 12r3
    12    CABLE               Anthony                   80 12r3
    12    COBLE               A.                        80 12r3
    12    HOLE                J., Mrs.                  41 12r3
    12    MENDENHALL          R.                        80 12r3
    12    MENDENHALL          Robert                   100 12r3
    12    MILLER              C. F.                    130 12r3
    12    MILLER              H. G.                     40 12r3
    13    BRANDON             L.                        40 12r3
    13    BRANDON             R.                        10 12r3
    13    BRANDON             W.                       140 12r3
    13    COBLE               M.                        40 12r3
    13    COBLE               M.                        40 12r3
    13    GRILLIOTT           J. N.                     20 12r3
    13    MENDENHALL          C. E.                     85 12r3
    13    MENDENHALL          S.                        83 12r3
    13    STRAKER             H.                        80 12r3
    13    TATE                C.F.                      43 12r3
    13    THOMPSON            W. S.                     80 12r3
    13    YORK                R.                        30 12r3
    16    HECHT               J. H.                     43 11r4
    16    HUFNAGLE            J.                        44 11r4
    16    KROUSE              H.                        44 11r4
    16    MARTIN              F. C.                     43 11r4
    16    SEIBT               F. D.                     85 11r4
    16    SHELLHOUSE          J.                        42 11r4
    16    SHELLHOUSE          J. C.                     43 11r4
    16    SIMOH               J. L.                     42 11r4
    16    SIMON               J.                        43 11r4
    16    STIFFLE             A.                        42 11r4
    16    TRITCHUE            William                   43 11r4
    17    DAY                 John                      64 11r4
    17    DAY                 Solomon                   85 11r4
    17    HECHT               Paulina                   25 11r4
    17    HIXSON              S. J.                     64 11r4
    17    HOUSCHILT           H. C.                     32 11r4
    17    HOUSCHILT           J. G.                     39 11r4
    17    HOUSCHILT           J. L.                     32 11r4
    17    PUTTERBAUGH         J. W.                     43 11r4
    17    PUTTERBAUGH         P.                        77 11r4
    17    WALTZEN             P.                        27 11r4
    18    BRANDON             J. R.                     84 11r4
    18    BRANDON             L.                        79 11r4
    18    DeWEESE             J.                        89 11r4
    18    JOHNSON             E.                        76 11r4
    18    STRAKER             Henry                    159 11r4
    18    SWISHER             G.                        10 11r4
    18    VANKEY              A.                        80 11r4
    18    VANKEY              Jno.                      76 11r4
    19    BRINNING            J.                        52 11r4
    19    DRAKE               H.                        11 11r4
    19    ELSON               J.                        21 11r4
    19    FOSDICK             S.                        97 11r4
    19    GREER               S. A.                     96 11r4
    19    HUDDLE              L.                        40 11r4
    19    McDORMAN            J.                        42 11r4
    19    McVITE              T.                        42 11r4
    19    NICHOLAS            Mrs.                      10 11r4
    19    PITSENBERGER        W & J.                    97 11r4
    19    SPEELMAN            J. D.                     42 11r4
    19    STRAKER             H.                        42 11r4
    19    YORK                William                   40 11r4
    19    FINKBONE            J. W.                     4011r4
    20    BARKS               W.                        40 11r4
    20    BIEDERMAN           J.                        36 11r4
    20    EHLERS              Henry                     69 11r4
    20    GREER               S. A.                     40 11r4
    20    RECK                H.                         8 11r4
    20    SCHILLING           J. C.                    159 11r4
    20    SCHOOL NO. 4                                     11r4
    20    STIFFLE             A.C.                      80 11r4
    20    WALTZEN             P.                        39 11r4
    20    WINTHROW            David                     80 11r4
    20    ZACHARY             G.                        30 11r4
    22    ACHLEAK             G.                        40 11r4
    22    FRABY               Mrs.                       1 11r4
    22    FROEBE              Andrew                   120 11r4
    22    HECHT               C.                        40 11r4
    22    METZKER             M.                        80 11r4
    22    OCHRTMANN           J. W.                    120 11r4
    22    WEIBUSH             David                     80 11r4
    24    HOLE                Harvey                   160 12r3
    24    LODGE               J. P.                     80 12r3
    24    McDORMAN            J.                        40 12r3
    24    MENDENHALL          A.                        80 12r3
    24    MENDENHALL          A.                       120 12r3
    24    MENDENHALL          R.                        80 12r3
    24    PEARSON             J. M.                     80 12r3
    24    SCHOOL NO. 8                                     12r3
    24    SMITH               J.                        40 12r3
    24    STRAKER             H.                        40 12r3
    25    BATY                J.                         3 12r3
    25    BERTRAM             W. H.                     77 12r3
    25    BLOTTNER            J.                        40 12r3
    25    BOOMERSHINE         E. H.                     40 12r3
    25    CLARK               H.                        37 12r3
    25    COUCHAT             F.                        40 12r3
    25    ELLIOTT             A.                        81 12r3
    25    HAWK                William                   81 12r3
    25    JULIAN              A.                        43 12r3
    25    JULIAN              Alva                      43 12r3
    25    LONG                S. F.                     36 12r3
    25    SPEELMAN            D.                        35 12r3
    25    SPEELMAN            George                    89 12r3
    25    VURNING             H.                         4 12r3
    25    SWANK               Eliz.                      512r3
    26    HATHAWAY            S.                        80 12r3
    26    HENRY               A.                        85 12r3
    26    HENRY               J. B.                     40 12r3
    26    LODGE               J. P.                     80 12r3
    26    MAGATO              J.                        80 12r3
    26    MANGEN              Lewis                    150 12r3
    26    MARSHALL            C. S.                     11 12r3
    26    PIESON              N.                        40 12r3
    28    HANSELMAN           William                   80 11r4
    28    HUNTSINGER          J. R.                     80 11r4
    28    JACOBS              Francis                  120 11r4
    28    PIQUENOT            John                     160 11r4
    28    STONEROCK           C.                        40 11r4
    29    DUNLAP              Anna L.                   80 11r4
    29    GRANOLD             G. M.                     80 11r4
    29    KAIRCHNER           D.                        80 11r4
    29    NASON               Job                       80 11r4
    29    OCHERTMANN          J. W.                     80 11r4
    29    SHIELDS             Peter                    163 11r4
    29    SIMMON              J.M.                      80 11r4
    29    STONEROCK           J.                        80 11r4
    29    WEAVER              Prudence                  80 11r4
    30    DEETER              D.                        89 11r4
    30    DEETER              T. H.                     36 11r4
    30    ELSON               William P.                56 11r4
    30    MARSHALL            J.                        42 11r4
    30    PENNY               E.                        40 11r4
    30    PUTTERBAUGH         J. A.                     75 11r4
    30    RAIRICK             I. P.                    111 11r4
    30    SHEFFEL             E. F.                    192 11r4
    30    STONEROCK           D.                        93 11r4
    31    DABE                P.                        68 11r4
    31    GOODALE             Jas.                     197 11r4
    31    MARSHALL            L.                        40 11r4
    31    SCHILTZ             P.                        14 11r4
    31    SCHILTZ             Peter                    192 11r4
    31    WEYBRIGHT           S.                       178 11r4
    32    DAVIDSON            L.                        82 11r4
    32    DAY                 Samuel                    81 11r4
    32    FLINNEY             N.                       241 11r4
    32    HINES               C.                        40 11r4
    32    LONG                John                      81 11r4
    32    SCHOOL NO. 6                                     11r4
    32    SIMONS              G.S.                      40 11r4
    32    STONEROCK           A.                        41 11r4
    33    BAYRISSE            C. , Mrs.                 40 11r4
    33    C0FFIELD            J. F.                     80 11r4
    33    CABLE               Elist.                    32 11r4
    33    CABLE               J., Jr.                   22 11r4
    33    DAY                 Samuel                    80 11r4
    33    GRANNOLD            A.                        14 11r4
    33    HINES               C.                        20 11r4
    33    JACOBS              A.                        20 11r4
    33    JACOBS              F., Jr.                   40 11r4
    33    JACOBS              F., Sr.                   40 11r4
    33    JACOBS              J.                        20 11r4
    33    JACOBS              Jas.                      20 11r4
    33    JACOBS              M.                        20 11r4
    33    PITSENBERGER        E.H.                      40 11r4
    33    PITSENBERGER        F. J.                     80 11r4
    33    PITSENBERGER        J.                        80 11r4
    35    BEREN               J. J.                     26 12r3
    35    COUCHAT             F.                        81 12r3
    35    GOFFINEE            P.                       160 12r3
    35    HARBLET             P.                        30 12r3
    35    HENRY               E.                        10 12r3
    35    HERBERT             P.                        40 12r3
    35    HUMBERT             J.                        30 12r3
    35    HUMBERT             J.N. & M.                 60 12r3
    35    HUMBERT             U.                        20 12r3
    35    MAGABO              C.                        30 12r3
    35    MARTIN              A & A. M.                 20 12r3
    35    SAINTIGNON          N.                        60 12r3
    35    SUSLER              Cath. G.                  80 12r3
    36    BARGE               J. P.                     80 12r3
    36    BROWN               Wm.                       40 12r3
    36    BUTLER              D.                        80 12r3
    36    HOLE                Lewis                     80 12r3
    36    MARSHALL            C.                        40 12r3
    36    METZCAR             Jacob                     80 12r3
    36    SCHOOL NO. 7                                     12r3
    36    SHILTZ              Peter                    160 12r3
    36    WISE                J. S.                     80 12r3
   4 & 5  SEVERINE            Henry                    120 11r4
 19 & 20  VOLKER              J. B.                     52 11r4
 22 & 28  PATTERSON           J.                       200 11r4
 22 & 28  BANKS               Frederick                120 11r4
 31 & 32  STONEROCK           E., Mrs.                  80 11r4
 
 
Indexes of names by section and township
Adams Allen Brown Butler Franklin
German Greenville Harrison Jackson Mississinawa
Monroe Neave Patterson Richland Twin
Van Buren Wabash Washington Wayne York

Darke County Websites: DCOWeb Home | Jane's | Wally's | Wayne's |