Darke County WebsitesJane's | Wally's | Wayne's

Surname Index for the 1875 Atlas

Alphabetical Listings

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

V

W

X

Y

Z

Index Home 

Business 

Cemeteries 

Churches  Schools 

The 1875 Surname index is under construction.


Township
 
Adams
  Allen
  Brown
  Butler
  Franklin
  German (Liberty)
  Greenville
  Harrison
  Jackson
  Mississinawa
  Monroe
  Neave
  Patterson
  Richland
  Twin
  Van Buren
  Wabash
  Washington
  Wayne
  York

Towns
  Arcanum
  Beamsville
  Bradford
  Braffetsville
  Brock
  Coleville
  Dallas (Ansonia)
  Delisle
  Fort Jefferson
  Gettysburgh
  Gordon
  Greenville North
  Greenville South
  Hetzlerville
  Hill Grove
  Hollandsburgh
  Horatio
  Ithaca
  Lightsville
  Nevada (Dawn)
  New Castine
  New Harrison
  New Madison
  North Jacksonville
  North Star
  Painter's Creek
  Palestine
  Pikeville
  Rossville
  Sampson
  Stelvideo
  Tampico
  Union City
  Versailles
  Weaver's Station
  Webster
  Woodington
  Woodland

Patrons
 

Index for Monroe Township 1875

Section SURNAME              Name or Initials      Acres/Lot  T/R
   1    BAKER                 Elias                      166  8r3
   1    BAKER                 G. W.                      166  8r3
   1    BAKER                 H. J.                      102  8r3
   1    BAKER                 Saml M.                     82  8r3
   1    DUNKER CHURCH                                         8r3
   1    FRYMAN                I.                          20  8r3
   1    HINSEY                Jac.                        82  8r3
   1    POE                   A.                          42  8r3
   4    CAPRON                W.                          82  7r4
   4    CASSEL                Wm.                         82  7r4
   4    HANSBERGER            I.                          96  7r4
   4    HUNT                  A.                           5  7r4
   4    JONES                 Alvin                       59  7r4
   4    JONES                 Harvey                     120  7r4
   4    NETZLEY               Geo.                       205  7r4
   4    NORTH                 E.                           5  7r4
   4    SCHOOL NO.1                                   sm lot  7r4
   5    DIETRICK              I. N.                       40  7r4
   5    ENGELAUR              John                        16  7r4
   5    FLORY                 F.                          20  7r4
   5    GILBERT               S.                          82  7r4
   5    HUNT                  Ralph                      123  7r4
   5    HUNT                  Richard                     82  7r4
   5    MOTE                  Noah                        80  7r4
   5    NORTH                 C.                      sm lot  7r4
   5    NORTH                 W.                          58  7r4
   5    OAKS                  D.                          61  7r4
   5    OAKS                  John                        82  7r4
   5    SMITH                 S. A.                   sm lot  7r4
   6    BESECKER                                         112  7r4
   6    BREUNNER              David                      152  7r4
   6    FORD                  John                        66  7r4
   6    FRYMAN                I.                          46  7r4
   6    HANSBARGER            J.                          75  7r4
   6    MILLER                Fredk                      165  7r4
   6    SWANK                 Henry                      165  7r4
   7    ARNETT                A.                         106  7r4
   7    ARNETT                B.                         160  7r4
   7    B. S.                                      Pittsburg  7r4
   7    DELK                  J.                   Pittsburg  7r4
   7    FRYMAN                D.                          20  7r4
   7    HANSBARGER            A.                          42  7r4
   7    MOTE                  C.                          35  7r4
   7    NISWONGER             J.                         109  7r4
   7    NISWONGER             J.                   Pittsburg  7r4
   7    RICHARDSON            H.                          45  7r4
   7    SCHOOL NO.2                                  sm. Lot  7r4
   7    STAUFFER              Sarah                Pittsburg  7r4
   7    STOUFFER              E. F.                       80  7r4
   7    STUTZMAN              J.                          85  7r4
   8    ARNETT                Tobias                     130  7r4
   8    FUNDERBURG            H.                          80  7r4
   8    HESS                  W.                          10  7r4
   8    LANDIS                I.                          80  7r4
   8    LAYER                 Cath.                        5  7r4
   8    LECKLIDER             Jac.                       160  7r4
   8    NESBIT                J. F.                       30  7r4
   8    NETZLEY               G.                          20  7r4
   8    NISWONGER             E.                          20  7r4
   8    PENNEY                T.W.                        20  7r4
   8    PUTERBAUGH            Geo                         80  7r4
   8    WOLF                  S.                           5  7r4
   9    BART                  J.                           4  7r4
   9    BYERLY                D.                          76  7r4
   9    FUNDERBARG            Jacob                      240  7r4
   9    NETZLEY               Geo.                        60  7r4
   9    NETZLEY               Geo.                        80  7r4
   9    PENNEY                D. W.                       20  7r4
   9    PUTERBAUGH            Geo.                        80  7r4
   9    STOUFFER              J. H.                       80  7r4
   12   BAKER                 H.                          80  8r3
   12   BAKER                 Saml.                      140  8r3
   12   CHURCH                                                8r3
   12   DITMORE               Geo.                       120  8r3
   12   DITMORE               J.                          80  8r3
   12   HANSBERGER            A.                          31  8r3
   12   HANSBERGER            Jos.                        49  8r3
   12   HUNSBERGER            Geo.                        40  8r3
   12   NISWONGER             J.                          80  8r3
   12   NISWONGER             Lucinda                     20  8r3
   13   FOREMAN               G.                           2  8r3
   13   FOREMAN               W. J.                      110  8r3
   13   FRYMAN                N.                          49  8r3
   13   HUNSBERGER            Geo.                        80  8r3
   13   LEEDY                 Danl.                       49  8r3
   13   MITCHELL              M.                          36  8r3
   13   MOTE                  Nelson                      80  8r3
   13   PRESSLER              M.                          40  8r3
   13   ROOT                                               4  8r3
   13   ROOT                  Saml                        30  8r3
   13   SERBER                Robt                       126  8r3
   13   THOMAS                A.                          25  8r3
   13   WILEMAN               T.                          10  8r3
   16   DUCKWORTH             C.                          80  7r4
   16   HECKMAN               D.                          80  7r4
   16   HECKMAN               D.                          20  7r4
   16   JONES                 W. R.                       45  7r4
   16   LONGENECKER           B.                          25  7r4
   16   McJOHNSTON            N.                          60  7r4
   16   MINNICH               A                           80  7r4
   16   WALKER                G. W.                       80  7r4
   16   WELLBAUM              J. L.                       90  7r4
   16   WYBRIGHT              B.                          80  7r4
   17   KREIDER               Jac.                        80  7r4
   17   LAMBERT               H.                          80  7r4
   17   NISWONGER             D.                          90  7r4
   17   NISWONGER             E.                          70  7r4
   17   PENNY                 Jno.                        65  7r4
   17   PENNY                 T. W.                       15  7r4
   17   PUTERPAUGH            Geo.                        80  7r4
   17   SWANK                 David                      160  7r4
   18   ARNETT                A.                          26  7r4
   18   BRIDENBACH            H.                          50  7r4
   18   DITMAN                Geo.                        80  7r4
   18   KUHNLE                Jno.                        50  7r4
   18   LUTZ                  Jac.                        54  7r4
   18   REICHLER              Wm.                         80
   18   ROOT                  Saml.                       56  7r4
   18   SERBER                A. J.                       92  7r4
   18   STROBLE               A. G.                       50  7r4
   18   STUHLMAN              H.                          50  7r4
   18   WILES                 Jacob                      160  7r4
   19   COONLY                Jno.                        80  7r4
   19   GRAW                  J. A.                       42  7r4
   19   HART                  E.                          84  7r4
   19   HENNINGER             C.                          40  7r4
   19   HENNINGER             G. M.                      120  7r4
   19   KRESS                 J. M.                       80  7r4
   19   LUTHERAN CHURCH                              sm. Lot  7r4
   19   MILL                  S. S.                  sm. Lot  7r4
   19   MILLER                Geo.                        62  7r4
   19   SPITLER               E.                          84  7r4
   19   SWANK                 Samuel                      42  7r4
   19   TICE                  John                       105  7r4
   20   AMMIN                 I                           26  7r4
   20   ARNETT                H                          7.5  7r4
   20   ARNOTT                Cath.                        4  7r4
   20   ARNOTT                H.                          15  7r4
   20   ARNOTT                J., (heirs)                2.5  7r4
   20   ARNOTT                Jno.                        66  7r4
   20   BEAR                  Jos.                        40  7r4
   20   BLACKBURN             J.                           8  7r4
   20   BOWERS                J                           27  7r4
   20   BROHB                 J.                           2  7r4
   20   DITMAN                Eli                        159  7r4
   20   JOHN                  J.                          40  7r4
   20   KRESS                 John                        80  7r4
   20   LITTEN                Saml.                      160  7r4
   20   MILLS                 R.                           2  7r4
   20   SCHOOL NO.4                                        1  7r4
   21   ARNOTT                H. J.                       80  7r4
   21   ARNOTT                H. J.                       80  7r4
   21   BLACKBURN             J.                          80  7r4
   21   BLACKBURN             M                           40  7r4
   21   BLACKBURN             M                           80  7r4
   21   HULL                  Jos.                        40  7r4
   21   LONG                  Isaac                       80  7r4
   21   SWANK                 S.                          80  7r4
   21   TRALLINGER            Drucilla                    80  7r4
   24   ANGELBOWER            G. A.                       42  8r3
   24   DITMORE               Jos.                        80  8r3
   24   GRAW                  J. A.                       18  8r3
   24   MARSHALL              Mary Ann                    80  8r3
   24   MOYER                 C.                          80  8r3
   24   PRESLER               J.                          40  8r3
   24   SHIDING               J.                          40  8r3
   24   SWANK                 Francis                     80  8r3
   24   SWANK                 Saml.                       61  8r3
   24   SWANK                 Saml.                       19  8r3
   24   SWIGER                C.                          20  8r3
   24   THOMPSON              J.                          80  8r3
   25   BECHTOL               D.                          68  8r3
   25   BONHAM                H & W                       79  8r3
   25   GURRISON              G. L.                        5  8r3
   25   HONECKER              J.                          40  8r3
   25   KARR                  J., Mrs.                    80  8r3
   25   MOVER                 C.                         129  8r3
   25   POST                  G. H.                       39  8r3
   25   RASMER                G.                           5  8r3
   25   SENSENBAUGH           A. J.                       40  8r3
   25   SHILT                 Jacob                       40  8r3
   25   SHILT                 Jacob                       40  8r3
   25   THOMAS                L. F.                       70  8r3
   28   ARNETT                B.                         160  7r4
   28   HARTGEN               P.                          80  7r4
   28   HARTGEN               Philip                     166  7r4
   28   HEFFLEFINGER          J.                          78  7r4
   28   KNEE                  D.                          20  7r4
   28   LONG                  H.                          32  7r4
   28   LONG                  Susan                       80  7r4
   28   PEFFLEY               J.                          20  7r4
   28   SCHOOL NO. 5                                          7r4
   29   CROWIN                Wm.                        160  7r4
   29   DEAHOFE               Michael                    156  7r4
   29   FOREMAN               W. J.                      160  7r4
   29   HUGH                  J.                          38  7r4
   29   LONGENECKER           D., (heirs)                122  7r4
   30   BARCKALOW             H.                          49  7r4
   30   BROWN                 J. S.                      158  7r4
   30   GARRISON              Leonard                    202  7r4
   30   SCHOOL NO. 6                                          7r4
   30   SELBY                 Cath.                       10  7r4
   30   SELBY                 M.                          49  7r4
   30   SELBY                 M.                          50  7r4
   30   SELBY                 T                           40  7r4
   30   STEWARD               J. S.                       80  7r4
   30   STUBBS                F.                          80  7r4
   31   BARKALOW              H.                         160  7r4
   31   BRUNDAGE              Martha                      60  7r4
   31   COOPER                William                     20  7r4
   31   GRAHAM                Wm                         200  7r4
   31   HARRIS                J. C.                       40  7r4
   31   McHAFFE               J.                          40  7r4
   31   SNORPH                Jos.                        80  7r4
   31   SNORPH                S. P.                      120  7r4
   32   BEACHLER              Mary                        20  7r4
   32   BLANK                 H.                          50  7r4
   32   BROWN                 Jos.                       210  7r4
   32   CLOPPER               E.                          28  7r4
   32   CLOPPER               J. C., Sr.                  25  7r4
   32   HOLSINGER             C.                         100  7r4
   32   KELLER                H. A.                       40  7r4
   32   KELLER                H. A.                       40  7r4
   32   KELLER                H. A.                       40  7r4
   32   REED                  H.                          28  7r4
   32   SHAFFE                Annah                       60  7r4
   32   TIMMERMAN             H.                          40  7r4
   33   LANDIS                D.H.                        80  7r4
   33   LANDIS                H.                          15  7r4
   33   LANDIS                M.G.                        80  7r4
   33   LITNER                H.,(heirs)                  52  7r4
   33   LOCKNER               D.                          28  7r4
   33   PEFFLEY               Aaron                       80  7r4
   33   SHANK                 Peter                      160  7r4
   33   TIMMERMAN             H.                          45  7r4
   33   WENGER                C.                         100  7r4
   36   BLOSE                 A.                          80  8r3
   36   BONHAM                Wm. L.                      65  8r3
   36   CASTER                John                       105  8r3
   36   GORDON                A.                          80  8r3
   36   LAIR                  Sarah                       10  8r3
   36   McLAIN                A.M.                        40  8r3
   36   McLAIN                N.                          40  8r3
   36   MUNDTHANE             L.                         120  8r3
   36   NICEL                 Catherine                   20  8r3
   36   SMITH                 A.                          80  8r3
 
Indexes of names by section and township
Adams Allen Brown Butler Franklin
German Greenville Harrison Jackson Mississinawa
Monroe Neave Patterson Richland Twin
Van Buren Wabash Washington Wayne York

Darke County Websites: DCOWeb Home | Jane's | Wally's | Wayne's |